socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Tournament News

2003 SCIBCA  And1 Tournament Starts Today:
Brackets & First Round Matchups--(June 13, 2003)

scibcaorg.jpg (4138 bytes)

hbc1.jpg (8193 bytes)

What:   SCIBCA 2003 Tournament
   And1 National High School Basketball
   Championship Qualifier
When:   June 13, 14 & 15, 2003
Where:   All Over SoCal
Who:   86 CIF Southern Section Teams

The Southern California Interscholastic Basketball Coaches' Association's (SCIBCA) annual just-before-summer tournament will begin today at locations all over SoCal.  And this year, there's an added significance to the tournament, because SCIBCA has hooked up with And1 in order to make this year's SCIBCA tournament one of 8 separate regional qualifiers for the National High School Basketball Championship.   Last year the HBC took place at the Palestra on the campus of the University of Pennsylvania in Philadelphia, and this year, it will be in the same city, but at St. John's.   The winner of each of the 8 regionals, including the winner of the SCIBCA will travel to Philly for the quarterfinals, semis and championship game, all of which will take place on June 28 and 29.  If you want to know more about the national aspect to the tournament, check out the two "official" sites, one sponsored by And1,  and the other by the Hoop Group, the same guys who also put on the well-respected Eastern Invitational camps.

But before anyone gets ahead of themselves, it will be helpful to know who is going to be contending from SoCal, and more importantly, where everyone will be this weekend....And there is a lot going on this weekend, from the start of the SayNo Classic college summer league, to the start of this year's  "LA Watts Summer Games" sponsored by the Los Angeles Junior Chamber of Commerce, as well as a few of the more well-known summer high school tournaments like the annual Mater Dei pre-summer tournament.

With the SCIBCA tournament, as with last year's event,   if anyone has compliments, kudos or just wants to talk about the tournament feel free to send your comments to Coach Jack Dunbar, the head coach at La Mirada HS,  or to Ray Lokar, head coach at Bishop Amat and immediate past-president of SCIBCA, both of whom had some kind of hand in putting together the brackets and the schedules. You can always reach Ray by e-mail at CoachLok@Yahoo.com, and you can always read his writings and collected works about coaching at his own site, CoachLok.com or by checking out his other site, Basketball-tips.com........but we digress, because this is supposed to be about the SCIBCA tournament and the brackets, so back to business.

The tournament is organized a bit differently this year, and the various "regions" within the SCIUBCA tournament have been divided into a number of different sub-regions, perhaps in order to make the event more manageable.     In any event, if you want to see the entire schedule, this year its available as an Excel spreadsheet.   Click on this link to download the schedule to your computer

And yes, we know that's having to download an Excel spreadsheet is not as elegant as it would be if we reproduced the brackets in their entirety using Adobe Acrobat (as we did last year), nor is it as pretty as if we had typed them out by hand and then converted them to html (as we did in prior years), but hey, this is the hand we were dealt, so we're dealing with it. 

Note that the first round games all begin today, Friday, June 13, 2003.   For those who are Excel-challenged,  i.e., who don't have MS Excel installed on their computers, we've listed the first round matchups, including time and location, below.   You can also get a look at each of the brackets for each region in MS Word format (just click on the link and save it to your drive, or open it....no viruses as far as we know).

BOYS' EAST REGION
First Round Games
BOYS' NORTH REGION
First Round Games
BOYS' SOUTH REGION
First Round Games
BOYS' WEST REGION
First Round Games
EAST REGION 1

Bishop Amat v. Duarte
Where: Duarte HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 3:00 pm

San Dimas v. S. El Monte
Where: Duarte HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 4:00 pm

Charter Oak v.  Rowland
Where: Duarte
Tip-off Time: June 13, 5:00 pm

Glendora v. Arroyo
Where: Duarte
Tip-off Time: June 13, 6:00 pm

EAST REGION 2

Diamond Barv. Alta Loma
Where: Alta Loma HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 3:00 pm

