The New Southern California Basketball Server
SoCalHoops Recruiting News

RSL Notes: Playoff & All-Star
Game Schedules--(Apr. 11, 2003)

tinyrockfish.gif (2569 bytes)

What:  

Rockfish Spring League

When:  

Saturday 4/12/03 & Sunday 4/13/03

Where:  

Compton, Dominguez HS

15301 San Jose, Compton, CA 90221-3131
[Click above for map and driving directions]

Now that the final four is over, we can get back to following the recruiting trail....and along those lines, we just this morning received two e-mails, one from David "Rockfish" Benezra,  and the other from Dinos Trigonis, both of which dealt with the RSL games scheduled for this weekend.    Dave sent us the schedules (but not updated rosters, so we're just going to post the old ones we had....please note, there have undoubtedly been many changes, but this is what we've got, so we're going with it).  And Dinos wanted us to know that Belmont Shore is the No. 1 seed for this weekend's playoff tournament.  Anyway, here's the schedule for this weekend:

Rockfish Spring League Schedule for Saturday, April 12, 2003 @ Compton Dominguez HS (click link above for directions & map):

9:00 a.m  

Hammerheads v.s Orcas

Game 1

10:30 a.m.  

Tiger Sharks vs. Makos

Game 2

12:00 p.m.  

Winner G1 vs. Inland

Game 3

1:30 p.m  

Winner G2 vs. Belmont Shore

Game 4

3:00 p.m  

Blue Sharks vs. IEBP I

Game 5

4:30 p.m  

Barracudas vs. IEBP II

Game 6

6:00 p.m.  

Winner G3 vs. Winner G5

Game 7

7:30 p.m  

Winner G4 vs. Winner G6

Game 8

Sunday, April 13 @ Compton Dominguez HS:

And no, don't ask us for the All-Star game rosters, because we don't have them....maybe tomorrow, but Dave didn't send those out yet.

10:00 a.m.  

Championship Final

11:45 a.m.

Top 48 Game

1:30 p.m.

Frosh-Soph Game

3:30 p.m.

Top 24 Game

Admission is $3.00 each day for parents & the public.  Players and coaches are free....

Here's the e-mail we received from Dinos....

Belmont Shore #1 Seed
in 2003 Rockfish Spring League Playoffs
(April 10, 2003)

The 2003 Rockfish League Playoffs start and conclude this weekend at Dominguez HS with the RSL ending its 2003 season Sunday afternoon with a trio of all-star games.

Belmont Shore has been seeded #1 for this year's RSL championships and is led by brothers 6'7" senior Ruben Boykin (University HS/Northern Arizona signee) and 6'7" sophomore Jamal Boykin (Fairfax). Solid guard play is provided by juniors 6'4" Curtis Allen (Rolling Hills Prep/committed to USC), 6'4" junior Matt Thomas (Riverside King) and 6'2" Ralph Miley (Downey Calvary Chapel). Belmont Shore (who will be without stellar 6'4" junior guard Gabriel Pruitt - who is attending the Boo Williams tourney in VA this weekend) will get their toughest competition from #2 seed Inland and top sophomore point guard 5'9" Andre McGee (Canyon Springs).

Finally, here are the rosters (again, these are the ones which were issued the second week of league play, so undoubtedly there have been changes....And we don't have the IEBP, Inland or full Belmont Shore rosters either....Sorry, but this is as good as it gets): 

Hammerheads

No.  

Player  

Grade  

School

20  

Shane Mahoney  

so  

Malibu

24  

Rawlston Charles

jr  

Marshall Fundamental

25  

Collin Robinson  

so  

Diamond Bar

30  

Osaar Rasshan  

so  

Garey

31  

Adam Rich  

jr  

Hart

33  

Josh Flynn-Brown 

sr  

Loyola

34  

Matt Sargeant  

jr  

Ocean View

40  

Arturas Lazdauskas

so  

Hollywood

41  

Thomas Oden  

so  

Malibu

42  

Sam Hein  

so  

Saugus

43  

Mickey Gonzalez  

jr  

Sunny Hills

45  

Todd Follmer  

jr  

Santa Margarita

 


Barracudas

No.

