socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Tournament News

Last Recap For 1999: Boys' Scores For The Week
December 27-30, 1999--(Jan 2, 2000)

We thought about breaking this up into many different smaller articles, but then we kind of like having the results for the entire week from virtually every single boys' high school tournament involving teams from SoCal all in a single place.  This is a verrrry long file, so if you don't want to scroll all the way through it (if you know the tournament or the team you're looking for), just use your browswer's "search" or "find" function and it will help you get what you're looking for.  Of course, if you just want to browse, that's great too. 

Anyway, here's our monster-sized recap from the final games of 1999 (which, as we all know, was not the end of the last Millenium since there was no year "zero", and thus the new Millenium won't start until Jan 1, 2001, but don't tell anyone. . . .it's supposed to be a big secret. . . ).  There were a ton of tournament games, and just a handful of non-league and even fewer league games.  We've already posted up some reports from a few of these tournaments, and we'll have more to come. . . maybe.  Again, we don't have every game score, but we've got most of them. And in looking at the results from the various tournaments, we were kind of intrigued by just how many teams from the Valley Region made it to the finals and/or won the tournaments in which they participated.  In fact, three Mission League teams (Notre Dame, Crespi, and Chaminade) won all three tournaments in which they played, and two Liberty League teams (Buckley and Providence) made it to the finals; two City Section teams from the Valley battled for first and second (Taft and North Hollywood) in the Eagle Rock tournament, Saugus won the Hart Tournament, and there were countless other teams from the region that participated and played very well. Here's a recap of the top teams in each of the touraments listed below:

Crespi-- Made it to the finals of the Westlake Tournament (finished first)
North Hollywood--Made it to the finals of the Eagle Rock Tournament (finished second)
Taft--Made it to the finals of the Eagle Rock Tournament (finished first)
Chaminade--Made it to the finals of the Chaminade Christmas Classic (finished first)
Buckley--Made it to the finals of the Santa Maria Valley Christian tournament (finished second)
Saugus--Made it to the finals of the Hart Holiday Classic (finished first)
Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks)--Made it to the finals of the La Salle Tournament   (finished first)
Providence--Made it to the finals of the LA Baptist Tournament (we don't know whether they won or lost--the results weren't published)

Some of the high scoring was done by some familiar and some not so familiar names throughout the week.  Here are some of the high scoring efforts that we know about by individual players: 

Jason Tubbs (Ribet)  36 points;   Clint Hamblin (Village Christian) 31 points; Van Duyne (Los Altos) 31 points;   Mmeje (Narbonne) 31 points; Brett Michel (Simi Valley) 32 points; Kyles (Pacific Hills) 32 points; Josaiah Johnson (Montclair Prep) 32 points; Robert Turner (Western) 31 points; Pleitec (Wilson) 34 points; Howard (Price) 34 points;  Munoz (chino) 33 points;  Williams (Stoneridge Prep)  32 points; Lara (LA Banning) 32 points; Danielson (Mary Star) 42 points; JT Leitch (El Segundo) 41 points; Mike Yildiz (Bell Jeff) 38 points; Nick Enzweiler (Campolindo Sacramento) 35 points; Brown (St. Francis) 34 points; Segal (Royal) 34 points; J. McMath (Los Altos) 32 points; Jackson (LA Banning) 32 points; Tommy Johnson (Crenshaw) 44 points; Reese (Baldwin Park) 37 points; Dundas (Bishop Amat) 35 points--9 three's; Jamaal Williams (Corona Centennial) 33 points; Smyth (Beverly Hills) 33 points; Jonathan Williams (Muir) 32 points;  Danny Genung (Redlands) 31 points; Cole (St. Monica's) 30 points, 17 rebounds; Jenkins (St. Francis) 30 points; Campbell (Cathedral) 30 points. 

City Section League Games for the Week of December 27-30, 1999

There were no LA City Section games played

City Section Non-League Games for the Week of December 27-30, 1999

There were no City Section Non-League games played

Southern Section League Games For the Week of December 27-30, 1999

Monday December 27
There were no Southern Section League games played
Tuesday December 28
There were no Southern Section League games played
Wednesday December 29
Liberty League
Yeshiva 75, Avalon 42
Thursday December 30
There were no Southern Section League games played

Southern Section Non-League Games For the Week of December 27-30, 1999

Monday December 27, 1999
There were no Southern Section Non-League games played
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Monrovia 78, Flintridge Prep 58
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Fullerton 63, Santa Fe Springs 43
Thursday December 30, 1999
Monrovia 70, Sierra Vista 47
El Toro 82, Irvine 51

Tournaments   For the Week of December 27-30, 1999

Anaheim Canyon Tournament
Monday December 27, 1999
First Round Games
Don Lugo9 62, Saddleback 39
Crescenta Valley 75, Loara 66
Downey 60, Kennedy (OC) 52
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Championship Quarterfinals
Don Lugo 58, Buena Park 44
LA Banning 74, Kennedy (OC) 66
Downey 62, Sacramento Bella Vista 43
El Dorado 82, Canyon 59
Crescenta Valley 73, Costa Mesa 54
Consolation Bracket
La Quinta 56, Saddleback 56
Yosemite 75, El Monte 34
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Crescenta Valley 56, Don Lugo 41
Banning (LA) 67, Yosemite 57
Downey 61, El Dorado 42
Canyon JV 74, Saddleback 66
Kennedy 69, El Monte 51
Canyon 77, Sacramento Bella Vista 57
Loara 71, La Quinta 42
Thursday December 30, 1999
Costa Mesa 88, Canyon 57
El Dorado 73, Don Lugo 35
Yosemite 70, La Quinta 64
Saddleback 63, El Monte 59
Buena Park 53, Bella Vista Sacraemento 51
Costa Mesa 89, Canyon 57
Loara 76, Banning 57
Crescenta Valley 60, Downey 58


Atascadero Tournament
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Righetti 68, Newbury Park 49
Templeton 64, Santa Maria 52
Bakersfield Foothil 64, Atascadero 53
Paso Robles 57, San Joaquin Memoiral 50
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Righetti 64, Palso Robles 55
Santa Maria 44, Atascadero 41
Thursday December 30, 1999
Third place game
Foothill 53, Paso Robles 48