Silverado v. Norco
Where: Alta Loma HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 4:00 pm

AB Miller v. Victor Valley
Where: Alta Loma HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 5:00 pm

Cajon v. Los Osos
Where: Alta Loma HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 6:00 pm

EAST REGION 3

Riverside Poly v. Beaumont
Where: Riverside Poly HS
Tip-off Time: June 14, 9:00 am

Murrieta v. Palm Desert
Where: Riverside Poly HS
Tip-off Time: June 14, 10:00 am

Cathedral City v. Rancho Verde
Where: MLK HS
Tip-off Time: June 14, 10:00 am

Elsinore v. ML King
Where: MLK HS
Tip-off Time: June 14, 9:00 am

EAST REGION 4

Pool A

Ayala v. Colony
Where: Rancho Cucamonga HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 4:00 pm

Upland v. Ayala
Where: Rancho Cucamonga HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 6:00 pm

Colony v. Upland
Where: Rancho Cucamonga HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 8:00 pm

Pool B

Rancho Cucamonga v. Los Altos
Where: Rancho Cucamonga HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 3:00 pm

Wstn. Christian v. R.Cucamonga
Where: Rancho Cucamonga HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 5:00 pm

Los Altos v. West. Christian
Where: Rancho Cucamonga HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 7:00 pm

NORTH REGION 1

Valencia v. Blair
Where: Valencia HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 3:00 pm

Harv. Westlake v. Flintridge Prep
Where: Valencia HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 4:00 pm

Saugus v. La Canada
Where: Valencia HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 5:00 pm

Crescenta Valley v. Village Christian
Where: Valencia HS HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 6:00 pm

NORTH REGION 2

Agoura v. Oxnard Pacifica
Where: Oxnard Pacifica HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 3:00 pm

Santa Barbara v. Moorpark
Where: Oxnard Pacifica HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 4:00 pm

Thousand Oaks v. Bishop Diego
Where: Oxnard Pacifica HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 5:00 pm

Oaks Christian v. Oxnard
Where: Oxnard Pacifica HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 6:00 pm

SOUTH REGION 1

Ocean View v. Laguna Beach
Where: Ocean View HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 3:00 pm

Edison v. Brethren Christian
Where: Ocean View HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 4:00 pm

Los Alamitos v. Pacifica
Where: Ocean View HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 5:00 pm

Estancia v. Dana Hills
Where: Ocean View HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 6:00 pm

SOUTH REGION 2

Fullerton v. Santa Ana Valley
Where: Fullerton HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 3:00 pm

Temescal Canyon v. Northwood
Where: Fullerton HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 4:00 pm

El Dorado v. La Habra
Where: Fullerton HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 5:00 pm

Orange Lutheran v. Los Amigos
Where: Fullerton HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 6:00 pm

SOUTH REGION 3

Century v. Tesoro
Where: Century HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 3:00 pm

Canyon Anaheim v. Aliso Niguel
Where: Century HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 4:00 pm

El Toro v. Sage Hill
Where: Century HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 5:00 pm

Loara v. Trabuco Hills
Where: Century HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 6:00 pm

WEST REGION 1

Redondo Union v. St. Monica
Where: Redondo Union
Tip-off Time: June 13, 3:00 pm

Torrance v. Brentwood
Where: Redondo Union HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 4:00 pm

Mira Costa v. St. Bernards
Where: Redondo Union HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 5:00 pm

Mary Star v. Mayfair
Where: Redondo Union HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 6:00 pm

WEST REGION 2

La Mirada v. El Rancho
Where: La Mirada HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 3:00 pm

Whittier v. Huntington Park
Where: La Mirada HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 4:00 pm

Downey v. Norwalk
Where: La Mirada HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 5:00 pm

Gahr v. Artesia
Where: La Mirada HS
Tip-off Time: June 13, 6:00 pm

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
Copyright SoCalHoops 1997-2003
All rights reserved
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com