Player

Grade

School

22  

Jonathan Gibson 

so  

West Covina

23  

Donte Bell  

jr  

Marshall Fundamental

24  

Greg Scott  

fr  

Kennedy (La Palma)

31  

Joe Ford  

so  

Campbell Hall

32  

John-Liam Stapleton   

sr  

Crespi

33  

Jon Jaques  

fr  

Harvard-Westlake

34  

Marcus Carter  

so  

Claremont

35  

Jamil Tucker  

fr  

Marshall Fundamental

40  

Perrin Johnson  

sr  

Claremont

43  

Aaron Burgess  

sr  

Murietta

44  

Taylor Harrison  

fr  

San Clemente

45  

Tim Ahlering  

jr  

Mission Viejo

 


Makos

No.

Player

Grade

School

21  

Austin Autry

so  

Bishop Montgomery

23  

Jesse Woodard  

8th  

 

34  

Chuma Awaji  

jr  

Murphy

25  

Buchi Awaji  

so  

Loyola

24  

Andrew Beck  

fr  

Flintridge Prep

30  

Ramses Barden  

jr  

Flintridge Prep

31  

Blake Wallace  

fr  

Servite

33  

Jason Deutchman  

so  

Santa Monica

40  

Kyle Brucculeri  

jr  

Los Alamitos

35  

Imani Mackie  

sr  

Dorsey

45  

Austin Waggner  

sr  

Culver City

  

Evan Harris  

jr  

Harvard-Westlake

 


Tiger Sharks

No.

Player

Grade

School

21   

Jelani Hicks  

so   

Dos Pueblos

22   

Jaimie Lester  

jr   

Silverado

23   

Jose Sanchez  

jr   

South Gate

31   

Josh Deanne  

so   

Rio Mesa

32   

Bear Simerson  

jr   

Cathedral City

33

Tyrone Armstrong 

fr

Atascadero

34   

Phil Friesen  

so   

Dos Pueblos

35   

Stefan Talmadge  

so   

Dos Pueblos

41   

Bass Yessoufou  

jr   

Mission Prep (SLO)

42   

Danny Anderson

jr   

Morro Bay

43   

Zack Garcia  

so   

Village Christian

45   

Lorenzo Mata  

jr   

South Gate

 


Blue Sharks

No.

Player

Grade

School

1  

Jun Uchida  

fr  

West Torrance

20  

James Powell  

so  

Glendora

23  

Ernie Choi  

so  

Serra

24  

Don Choi  

so  

Serra

25  

Larry Tieu  

jr  

Rowland

32  

Brian McFadden  

sr  

Mayfair

33  

Devon Roberts  

jr  

Glendora

34  

Clint Amberry  

8th

 

35  

Chawn Johnson  

so  

Antelope Valley

41  

Justin Hawkins  

sr  

Mayfair

43  

Brandon James  

so  

Monroe

45  

Andrew Bruckner  

sr  

Valencia

 


Orcas

No.

Player

Grade

School

20  

Londale Theus  

so  

Valencia

21  

Brian McTear  

so  

Crenshaw

22  

Kevin Story  

fr  

Mira Costa

25  

Jeron Smith  

sr  

Diamond Bar

30  

Dawin Whiten  

jr  

Monroe

31  

Jacob Briggs  

jr  

Village Christian

32  

Khelcey Barrs  

fr  

Leuzinger

33  

Kurt Peterson  

so  

St. Francis

35  

DeAndre Robinson  

jr  

King (Riverside)

42  

Jabari Samuels  

jr  

Stoneridge Prep

43  

Kurt Graeber  

jr  

Peninsula

44  

Matt Border  

so  

La Habra

  

Alex Stepheson  

fr  

Harvard-Westlake

For further information about the league contact David Benezra at either: 818/ 363 - 1978, or, 818/ 621- 2115.

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
Copyright SoCalHoops 1997-2003
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com