socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops High School News

Home Stretch II: Boys' Game Schedule For
Tuesday, Feb. 8--(Feb. 8, 2000)

This is the second day, and one of the busiest for the final week of regular season play in the Southern Section.  The entire City Section is idle today, so don't bother checking the schedules, because there's nothing happening.   City Section plays tomorrow and then again on Friday to conclude their season before the playoffs.   Today, the action is only in the Southern Section, and just about everyone there is playing (except those teams that played yesterday). . . While we haven't seen it yet, we're sure that Richard Phelps will post up his usual "What's Happening in San Diego" on the message forum sometime either today or tomorrow (depending on what's happening with the teams down in SD), and in the Central Valley, the Central Section continues regular season play through even next week (they have fewer teams, and thus have a longer regular season and a shorter playoffs. . . ).

Southern Section schedules for today are posted below, and for most of these games, they'll tip-off at   at 7:00 p.m. or 7:30 p.m.   We don't have all the actual game times so if you're interested in a game, call the school or check your local paper. 

And finally, as always, we get our schedules from the CIF Southern and City Sections, so if there are errors, don't come whining to us about them.  Check with your local paper or the schools involved before making the trip to be sure there have been no scheduling changes.  Have fun. 

Southern Section League Games

Academy League
Calvary Chapel Downey @ Orangewood Academy
Fairmont @ St. Michael's Prep
St. Margaret's @ Southern California Christian

Agape League
Victor Valley Christian @ Apple Valley Christian
Western Christian @ Hesperia Christian (non-league)
Joshua Springs @ Antelope Valley Christian

Almont League
Alhambra @ Bell Gardens
Keppel @ San Gabriel
Montebello @ Schurr

Alpha League
Kilpatrick @ Paraclete
Village Christian @ Marshall Fundamental

Arrowhead League
Sherman Indian @ La Sierra Academy

Baseline League
Don Lugo @ Chino
Claremont @ Walnut
Upland @ Glendora

Bay League
Centennial Compton @ North Torrance
Peninsula @ Morningside
Redondo @ Inglewood
South Torrance @ Santa Monica

Camino Real League
St. Anthony @ Bishop Amat

Century League
Villa Park @ Canyon
Santa Ana Valley @ El Modena
Orange @ Foothill

Channel League
Santa Barbara @ Buena
Dos Pueblos @ San Marcos
Camarillo @ Ventura

Christian League
Arrowhead Christian @ Mesa Grande
Loma Linda Academy @ Linfield
Woodcrest Christian @ Ontario Christian

Citrus Belt League
Eisenhower @ AB Miller
Fontana @ Redlands
Redlands East Valley @ Rialto

Coastal Life League
Ribet @ Glendale Adventist
Price @ San Gabriel Academy

Coast Valley League
No games scheduled--next games Feb. 11

Condor League
No games scheduled--Next games Feb. 9

De Anza League
No games scheduled--Next games Feb. 9

Del Rey League
Bishop Amat @ St. Anthony (non-league)

Del Rio League
No games scheduled--Next games Feb. 9

Delphic League
Campbell Hall @ Brentwood
Pacific Hills @ Montclair Prep

Desert Mountain League
Bethel Christian Lancaster @ Boron
Lucerne Valley @ Lone Pine

Desert Valley League
Palm Desert @ Cathedral City
Palm Springs @ Indio
La Quinta @ Central (non-league)

Empire League
No games scheduled--Next games Feb. 9

Express League
Liberty Christian @ Heritage Christian
La Verne Lutheran @ Southlands Christian
Pioneer Baptist @ New Roads

Foothill League
Saugus @ Hart
Valencia @ Canyon
Burbank @ Burroughs

Freedom League
Masada @ Twin Pines
Los Pinos @ Zinsmeyer

Freeway League
Buena Park @ Fullerton
Sonora @ La Habra
Troy @ Sunny Hills

Frontier League
Calabasas @ Nordhoff
Malibu @ AGBU
Santa Paula @ Santa Clara

Garden Grove League
Garden Grove @ Bolsa Grande
La Quinta @ Los Amigos
Pacifica @ Rancho Alamitos
Santiago--idle

Golden League
Antelope Valley @ Palmdale
Highland @ Quartz Hill
Littlerock @ Lancaster

Golden West League
No games scheduled--Next games Feb. 9

Heritage League
Faith Baptist @ Grace Brethren
Pilgrim @ First Lutheran
LA Lutheran @ South Bay Lutheran

High Desert League
Bishop Union @ Kern Valley
Desert Christian @ Desert (non-league)
Frazier Mountain @ Mojave
Vasquez @ Rosamond

Hi-Lo League
Big Pine @ Immanuel Christian

Imperial Valley League
Brawley @ Southwest
Calexico @ Palo Verde
La Quinta @ Central Union (non-league)

International League
AGBU @ Pacific Christian--(note, conflicts with Frontier League schedule)

Ivy League
Riverside Poly @ Arlington
Rubidoux @ Canyon Springs
Moreno Valley @ JW North

Liberty League
No games scheduled--Next games Feb. 9

Los Padres League
No games scheduled--Next games Feb. 9

Marmonte League
No games scheduled--Next games Feb. 9.