Best in the West Tournament
Monday December 27, 1999
First Round Games
Upland 632, LA Washington 45
Ayala 68, Verbum Dei 51
Bishop Montgomery 67, Hanford 35
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Championship Quarterfinals
Clovis West 66, Long Beach Jordan 55
Long Beach Poly 71, Palisades 35
Second Round
Artesia 91, Pasadena 51
Long Beach Poly 75, Canyon Springs 46
Dominguez 65, Bellarmine Prep 37
Long Beach Jordan 59, Upland 56
Ayala 40, Compton Centennial 34
Consolation Third Round
Fresno Hoover 73, Cabrillo 57
Consolation Second Round
Harvard Westlake 84, Cabrillo 70
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Championship Semifinals
Artesia 73, Clovis West 48
Fifth Place Semifinal
Bishop Montgomery 66, Long Beach Jordan 47
Ayala 59, Palisades 51
Ninth Place Semifinals
Compton Centennial 58, St. Ignatius 39
Consolation round
LB Wilson 69, LA Jordan 42
South Gate 59, Lakewood 46
South Gate 43, Wilson 34
Morningside 76, Harvard-Westlake 73
Thursday December 30, 1999
Championship Final
Dominguez 72, Artesia 63
Third Place
Long Beach Poly 61, Clovis West 59 (OT)
Fifth Place
Bishop Montgomery 66, Ayala 63 (2OT)
Consolation Championship
Serra 54, Morningside 53
Ninth Place
San Francisco St. Ignatius 53, Crossroads 52 (OT)
Consolation Games
Fontana 58, San Jose Archbishop Mitty 48
San Jose Bellarmine Prep 61, Canyon Springs 60
Pasadena 63, Tampa Catholic 48
Lakewood 87, Hanford 83
Millikan 68, Cabrillo 58
Fresno Hoover 46, South Gate 44

Tournamnent MVP--Tyson Chandler (Dominguez)

All Tournament Team

Aerick Sanders (Serra)
Isaiah Fox (Crossroads)
Travon Bruyant (Jordan)
Errick Craven (Bishop Montgomery)
Derrick Craven (Bishop Montgomery)
Wesley Stokes (LB Poly)
AJ Diggs (LB Poly)
Chris Hernandez (Clovis West)
Charlie Rodriguez (Clovis West)
Jack Martinez (Artesia)
Jon Steffanson (Artesia)
Franklin Matos (Artesia)
Keith Brooks (Dominguez)
Steve Moore (Domginguez)
Tyson Chandler (Dominguez)

Final Day Box Scoring:
Championship
Artesia 10 12 16 25--63
Dominguez 14 14 23 21--72
Artesia scoring:  Thornton 3, Matos 14, Fernandez 11, Reyes 5, Hazel 6, Steffanson 4, Martinez 20
Dominguez scoring:  Johnson 15, McKinney 8, Brooks 15, Chandler 19, Moore 5, Sanders 4, Gay 6

Third Place Game (OT)
Long Beach Poly  12 14 16 10 9--61
Clovis West  6 14 20 12 7--59
LB Poly scoring:  Shotwell 6, Stokes 17, Diggs 9, Penman 2, Lewis 2, White 4, Travis 17, Love 4
Clovis West scoring: Hernandez 16, Norcross 7, Debban 2, Rodriguez 14, Aiello 4, Jackson 16

Fifth Place Game (2OT)
Bishop Montgomery  13 9 20 10 6 8--66
Ayala  13 14 11 14 6 5--63
Bishop Montgomery scoring:  Errick Craven 24, Derrick Craven 10, Brian Pruitt 24, Dodd 4, Washington 1, D'Oyen 3
Ayala scoring: Pacana 14, McCoy 20, Burke 132, Sterling 6, Lucas 6, Vavakin 2, Simms 3

And since we weren't there to witness the last day of the tournament, here's what Louis Johnson wrote in the Long Beach Press Telegram:

Dominguez rankles the rankings
Prep basketball:  Artesia was No. 1 in U.S. but it's the Dons who win the BIW Tournament championship 72-63

By Louis Johnson
Staff writer

With junior center Tyson Chandler playing arguably his best game of the tournament, the Dominguez High boys basketball team knocked off national No. 1 Artesia 72-63 Thursday night to win the championship game o fthe Best int he West Invitational at Long Beach State.

Chandler, considered by some to be the most talented player int he National Class of 2001, had 19 points, 7 rebounds and 2 blocks through the first three quarters as the Dons, ranked 10th in the country, stormed out to a 51-38 lead after three quarters.

Artesia's taleneted frontcourt duo of Jack Martinez and Amaury Fernandez, who, like Chandler, are among the nation's elite juniors, had only a combined 19 points and 10 rebounds during the same span.

The Pioneers were playing to preserve their newly received No. 1 natinoal ranking this week by USA Today and were hoping to keep the Dons from winning their fourht BIW title in the last six years.

Chandler, who finished with 19 points, at times has not been involved offensively early in games, but he wasted little time making his presence felt.   The 7-foot junior scored six of the Dons' first eight points of the game while being guarded closely by Martinez to help Dominguez take a 14-10 lead. 

Artesia drew even at 16 early in the second  quarter on a transition basket by sophomore guard Franklin Matos.  However, Chandler and senior guard Michah McKinney had back-to-back dunks and after a bucket by Fernandez, Chandler muscled inside for his 10th point of the half to push the Dons' lead to 22-18.

The Pioneers pulled to within 24-22 on a layup by Andre Hazel with 11 seconds left in the half, but the senior guard was called for a technical foul ont he play after taunting a defender.  The Dons took advantage of the miscue, as McKinney made both foul shots and senior point guard Larry Johnson threw in a short jumper just before the buzzer to push the advantage to 28-22. 

Junior forward Amaury Fernandez, after struggling the past two games, was a force in the opening half for Artesia, scoring seven points and corralling six rebounds.

Dominguez received a big lif off the bench from forward Darius Sanders in the first half, as the sophomore contributed four points, five rebounds and solid interior defense.

The two teams will meet again on January 17, at the Pyramid int he marquee game of the Nike Dream Classic.

James Melroy of the Long Beach Press Telegram, covered the rest of the top finishing games for the Press-Telegram, and here are some of the reports he filed:

Poly 61, Clovis West 59--To try to find words to describe the play of Poly senior point guard Wesley Stokes is almost impossible.  But there might be one adjective that would be fitting.  Simply. . . 'great.'

In a matchup o ftalented point guards and top-ranked teams, the Jackrabbits defeated Clovis West 61-59, in overtime of the third place game at the Best in the West Invitational at Long Beach State Thursday night.

Stokes, who finished with 17 points, closed regulatoin with seven points an da pair of steals against opposing guard Chris Hernandez in the final three minutes to help tie the game at 52.

But it was in overtime that Stokes made arguably the play of the tournament.

