socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops High School News

2003-04 CIF-SS Boys
Division II-A Bracket
(Final Update 3/7/04)

3/7/04 Update: Congratulations to Compton Dominguez HS, the 2003-04 CIF-SS Division II-A Champions, and to Inglewood, the Division runners-up.


This was a 32-team bracket with three "Wild-Card" games, which will be held Wednesday, February 18, with the tip off at 7:30 p.m. at the host school (listed second).  Here are the wild-card games:

Game A:  

Valencia Placentia 45 @ Buena Park 43

Game B:  

Buena 84 @ Paso Robles 71

Game C:  

Burroughs Burbank 61 @ Los Osos 53

The four "seeded" teams in the bracket are  Dominguez, Mater Dei, Mayfair and Woodbridge.   All first round games will begin on Friday, February 20. The host team is the one listed second in the bracket (preceded by the @ symbol).  Tickets for the finals are $9.00 for general admission, $5.00 for students and children, and they are good for all four games of the morning session.  If you want to stay for the evening session at the Pond to see two more games, it will cost you another $12.00 for reserved seats and the same prices ($9.00 and $5.00) for general admission and kids.

First round games
Friday

February 20
Second Round
Tuesday

February 24
Quarterfinals
Friday

Feb 27
Semifinals
Tuesday

March 2
Finals
March 6

@ Pond
Upper half of Bracket
Wild Card A
Valencia (P) 41
@ Dominguez 103   Dominguez 87
@
Paloma Valley 44
South Torrance 40

@

Dominguez 89

Dominguez 70
(host)

 

@ Compton College

 

Woodbridge 51
(away)

Dominguez 71

 

 

vs
2:15 p.m.

 

 

Inglewood 58

Victor Valley 40 @ Paloma Valley 73
South Torrance 41 @ Don Bosco 39 La Serna 36
@
South Torrance 50
Bellflower 43 @ La Serna 61
Torrance 46 @ Cypress 49 Cypress 51
@
Redondo Union 60
Redondo Union 59

@

Woodbridge 79

Orange 52 @ Redondo Union 54
Sonora @ Los Amigos Woodbridge 53
@
Sonora
38
Los Altos 49 @ Woodbridge 85
Lower half of Bracket
Wild Card B
Paso Robles 57
@ Mayfair 88      Granite Hills 37
@
Mayfair
  57
Mayfair 54

@

Inglewood 65

Inglewood 66
(host)

 

@ Morningside HS

 

Mater Dei 56
(away)

Apple Valley 48 @ Granite Hills 72
Inglewood 62 @ Sierra Vista 53 Fullerton 55
@
Inglewood 64
Loara 30 @ Fullerton 59
Serrano 50 @ Charter Oak 69 Charter Oak 57
@
Mark Keppel
61
Mark Keppel 55

@
Ocean View HS

Mater Dei 81

Santiago GG 47 @ Mark Keppel 56
North Torrance 84 @ West Torrance 86 West Torrance 45
@
Mater Dei
77
Wild Card C
Burroughs Burbank 57
@ Mater Dei 82

All games with the exception of the final round will start at 7:30 p.m. unless another time is mutually agreed upon and clearance is received from the CIF-SS Office.  Public coin flips will be held in the lobby of the CIF-SS Office at 9:00 a.m. the day following each playoff game [these coin flips will determine subsquent sites after the first round, i.e., which school will be the host].  Coin flips will be available after 9:30 a.m. and we'll try to keep everyone posted with them here.

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
Copyright SoCalHoops 1997-2004
All rights reserved
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com