Metro League
Lake Arrowhead Christian @ Boys Republic
Cal Lutheran @ Riverside Christian
Christian Center Academy @ Calvary Chapel Redlands

Miramonte League
Charter Oak @ Pomona
Los Altos @ Diamond Ranch
Garey @ Hacienda Heights Wilson

Mission League
No games scheduled--Finals games Feb. 9

Mission Valley League
No games scheduled--Next games Feb. 9

Mojave River League
Ridgecrest Burroughs @ Apple Valley
Barstow @ Serrano
Sultana @ Hesperia
Victor Valley @ Silverado

Montview League
Azusa @ Bassett
Duarte @ La Puente
Workman @ Gladstone

Moore League
No games scheduled--Next games Feb. 9

Mt. Baldy League
Alta Loma @ Etiwanda
Rancho Cucamonga @ Chaffey
Montclair @ Ontario

Mountain View League
Centennial Corona @ Corona
Norco @ Jurupa Valley
Santiago @ La Sierra

Northern League
Northern League Tournament Begins Today (Feb. 8-11)
Will decide league champion

Ocean League
Beverly Hills @ Hawthorne
Culver City @ Mira Costa
West Torrance @ El Segundo
Leuzinger @ Torrance

Olympic League
Whittier Christian @ Brethren Christian
Valley Christian Cerritos @ Calvary Chapel Santa Ana
Maranatha @ Orange Lutheran

Omega League
Newbury Park Adventist @ San Fernando Academy
Trinity Lutheran @ Westmark

Orange League
No games scheduled--Next games Feb. 9

Pacific League
Glendale @ Arcadia
Pasadena @ Crescenta Valley
Hoover @ Muir

Pacific Coast League
No games scheduled--Next games Feb. 9

Pacific View League
Camarillo @ Ventura
Channel Islands @ Rio Mesa
Hueneme @ Oxnard

Prep League
Webb @ Flintridge Prep
Pasadena Poly @ Rio Hondo Prep

Rio Hondo League
La Canada @ Blair
South Pasadena @ Monrovia
Temple City @ San Marino

San Andreas League
Cajon @ San Gorgonio
Pacific @ Colton
Yucaipa @ San Bernardino

San Gabriel League
Gahr @ Dominguez
Downey @ Warren
Paramount @ Lynwood

Santa Fe League
No games scheduled--Next games Feb. 9

Sea View League
No games scheduled--Next games Feb. 9

Serra League
No games scheduled--Next games Feb. 9

Sierra League
No games scheduled--Next games Feb. 9

Skyline League
No games scheduled--Next games Feb. 9

South Coast League
No games scheduled--Next games Feb. 9

Suburban League
No games scheduled--Next games Feb. 9

Sunbelt League
Rancho Verde @ Murrieta Valley
Valley View @ Paloma Valley
West Valley @ Temecula Valley

Sunkist League
Bloomington @ Ramona
Elsinore @ Norte Vista
Hemet @ Temescal Canyon

Sunset League
Edison @ Fountain Valley
Esperanza @ Marina
Los Alamitos @ Huntington Beach

Tri-Valley League
No games scheduled--Next games Feb. 9

Valle Vista League
Bonita @ Baldwin Park
Ganesha @ South Hills
Northview @ San Dimas
Sierra Vista @ Covina

Valley League
Malibu @ AGBU (non-league)
Valley Torah @ Coutin

Victory League
Baptist Christian Hemet @ Bloomington Christian
Ambassador Christian @ Bethel Christian Riverside
Desert Christian Bermuda Dunes @ Calvary Chapel Moreno Valley

Westside League
West LA Baptist @ Highland Hall
Hillcrest GH @ West Valley Christian
Milken @ Santa Clarita Christian

Freelance Teams
Excelsior @ Granite Hills
Desert Chapel @ Palm Valley
West Coast Christian @ Tarbut v' Torah

swish.gif (1685 bytes)
Copyright 1997-2000 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
E-mail: jegesq@socalhoops.com


Hosted by WebCom