After Harnandez tied the game at 58 for the Golden Eagles (18-2), ranked No. 13 in the nation by USA Today), Stoks took the inbounds pass with 12 seconds to play, zig-zagged his way up the court with a spectacular behind the back dribble and found center Joe Travis underneath the basket for a layup and a foul. 

Travis converted the free throw for his 17th polint of the night as the Jackrabbits 911-2) held on for the win.  Hernandez finished with 16 points.

* * * *

Bishop Montgomery 66, Ayala 63 (2OT)--Junior guard Erick Craven scored 10 of his 24 points int eh first and second overtimes as the Knights edged the Bulldogs in the fifth place game at the Gold Mine.  Mark McCoy led Ayala in defeat with 19 points.

 


Bishop Tournament
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Beatty (Nev) 50, Boron 42


Brea Olinda Tournament
Monday December 27, 1999
First Round Games
Gahr 74, Schurr 42
Brea Olinda 62, Whittier Christian 52
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Pool Play
North Torrance 56, Whittier Christian 54
Warren 63, Damien 57
Orange Lutheran 78, Blair 67
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Brea Olkinda 79, Gahr 74
Thursday December 30, 1999
Third Place Game
Gahr 68, Warren 58
Fifth Place
Ganesha 76, Whittier Christian 71
Seventh Place Game

Orange Lutheran 81, North Torrance 61


Century Tournament
Monday December 27, 1999
First Round Games
St. Johns Bosco 70, John Glenn 46
Sunny Hills 69, Santiago 35
Kent Meridian 56, Orange 43
Cypress 55, Santa Ana Valley 54
Los Amigos 59, Santa 56
La Habra 65, Rancho Alamitos 57
Calvary Chapel Santa Ana 51, Century 39
Dana Hills 55, Westminster 53
Centennia 80, Valencia 51
Laguna Beach  80, El Modena 45
Tuesday December 28, 1999
St. John Bosco 46, Dana Hills 44
Calvary Chapel Santa Ana 62, La Habra 54
El Modena 51, Santiago 43
Rancho Alamitos 46,  Century 44
John Glenn 57, Westminister 55
Schurr 74, Pioneer 69
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Championship Semifinals
St. John Bosco 69, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 48
Laguna Beach 55, Cypress 41
Dana Hills 41, La Habra 40
Sunny Hills 60, Los Amigos 35
Centjury 62, Westminster 45
Santa Ana 53, Santiago 37
Rancho Alamitos 69, John Glenn 61
Orange Lutheran 70, Damien 55
Thursday, December 30, 1999
Championship
Laguna Beach 64, St. John Bosco 60
Calvary Chapel Santa Ana 62, Cypress 49
Santa Ana Valley 63, Rancho Alamitos 56
El Modena 75, John Glenn 64
Sunny Hills 62, Dana Hills 56
Santa Ana 43, Century 38


Chaminade Tournament
Monday December 27, 1999
First Round Games
Pleasant Brove (Utha 74, Calabasas 51
Campbell Hall 91, Van Nuys 33
Moorpark 82, Kennedy 58
San Francisco Riordan 54, Monroe 52
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Brentwod 61, Kennedy 51
Calabasas 71, Van Nuys 61
Chaminade 58, Canyon 47
Grant 58, Lancaster 56
Monroe 79, El Camino Real 66
Moorpark 82, Faith Academy (Phillipines) 74
Pleasant Grove (Utah), 75, Campbell Hall 66
San Francisco Riordan 59, Quartz Hill 35
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Championship Semifinals
SF Riordan 55, Moorpark 53
Chaminade 72, Pleasant Grove (Utah) 66
Fifth Place/Seventh Place Bracket
Campbell Hall 64, Canyon (Canyon Country) 50
Quartz Hill 89, Faith Academy (Phillipines) 78
Consolation Quarterfinals
Monroe 68, Brentwood 63 (2 OT)
Grant 72, Calabasas 39
13th Place Bracket
Kennedy 61, El Camino Real 48
Lancaster 71, Van Nuys 40
Thursday, December 30, 1999
Championship Game
Chaminade 60, Riordan 49
Third Place Game
Moorpark 70, Pleasant Grove (Utah) 67
Fifth Place Game
Quartz Hill 74, Campbell Hall 67
Seventh Place Game
Canyon 76, Faith Academy 73
Ninth Place (Consolation Championship)
Grant 72, Monroe 58
11th Place
Brentwood 59, Calabasas 53
13th Place
Kennedy 57, Lancaster 54

 


Chula Vista Tournament
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Second Round
West Torrance 53, Regina (Can) 32
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Third Round
West Torrance 46, Patrick Henry 31
Thursday December 30, 1999
Fifth Place Game
West Torrance 49, Sam Houston (TX) 35


Coast Holiday Classic
Monday December 27, 1999
First Round Games
Marina 75, Hoover 51
Corona Del Mar 65, Roosevelt 5
Estancia 90, Antelope Valley Christian 66
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Pool Play
Trabuco Hills 86, Antelope Valley Christian 72
Marina 64, Roosevelt 39
Corona Del Mar 74, Glendale Hoover 57
Estancia 53, Edison 42
Wednesday December 28, 1999
Marina 55, Corona Del Mar 53
Estancia 64, Trabuco Hills 62
Thursday December 30, 1999
Corona Del Mar 70, Trabuco Hills 58
Edison 53, Roosevelt 33
Marina 75, Estancia 71


Covina Tournament
Monday December 27, 1999
First Round Games
Diamond Bar 58, Arcadia 45
Bellflower 73, Charter Oak 63 9OT)
Northview 70, California 60
Bishop Amat 82, Chaffey 62
Rancho Cucamonga 77, Pomona 66
Los Altos 82, Mountain View 41
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Championship Quarterfinals
Bellflower 72, Diamond Bar 55
Los Altos 96, Covina 71
Rancho Cucamonga 61, Northview 48
Bishop Amat 77, South Hills 38
Consolation Quarterfinals
California 48, Pomona 40
Arroyo 61, Chaffey 54
Second Round
Charter Oak 71, Arcadia 37
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Third Round
Diamond Bar 57, South Hills 47
Consolation Semifinals
California 60, La Sierra 54
charter Oak 61, Arroy9o 27
Thursday December 30, 1999
Champinoship Game
Rancho Cucamonga 53, Bishop Amat 52
Third Place
Los Altos 69, Bellflower 50
Fifth Place
Northview 51, Diamond Bar 43
Consolation Championship
California 68., Charter Oak 64
MVP Derrick Andrew and Cary Starks (Rancho Cucamonga)

And here are the details from the championship game

Rancho Cucamonga53, Bishop Amat 52--Corey Starks led the Cougars (13-0) with 20 points and 10 rebounds as they defeated Bishop Amat (11-3) in the Championship Game of the Covina Tournament. Karim McDougal added 12 points and 12 rebounds as Rancho Cucamonga won its third tournament this year. The Cougars will next face Redlands at Rancho Cucamonga on Tuesday. BISHOP AMAT (52) Rodriguez 23, Gomez 9, Jiminez 6, Haywood 2, Burns 4, Dundas 8. RANCHO CUCAMONGA (53) McDougal 12, Andrew 10, Starks 20, Newton 3, Williams 8. Bishop Amat 14 10 14 14 -- 52 Rancho Cucamonga 13 13 16 11 -- 53 Total Fouls: BA 18, RC 20. Fouled Out: Haywood (BA). Technical fouls: none.


