socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops High School News

2003-04 CIF-SS Girls
Div. II-A Bracket
(Final Update 3/7/04)

3/7/04 Update:   Congratulations to Brea Olinda HS, the 2003-04 CIF-SS Division I-A Champions, and to Mater Dei HS, the Division runner-up.


This is a 32-team bracket with 3  "Wild-Card" games featuring  6 "at-large" entries.  The Wild Card games are "play-in" games, and the winner of each of these games advances into the first round slots indicated in the bracket which follows.   Wild Card games will be played this Thursday, February 19, and each game will start at 7:30 p.m.

Game A:  

Fullerton 33 @ Whittier 52

Game B:  

Torrance 46 @ Sierra Vista 33

Game C:  

Paso Robles 50 @ Burbank Burroughs 45

The four "seeded" teams in the bracket are No. 1 Brea Olinda,  No. 2  Buena,  No. 3  Mater Dei, and No. 4  Mark Keppel.   After the wild card games, all first round games will begin on Saturday, February 21.  The host team is the one listed second in the bracket (preceded by the @ symbol).

First round games
Saturday

February 21
  Second Round
Wed.

February 25
Quarterfinals
Saturday

Feb 28
Semifinals
Tuesday

March 2
Finals
March 5

@ Pyramid
Upper half of Bracket
Winner Wild Card A
Whittier 26
@ Brea Olinda 88   Brea Olinda 70
@
North Torrance
42
Los Osos 38

@

Brea Olinda 58

Brea Olinda 61
(away)

 

@ Serrano HS

 

Hesperia 48
(host)

Brea Olinda 51

 

 

vs

 

 

Mater Dei 45

North Torrance 59 @ Garden Grove 36
Charter Oak 31 @ Los Osos 62 Los Osos 51
@
Mayfair
48
Culver City 42 @ Mayfair 93
Pacific 41 @ Hesperia 76 Paloma Valley 32
@
Hesperia
70
Hesperia 51

@

Mark Keppel 50

Granite Hills 43 @ Paloma Valley 63
Temple City 39 @ Rosemead 46 Rosemead 47
@
Mark Keppel
71
Winner Wild Card B
Torrance 43
@ Mark Keppel 75
Lower half of Bracket
Mater Dei 59 @ Savanna 27   Redondo Union 34
@
Mater Dei
52
Woodbridge 47

@

Mater Dei 66 

Mater Dei 42
(host)

 

@ Woodbridge HS

 

Buena 41
(away)

Redondo Union 41 @ Sonora 32
Los Altos 59 @ Valencia Placentia 69 Woodbridge 74
@
Valencia
61
El Monte 27 @ Woodbridge 92
Canyon Anaheim 70 @ South Torrance 41 Apple Valley 53
@
Canyon Anaheim
58
Buena 57

@

Canyon 54

La Serna 59 @ Apple Valley 79
Irvine 32 @ West Torrance 51 West Torrance 74
@
Buena
59
Winner Wild Card C
Paso Robles 50
@ Buena 62

All games with the exception of the final round will start at 7:30 p.m. unless another time is mutually agreed upon and clearance is received from the CIF-SS Office.  Public coin flips will be held in the lobby of the CIF-SS Office at 9:00 a.m. the day following each playoff game [these coin flips will determine subsquent sites after the first round, i.e., which school will be the host].  Coin flips will be available after 9:30 a.m. and we'll try to keep everyone posted with them here. 

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
Copyright SoCalHoops 1997-2004
All rights reserved
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com