The New Southern California Basketball Server
SoCalHoops High School News

S.D. Section Boys Brackets:
Divisions I, II, III, IV & V--(Feb 20, 2000)

We just got the San Diego Section playoff brackets faxed to us this morning (Sunday 2/20/00) and since they are pretty small, at least by comparison to the Southern Section, we've decided just to keep them all in one place, and so you'll find them all here below.  Just scroll down to the Divsion you're interested in.   First Round games start this Tuesday in Divisons I, II and V; in Divisions III and IV, the first round is the quarterfinals and that will take place on February 25.

San Diego Section Playoffs
Division I

First round games
February 22

7:00 p.m. *Highest Seed is Home team and game will be at home team site
  Quarterfinals
Feb. 25
  Semifinals
Feb. 29
  Finals
March 3
@ Cox Arena SDSU

8:00 p.m.
Rancho Buena Vista
(6-4, 13-14)
@ *San Diego (No. 1)
(10-12, 21-3)
 
 
Granite Hills
(5-3, 18-9)
@ *Scripps Ranch
(7-5, 16-10)
Torrey Pines
(5-5, 16-11)
@ *Carlsbad
(6-4, 19-8)
 
La Costa Canyon
(5-5, 16-11)
@ *Mt. Miguel (No. 4)
(6-2, 19-6)
Mt. Carmel
(6-4, 13-14)
@ *Helix (No. 3)
(7-1, 19-6)
 
 
Morse
(7-5, 15-11)
@ *El Camino
(7-3, 15-11)
El Capitan
(6-2, 16-10)
@ *Grossmont
(7-1), 15-11)
 
Mira Mesa
(7-5, 12-12)
@ *Vista (No. 2)
(9-1, 19-8)

 

San Diego Section Playoffs
Division II

First round games
February 22

7:00 p.m. *Highest Seed is Home team and game will be at home team site
  Quarterfinals
Feb. 25
  Semifinals
Feb. 29
  Finals
March 3
@ Cox Arena SDSU

6:00 p.m.
*Serra (No. 1)
(10-2, 20-4)
@ Bye TBA

@

*Serra

   
Point Loma
(4-8, 12-15)
@ *Eastlake
(8-6, 12-15)
Mar Vista
(5-9, 10-14)
@ *Ramona
(7-5, 19-8)
TBA

@

TBA

Santana
(3-5, 9-17)
@ *Hilltop (No. 4)
(12-2, 19-7)
*San Pasqual (No. 3)
(10-2, 18-8)
@ Bye TBA

@

*San Pasqual

 
University City
(4-8, 11-15)
@ *Oceanside
(4-6, 15-11)
Hoover
(7-5, 9-10)
@ *Orange Glen
(5-6, 11-14)
TBA

@

*Montgomery

*Montgomery (No. 1)
(13-1, 21-6)
@ Bye

San Diego Section Playoffs
Division III

First round games
February 25

7:00 p.m. *Highest Seed is Home team and game will be at home team site
  Semifinals
Feb. 29

5:30 & 7:30 p.m.
Neutral Sites
  Finals
March 3
@ Cox Arena SDSU

4:00 p.m.
Bye @ *University of San Diego HS (No. 1)
(9-3, 20-6)
*USDHS

 

5:30 pm.
@TBA

 

TBA

 
Mission Bay
(3-9, 19-6)
@ *San Dieguito Academy (No. 4)
(4-2, 10-11)
Kearny
(3-9, 19-6)
@ *Clairemont (No. 3)
(9-3, 11-15)
TBA

 

7:30 p.m.
@TBA

 

*St. Augustine

Bye @ *St. Augustinel (No. 2)
(9-3, 17-10)

San Diego Section Playoffs
Divsion IV

First round games
February 25

7:00 p.m. *Highest Seed is Home team and game will be at home team site
  Semifinals
Feb. 29

5:30 & 7:30 p.m.
Neutral Sites
  Finals
March 3
@ Cox Arena SDSU

2:00 p.m.
Bye @ *Lincoln Academy  (No. 1)
(10-2, 20-5)
*Lincoln Academy

 

5:30 pm.
@TBA

 

TBA

 
Coronado
(4-8, 13-10)
@ *The Bishop's School (No. 4)
(4-4, 10-12)
Mountain Empire
(5-9, 5-16)
@ *Imperial (No. 3)
(4-2, 11-11)
TBA

 

7:30 p.m.
@TBA

 

*Horizon

Bye @ *Horizon Christian (No. 2)
(8-0, 20-7)

San Diego Section Playoffs
Division V

First round games
February 22

7:00 p.m. *Highest Seed is Home team and game will be at home team site
  Quarterfinals
Feb. 25
  Semifinals
Feb. 29
  Finals
March 3
@ Cox Arena SDSU

12:00 p.m.
Bye @ *Christian (No. 1)
(12-0, 24-2)
TBA

@

*Christian

   
Borrego S;prings
(8-6, 13-10)
@ *Calvin Christian
(3-5, 16-10)
Lutheran
(7-7, 11-15)
@ *Tri City Christian
(4-2, 18-5)
TBA

@

*Calipatria

Bye @ *Calipatria (No. 4)
(5-1, 12-10)
Bye @ *La Jolla Country Day (No. 3)
(5-3, 23-5)
TBA

@

*LJCD

 
Vincent Memorial
(3-3, 7-9)
@ *Julian
(13-1, 16-7)
Marian Catholic
(5-7, 10-12)
@ *Santa Fe Christian
(4-2, 13-12)
TBA

@

*Escondido Adventist

Bye @ *Escondido Adventist (No. 2)
(13-1, 20-5)

The Swish Award
Copyright SoCalHoops 1999 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com


Hosted by WebCom