Eagle Rock Tournament
Monday December 27, 1999
First Round Games
Venice 61, Eagle Rock 59
Bell-Jeff 75, Belmont 56
North Hollywood 89, Bravo Magnet 28
University 55, Bell 52
Wilson 49, Huntington Park 42
Gardena 73, Antelope Valley 45
Roosevelt 68, Poly 59
Taft 86, Lincoln 49
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Championship Quarterfinals
North Hollywood 70, LA University 55
Bell Jeff 79, Wilson (LA 65
Venice 95, Gardena 66
Taft 86, Roosevelt 45
Consolation Quarterfinals
Bell 58, Bravo 52
Belmont 65, Huntington Park 56
Eagle Rock 54, Antelope Valley 38
LA Poly 84, Lincoln 63
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Championship Semifinals
North Hollywood 67, Bell Jeff 54
Taft 71, Venice 64
5th Place Semifinals
University 73, Wilson (LA) 71
Gardena 61, Roosevelt 56
Consolation Semifinals
Belmont 60, Bell 57
Eagle Rock 57, Poly (LA) 44
Consolation Bracket
Huntington Park 68, Garfield 53
Lincoln 58, Antelope Valley 45
Thursday December 30, 1999
Championship Game
Taft 62, North Hollywood 41
Third Place
Venice 87, Bell Jeff 78
Fifth Place
Gardena 66, University 57
Seventh Place
Wilson 52, Roosevelt 49
Consolation Round
Eagle Rock 56, Belmont 45
MVP Ronald Gray (Taft)

Taft and North Hollywood were two of about 10 teams from the Valley region that made it to the finals of one of the many tournaments played last week, and unfortunately for North Hollywood, Taft proved that they are just a lot more athletic, stronger and can dominate when it counts.  Taft won the Eagle Rock tournamnent, and they did it in convincing fashion.  Since we weren't there, we've had to rely on newspaper accounts, and Eric Sondheimer's from the LA Times on Friday, December 31, 1999, was one of the best.  Here's what he had to say about the game:

By Putting On Pressure, Taft Pulls Off Upset
ERIC SONDHEIMER, Times Staff Writer
Playing 32 minutes of intense, relentless man-to-man defense, unranked Taft High sent a message Thursday night that it intends to take its place among the top boys' basketball teams in the region. 

The Toreadors (10-1) routed second-ranked North Hollywood, 62-41, to win the Eagle Rock tournament.  They trapped, they put hands in the faces of North Hollywood shooters, they rebounded and they gave the Huskies no chance.   "I thought Taft played as good as they could play," Coach Rob Bloom of North Hollywood said.  Ronald Gray, the tournament most valuable player, scored 11 points and had 12 rebounds. All-tournament selection Gregg Guenther, playing despite a fever, finished with 18 points and 12 rebounds. 

And then there was the play of freshman Steve Smith, another all-tournament pick. He had 17 points, 12 rebounds and delivered the only dunk in 29 games of the tournament, a thunderous blast at the end of the third quarter that completed a 12-0 Taft surge that put the Toreadors on top by 21 points.  "What can you say about him?" Coach Mark Drucker asked of the 6-foot-1 Smith, who flies through the air as if he has wings. "He's got a winner's attitude. He doesn't hang his head. He's relentless around the basket." 

Taft was supposed to struggle early on because it has several new players, but the Toreadors have won 10 consecutive games since a close opening loss to Pasadena Marshall.  "Nobody in the City or Valley thought we'd be doing as well as we have," Drucker said. "This team works so hard in practice. The things we're trying to teach them they're picking up and it's carrying over to the games."  There's a certain way to play North Hollywood (11-3), which relies on teamwork, patience and ball movement. The Toreadors applied constant defensive pressure. North Hollywood finished with more than 20 turnovers.  "I've said all along we needed to get our butts kicked to wake up," Bloom said. "We have to play our style to win. We can't go up and down the court."  The 6-8 Guenther dominated in the second half, using his size and bulk to overpower the Huskies.  Point guard Derrick McCoy kept the Toreadors under control, and Smith wouldn't let the Huskies rest by leaping repeatedly for rebounds.  "He's the best jumper I've seen in a long time," Bloom said.  Guenther, a transfer from Crespi, said the Toreadors are just playing well as a team.  "We have good chemistry," he said. "Everybody knows their role."

Taft 13 16 18 15 --62
North Hollywood 6 13 7 15--41
Taft scoring:  Gray 11 and 12 rebounds, Guenther 18 and 11 rebounds, J. Smith 4, Stevfe Smith 17 and 12 rebounds, McCoy 1`, Asghari 2, Ezeuka 7, Javaherian 3
North Hollywood scoring: Ruiz 2, Johnson i8, Stern 3, Danipour 5, Roller 4, Kim 6, Steyan 2, Hauser 11.


Granite Hills Tournament
Monday December 27, 1999

First Round Games

Irvine University 79, El Cajon 35
Pacific Hills 67, Crawford 64
St. Paul 87, Calexico 49
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Pool Play
St. Paul 54, Mt. Miguel 47
University 85, Bonita Vista 51
Pacific Hills 73, KOFA (AZ) 63
Thursday December 30, 1999
Championship
Pacific Hills 87, Irvine University 70
MVP--Anthony Kyles (Pacific Hills)

We don't have all the details from this tournament, but we've got all the scores, and Pacific Hills won it. Here's what we know:

Championship Game

Pacific Hills (Los Angeles) 87, University (Irvine) 70--Pacific Hills 21 21 20 25--87  University 14 10 19 27--80--Pacific Hills (13-2)--White 13, Bok 2, Gleiteman 43, Joshua 18, Kuyles 32, Wade 5 Daanish 13   University (10-4)--Christoph 2, Elsherbiny 6, Lawrence 27, Newsome 10, Dale 14, Garey 7, Zinchefsky 4.  Three pint goads PH 4 (Kyles 4); University 7 (Lawrence 4, Newsome 1, Garey 1, Zinchefsky 1).

Third place

St. Paul (Los Angeles) 63, El Centro Central 47--no details, just a score

Fifth place game

Granite Hills 58, KOFA 46--KOFA 6 6 18 16 -- 46 Granite Hills 9 13 16 20 -- 58  KOFA (6-7) -- Tindall 17, Running 1, Greenwell 12, Moye 8, Conean 2, Delange 2, Gayton 6. Granite Hills (9-4) -- Greer 2, Coffey 10, Key 4, Genton 1, Patrick 3, Sobczak 13, Jackson 3, Lee 13, Kulbacki 9. Three-point goals -- Tindall 3, Greenwell. 

Seventh place game

Mount Miguel 90, Bonita Vista 46--Mount Miguel 28 11 25 26 -- 90 Bonita Vista 9 9 15 13 -- 46  Mount Miguel -- Gullett 6, Dixon 13, Robinson 4, Shaw 18, Aguilar 9, Hill 9, Brooks 4, Barnes 23, Appling 4.. Bonita Vista (3-10) -- Manglicmot 2, Dominguez 15, Barraza 3, Jensen 3, Ortega 11, Palacio 7, Fields 4. Three-point goals -- Dixon 3, Dominguez 3, Aguilar.

Bronze Championship, 9th place

Escondido 66, Crawford 52-- Crawford 12 10 10 20 -- 52 Escondido 10 16 19 21 -- 66  Crawford -- Holiday 14, Battle 11, Bailey 11, Thigpen 9, Miles 3, Laban 2, Farrah 2. Escondido -- Bell 25, Seehan 15, Grove 12, Nelson 8, Oliver 4, Barlow 2. Three-point goals -- Battle 3, Bailey 2, Grove 2, Nelson 2, Bell. 

11th place game

Calexico 65, El Cajon 48--El Cajon 14 10 18 6 -- 48 Calexico 15 18 17 15 -- 65  El Cajon -- Thomas 4, Tooks 2, Lott 3, Rosses 4, Sitto 13, Wiggins 2, Lamb 17, Difranceco 2, Aldolphi 1. Calexico -- Estrada 16, Maeda 14, D.Lopez 15, Dominguez 10, Jimenez 5, Garcia 1, Desqueria 4. Three-point goals -- Estrada, Dominguez, Jimenez. 

And here's a listing of the daily results from each day in the tournament.


Hart Tournament
Monday December 27, 1999
First Round Games
San Fernando 71, Cleveland 65
Royal 55, Glendale 50
Los Angeles CES 74, Alemany 63
Palmdale 69, West Bakersfield 66
Quartz Hill 66, El Camino Real 54
Beverly Hills 76, Sylmar 70
Marshall 42, Camarillo 34
Saugus 63, Reseda 47
Hart 62, Daniel Murphy 59
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Championship Quarterfinals
Royal 76, San Fernando 66
Saugus 78, Palmdale 74
Beverly Hills 49, Marshall 48
Consolation Quarterfinals
Glendale 66, Cleveland 63
Bakersfield West 49, Reseda 45
Camarillo 54, Sylmar 48
Daniel Murphy 71, Alemany 64
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Championship Semifinals
LACES 79, Beverly Hills 62 (2OT)
Bakersfield 67, Glendale 61
Camarillo 54, Murphy 53
Cleveland 85, Reseda 45
LA Marshall 51, Hart 38
San Fernando 66, Palmdale 64
Saugus 62, Royal 51
Sylmar 78, Alemany 74
Thursday December 30, 1999
Championship Game
Saugus 80, LACES 66
3rd Place Game
Royal 70, Beverly Hills 56
5th Place

LA Marshall 57, San Fernando 35
7th Place
Camarillo 64, West Bakersfield 57
9th Place
Hart 75, Palmdale 69
11th Place
Cleveland 57, Sylmar 56
13th Place
Alemany 67, Reseda 58
15th Place
Daniel Murphy 73, Glendale 62


Hacienda Heights Wilson Tournament
Monday December 27, 1999
First round games
Baldwin Park 63, Workman 62
HH Wilson 74, Bassett 35
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Second round
Gladstone 49, Baldwin Park 39
Consolation Semifinals
El Rancho 51, Bassett 46 (2OT)
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Third Place
Baldwin Park 53, Rosemead 48


Katella Tournament
Monday December 27, 1999
Pool Play
Norco 46, Sultana 41
Bolsa Grande 81, Western 57
Narbonne 48, Savanna 44
Katella 48, Garden rove 40
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Pool Play
Bolsa Grande 72, Sultana 64
Savanna 56, Garden Grove 55
Western 44, Norco 40
Katella 69, Narbonne 54
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Pool Play
Sultana 52, Western 44
Narbonne 66, Garden Grove 48
Bolsa Grande 65, Norco 40
Katella 44, Savanna 42
Thursday December 30, 1999
Championship
Bolsa Grande 76, Katella 67
3rd Place

Narbonne 79, Western 53
5th Place
Savanna 57, Norco 47
7th Place

Sultana 62, Garden Grove 49


King Cotton Tournament (Arkansas)
At Pine Bluff, Arkansas
Monday December 27, 1999
First Round Games
Fordyce, Ark 68, Little Rock White Hall 59
Tulsa Victory Christian (OK) 81, Alexendria Peabody Magnet, (LA) 74 (OT)
Westchester scheduled to play
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Westchester 66, Houston, Tx Milby 61
Bishop McGuinness 75, Alief, Tx 64
Thursday December 30, 1999
Championship
Olkahoma City Biship McGuiness 66, Westchester 54
3rd Place
Tulasa Victory Christian 64, Fordyce (Ark) 61
5th Place
Houston Alief Hastings 79, Peabody (LA) 49


LA Baptist Tournament
Monday December 27, 1999
First Round Games
Carpinteria 55, Grace Brethren 41
Paraclete 70, Fillmore 59
St. Bonaventure 64,  Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian 58
Providence 75, LA Baptist 53
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Championship Semifinals
Providence 47, Carpinteria 41
St. Bonaventure 58, Paraclete 35
Consolation Semifinals
Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian 56, Fillmore 54
Grace Brethren 61, LA Baptist 60 (OT)
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Third Place
Paraclete 41, Carpinteria 31
Grace Brethren 53, Hillcrest Christian 51


La Salle-Temple City Tournament
Monday December 27, 1999
First Round Games
Montclair Prep 76, Alhambra 57
St. Bernard 93, Cathedral 77
Temple City 86, Don Bosco 55
Pasadena Marshall 52, Gabrielino 48
Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) 67, Montebello 42
Valley Christian Cerritos 67, Keppel 54
La Salle 57, Village Christian 47
La Canada 56, Franklin 32
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Championship Quarterfinals
Notre Dame 52, La Canada 49
La Salle 63, Valley Christian 43
St. Bernard 84, Temple City 77
Pasadena Marshall 82, Montclair Prep 65
Consolation Quarterfinal
Montebello 45, Franklin 43
Keppel 79, Village Christian 68
Alhambra 59, Gabrielino 55
Cathedral 69, Don Bosco 55
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Championship Semifinals
St. Bernard 69, Pasadena Marshall 57
Notre Dame 54, La Salle38
Consolation Games
Cathedral 78, Alhambra 75
Franklin 53, Village Christian 50
Temple City 81, Montclair Prep 77
Valley Christian 53, La Canada 51
Thursday December 30, 1999
Championship
Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) 74, St. Bernard 61
MVP--Cody Pearson (Notre Dame)
Third Place
Marshall Fundamental 75, La Salle 61
Fifth Place
Temple City 51, Village Christian 34,
Seventh Place
Montclair Prep 73, La Canada 58
Consolatoin Championship
Keppel 49, Cathedral 48
11th Place
Alhambra 56, Montebello 51
13th Place
Franklin 64, Gabrielino 56

Here are the details from the Championship game

Notre Dame 74, St. Bernard 61--Cody Pearson, scored 27 points and grabbed 10 rebounds to help the the Knights (10-3) win the La Salle tournament championship.  Pearson scored 15 points in the first quarter, making all seven of his shots, as Notre Dame took a 26-8 lead.  He made 11 of 15 shots in the game.  Notre Dame led by 27 points in the third quarter.  Mike Luderer scored 14 points and Matt Lutz added 13 points for a Knight team that has won more games than it did all of last season.  St. Bernard lost for only the second time in 16 games this season. 

Notre Dame 26 16 17 15--74
St. Bernard  8 14 17 22--61
Notre Dame scoring: Barton 5, Sanchez 1, Barwick 6, Lutz 13, Luderer 14, Pearson 27, 10 rebounds, Johnson 8
St. Bernard scoring:  Oliver 12, Williams 19, McCrumby 11, Nunnally 9, Hooker 2, Burts 2, Pen 2, Cranon 4


Las Vegas Prep Tournament
Monday December 27, 1999
Mira Costa 44, Las Vegas Silverado 41
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Second Round
Woodbridge 41, Mira Costa 32
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Championship Bracket
Mira Costa 48, Las Vegas Bonanza 36
Western (Las Vegas) 79, Wodbridge 69
Washington (AZ) 70, Woodbridge 68
Thursday December 30, 1999
Seventh Place Game
Carson 64, LV Marana 51


Marin Catholic Tournament
Monday December 27, 1999
First Round Games
Troy 65, Terra Linda 48
Servite 59, Sacred Heart 55
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Second Round
Servite 59, Lincoln 51
Troy 64, Capuchino 56
Thursday December 30, 1999
Troy 66, Marin Catholic 49


Nike Prep Classic
Monday December 27, 1999
First Round Games
See separate reports
Tuesday December 28, 1999
See separate reports
Wednesday, December 29, 1999
See separate reports
Thursday, December 30, 1999
See separate reports


Nogales Tournament
Monday December 27, 1999
First Round Games
Bonita 82, St. Monica 78 (2OT)
La Serna 64, Walnut 39
Garey 82, Paramount 63
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Second Round
San Dimas 69, Bell Gardens 52
La Serna 61, Bonita 59
Garey 67, Nogales 45
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Championship Semifinals
La Serna 71, Nogales 63
San Dimas 53, Garey 50
Fifth Place Semifinal
Bonita 71, Diamond Ranch 67
Thursday December 30, 1999
Championship
La Serna 50, San Dimas 41
Third Place
Nogales 68, Garey 58
Fifth Place

St. Monica 80, Bonita 71
MVP Jason Edwards (La Serna)


Ontario Christian Tournament
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Western Christian 50, Kilpatrick 42
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Semifinals

Ontario Christian 78, Marian Catholic 53
Thursday December 30, 1999
Championship Game
Calvary Chapel Downey 58, Western Christian 42


Orange Holiday Classic
Monday December 27, 1999
First Round Games
Aliso Niguel 70, Huntington Beach 60
Laguna Hills 77, Tustin 42
Foothill 76, Ingraham (Washington) 59
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Championship Semifinals
Skyline 72, Foothill 65
Aliso Niguel 57, Murrietta Valley 51
Laguna Hills 47, Santa Margarita 37
Consolation Second Round
Huntington Beach 64, La Mirada 46
Valencia (P) 50, Orange 33
Fountain Valley 69, Tustin 43
Esperanza 70, Ingraham (Washington) 49
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Centennial Corona 87, Aliso Niguel 76
Thursday, December 30, 1999
Esperanza 62, Huntington Beach 38
Centennial Corona 75, Laguna Hills 52
Skyline 80, Aliso Niguel 73
Santa Maragrita 48, Murrietta Valley 42
Kent-Meridian 70, Foothill 43
La Mirada 58, Tustin 55
Foutain Valley 40, Valencia 44
Ingraham (WA) 64, Orange 41


Orangewood Holiday Classic
Monday December 27, 1999
First Round Games
Orangewood 70, Bethel Christian 55
Heritage Christian 85, Calvary Chapel Murrieta 52
Mary Star 106, Liberty Christian 34
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Second Round
Mary Star 86, Orangewood 73
Heritage Christian 81, Los Pinos 49
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Mary Star 86, Bethel Christian 58
Heritage Christian 54, Escondido 50
Thursday December 30, 1999
Championship Game
Heritage Christian 63, Mary Star 53
MVP--Matt Winter (Heritage Christian)


Redondo Union SeaHawk Classic
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Leuzinger 71, Jefferson 62
Eastside Catholic 65, Mar Vista 35
Puyallup (WA) 50, Hollywood 35
Redondo 93, Los Angeles 50
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Eastside Catholic 59, Leuzinger 49
Hollywood 58, Los Angeles 42
San Diego Mar Vista 53, Jefferson 48
Redondo 67, Puyallup (WA) 57
Thursday December 30, 1999
Championship Game
Redondo 60, Eastside Catholoic (WA) 55
MVP Andrew Zahn (Redondo)
Consolaiton Bracket
Mar Vista 53, Hollywood 51

This report on the Championship Game is from the Daily Breeze (in an unsigned article), published Friday, December 31, 1999

Title Game Victory For Redondo Hard

It wasn't as easy as it could have been, but Redondo High boys basketball coach Jim Nielsen will take it just the same.

The host Sea Hawks (10-1) took a two-point lead at halftime and upped the difference three more to edge Eastside Catholic of Washington, 60-55, in the final of the Sea Hawk Classic at Redondo on Thursday.

Ryan Mollins scored a game-high 18 points, including several key baskets down the stretch, as Redondo held off the No. 3-ranked team in the state of Washington.

“Give them credit, they were an excellent team,” Nielsen said. “ They played tremendous defense. They could compete for the league title in our league.”

Mollins gave the Sea Hawks the push they needed, but Nielsen also said Redondo put together a strong team effort.

“(Mollins) made the difference in the game,” Nielsen said. “ We receive so much notoriety that sometimes it goes to their head. When you play solid teams, if you can find a way to win, that's the mark of a good team.”

Mollins was complimented by Tournament MVP Andrew Zahn's 16 points and Walter White's 12.

Eastside Catholic 16 12 16 11 --55
Redondo   15 15 18 12 --60
Redondo scoring:  Mollins 18, Mathis 4, Thompson 8, White 12, Andrew Zahn 16, Adam Zahn 2  (Mollins 2 three pointers, Thompson 1 three)
Eastside Catholic scoring: Marshall 9, Tufts 7, Taylor 7, Newel 15, Rafkes 1, Johnson 8, Riley 8,.  (Marshall 1 three pointer, Newel 1 three)

 


Ribet Academy Tournament
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Stoneridge Prep 62, Pilgrim 49
Rolling Hills Prep 64, Light & Life 48
St. Genevieve 46, Pilibos 41
Ribet Academy 75, La Verne Lutheran 48
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Consolation Bracket
Light & Life 65, Pilgrim 46
Semifinal
Stoneridge Prep 70, Rolling Hills Prep 59
Ribet 78, St. Genevieve 56
Thursday December 30, 1999
Championship Game
Ribet Academy 82, Stoneridge Prep 68
MVP--Jason Tubbs (Ribet Academy)
Third Place
St. Genevieve 61, Rolling Hills Prep 59
Fifth Place
La Verne Lutheran 49, Pilgrim 40
Consolatoin Championship
Light & Life Christian 70, Pilibos 63


San Bernardino Kiwanis Tournament
Monday December 27, 1999
See Separate Report
Cajon 73, Silverado 65
Redlands 79, Colton 52
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Second Round
Silverado 72, Yucaipa 58
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Consolation Semifinal

Silverado 77, Victor Valley 75 (OT)
Thursday December 30, 1999
Ontario 70, Silverado 58


San Gabriel Tournament
Monday December 27, 1999

Pool Play
Chino 63, St. Francis 54
Duarte 63, Cantwell 50
Montclair 59, Cerritos 52
South Pasadena 65, San Gabriel 60 (2OT)
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Pool Play
Duarte 66, Chino 61
St. Francis 71, Cantwell 52
Montclair 47, South Pasadena 46
San Gabriel 57, Cerritos 40
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Pool Play
Chino 88, Cantwell 48
San Gabriel 64, Montclair 52
Thursday December 30, 1999
Championship Game
Duarte 64, San Gabriel 63
3rd Place
South Pasadena 54, Chino 41
5th Place
Montclair 68, St. Francis 64
7th Place
Cerritos 56, Cantwell 37
MVP Calvin Byrd (Duarte)
All Tournament
Cameron Munoz (Chino)
Abe Apraku (South Pasadena)
David Gonzalez (San Gabriel)
Martin Del Toro (San Gabriel)
Alton Preston (Durart)
Matt Carter (Duarte)


Santa Barbara Tournament
Monday December 27, 1999
First Round Games
Santa Monica 78, Santa Maria St. Joseph 43
Glendora 66, Dos Pueblos 45
Oxnard 82, Lompoc 65
Thousand Oaks 70, Campolindo 58
LA Fremont 63, Cabrillo 62 (OT)
Leigh 64, San Marcos 49
Santa Barbara 64, Pt. Loma 23
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Second Round Championship Bracket
Glendora 66, Fremont 59 (OT)
Santa Monica 58, Leigh 47
Santa Barbara 68, Desert Mountain 57
Oxnard 83, Thousand Oaks 52
Consolation Bracket
Point Loma 71, Bishop Diego 54
San Marcos 60, St. Joseph's 48
Cabrillo 64, Dos Pueblos 60
Campolinda 63, Lompoc 49
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Championship Semifinals

Santa Barbara 55, Santa Monica 53
Oxnard v. Glendora
Consolation Bracket
Dos Pueblos 81, Lompoc 63
Cabrillo 81, Campolindo 80
San Marcos 51, Point Loma 50
Desert Mountain (AZ) 72, Leigh 63
Thousand Oaks 61, Fremont 59
Thursday December 30, 1999
Championship Game
Santa Barbara 57, Glendora 55
3rd Place Game
Santa Monica 52, Oxnard 47
5th Place Game
Desert Mountain 61, Thousand Oaks 53
7th Place Game
Leigh 69, Fremont 66
9th Place Game
Campolindo 53, Pt. Loma 40
11th Place Game
Dos Pueblos 70, St. Joseph (Campolindo) 60
Consolation Championship
Cabrillo 71, San Marcos 47
15th Place Game
Lompoc 67, Bishop Diego 54


Santa Maria Valley Tournament
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Buckley 115, Santa Maria Valley Christian Academy 15
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Championship Semifinal

Buckley 59, Faith Baptist 44
Valley Christian (Dublin) 57, Contra Costa 42
Thursday December 30, 1999
Championship Game
Valley Christian Dublin 53, Buckley 52
Third Place Game
Faith Baptist 64, Contra Costa 29

Buckley came up one point short in the Championship game of this tournament to tall and talented team from Dublin, led by senior point guard Brett Gadd (6'-1" Sr. PG). Alex Clancy, coming in off the bench, hit for four threes and finished with 18 points, while sophomore point guard David Gale (currently averaging 7.3 steals, and 9 assists per game) had 7 assists and four steals, and finished with 7 points before fouling out, but the usually high scoring Colin Ward-Henninger, who is averaging 20.4 ppg, was frustrated early on, scoring only 11 points, 9 of them in the fourth quarter, as he only shot  for 5 for 16 from the field.  Still, when it came down to it witht eh game on the line, Ward-Henninger got the ball with 3.6 seconds remaining and a chance to win the game, but his 17' shot bounced off the back of the rim.


Santa Paula Tournament
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Santa Clara 56, Morro Bay 51
San Marino 57, Santa Paula 50
Oak Park 58, Nordhoff 32


St. Anthony Tournament
Monday December 27, 1999
First Round Games
Torrance 61, Pasadena Poly 30
Price 104, San Pedro 36
Brethren Christian 77, Windward 55
St. Anthony 76, Salesian 71
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Second Round
Price 107, Windward 31
Brethren Christian 65, San Pedro 62
St. Anthony's 76, Pasadena Poly 50
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Salesian 64, Pasadena Poly 42
Semifinals
Price 102, Brethren Christian 54
Thursday December 30, 1999
Championship Game
Price 73, St. Anthony 51
MVP--Andre James, Price
Third Place Game
West Torrance 51, Brethren Christian 45

Since we couldn't be there, but the LB Press Telegram (which has the worst website in the world when it comes to prep sports. . . a distiction shared with the rest of the newspapers now owned by Singleton. . . like the Daily News, the Pasadena Star-News, Whitter whatever it's called and the rest. . . just awful on the net. . . great in print though) covered it, we'll share with you the story written by Steve Irvine, a Press-Telegram staff writer:

Price wasn't right for Saints, who lose tourney title game
Boys Basketball:  Undefeated Price Christian cruises to 75-53 victory

By Steve Irvine
Staff Writer

Patience on offense was the only way that the St. Anthony High boys basketball team was going to slow down undefeated Price Christian in the championship game of the Saints tournament on Thursday.

At least that's what St. Anthony coach Joe Luyben stressed in his pregame talk.

However, once the game began, the Saints forgot about the patience and it cost them dearly in a 75-53 loss.

"I was pleading with them to pass th eball more on offense," Luyben said after his team fell to 8-4.  "Against these guys, you can't afford to shoot after the first pass."

That message never sunk in for the Saints, who managed ot make only 24 shots in 66 hurried attempts.  The Saints received 36 poinjts from Pearson Smith and Jared Lloyd, but those two were a combined 16 of 50 from the field.

Price Christian which had scored more than 1000 points in each of its three previous tournament games, butilt a 34-23 lead at halftime behind 14 first-half points by tournament MVP Andre Jones.  But St. Anthony, despite the frigid shooting, slowly climbed back in the game during the thrid quarter.  Lloyd and Smith combined for 16 points and Jay Arizabal's layin with 1:14 left int he period cut the deficit to 44-41.

Soon after, the Saints lost starting forward Robert Terry when he was called for a personal foul and a technical on the same play.  After that, Price Christian (13-0), pulled away by throwing the ball inside to Othel Johnson.   "We worked so hard on stopping (Johnson) and just couldnt' do it," Luyben said.

Johnson had 10 of his 18 points and seven of his 14 rebounds in the final quarter.  Free-throw shooting was another key to the game.  Price christian converted 21 of 30 attempts, including all nine in the fourth quarter.  St. Anthony made only one of its two attempts. 

"I would like to have seen the fouls be a little more even," Luyben said.  "But that is a great team.  This was a great experience for us. It wil definitely help us get better."

Championship Box Score:

Price 17 17 13 28--75
St. Anthony 13 10 18 12--53
Price scoring:  Alexander 12, Jamison 8, Lynch 5, Jones 19, Howard 13, Johnson 18
St. Anthony scoring:  Robinson 2, Lloyd 16, Smith 20, Holder 4, Terry 7, Arziabal 4


Ventura Kiwanis Tournament
Monday December 27, 1999
Pool Play Games
San Pedro 61, Valencia 45
Channel Islands 64, Buena 48
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Pool Play
Rio Mesa 62, Valencia 41
Channel Islands 67, Agoura 60
Inglewood 77, Buena 67
Ventura 69, San Pedro 40
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Ventura 69, San Pedro 40
Rio Mesa 74, San Pedro 38
Thurdsday, December 30, 1999
Fifth Place Game
San Pedro 51, Buena 49


West Valley Hemet Mustant Shootout Tournament
Monday December 27, 1999
Championship Quarterfinals
Elsinore 83, Temecula Valey 56
Cathedral City 72, Palm Desert 64
Twentynine Palms 59, Hemet 44
Consolation Quarterfinals
Chaparral 69, Indio 32
Beaumont 59, Riverside Poly 48
Temescal Canyon 61, Paloma Valley 52
Banning 66, El Segundo 65
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Consolation Bracket
La Quinta (LQ) 72, Palo Verde 60
El Segundo 73, West Valley 63
Chapparal 79, Beaumont 68
Riverside Poly 70, Indio 69
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Consolation Round
Riverside Poly 72, San Jacinto 52
Third Place
Beaumont 70, Rubidoux 53


Westlake Tournament
Monday December 27, 1999
First Round Games
Hueneme 66, Burbank Burroughs 61
Crespi 79, Granada Hills 68
Westlake 69, Birmingham 66
Lynwood 81, Chatsworth 77
Tuesday December 28, 1999
Pool Play
Burbank Burroughs 70, Birmingham 58
Chatsworth 57, Granada Hills 51
Westlake 62, Hueneme 59
Crespi 56, Lynwood 49
Wednesday December 29, 1999
Hueneme 59, Birmingham 52
Lynwood 88, Granada Hills 69
Thursday December 30, 1999
Championship Game
Crespi 74, Hueneme 48
Third Place
Burbank Burroughs 66, Lynwood 57
Seventh Place
Granada Hills 65, Birmingham 60
MVP--Pat Cassella (Crespi)

Crespi won and here's Eric Sondheimer's account from the LA Times roundup published Friday, December 31, 1999:

Crespi 74, Hueneme 48--Pat Casella scored 20 points and the Celts romped in the championship game.  Crespi missed six of its first seven shots before making 14 of 21 for the remainder of the half and 30 of 47 for the rest of the game.  Andrew Moore had 11 points for the Celts and Kingsley Anyanwu, and Brandon Duplessie each added 10.  Eric Watkins had 18 points for Hueneme (8-5).

Crespi  16 17 17 24--74
Hueneme 15 7 9 17 --49
Crespi scoring:  Casella 20, Tunney 4, Grimes 6, Moore 11, St. Albin 2, Ellis 2, Anyanwu 10, Biernat 2, Koslowsky 3, O'Dwyer 2, Duplessie 10, Smith 2
Huemene scoring: Calderon 4, Moore 2, Orocio 8, Watkins 18, Camper 8, Jones 6, Chavez 2

swish.gif (1685 bytes)
Copyright 1997-2000 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
E-mail: jegesq@socalhoops.com


Hosted by WebCom