The New Southern California Basketball Server
SoCalHoops High School News

Girls I-AA 3rd Round Scores &
Bracket Updates--(Feb 24, 2000)

The third round of Division I-AA games were played on Wednesday night, February 23.  Here's what happened, and we've also updated the bracket to show the quarterfinal pairings, all of which will be played Saturday, February 26, at the host team's gyms (not at "alternate sites"). Again, all games are at 7:30 p.m.  If you have any question or doubt about the location of a game, contact the school or consult your local paper before making the trip.  And if it turns out the game time or location have been changed, don't blame us.

First round games
February 17
  Second Round
February 19
  Third Round
Feb 23
  Quarterfinals
Feb. 26
  Semifinals
Feb. 29
Alternate
Site
  Finals
Mar.3 or  4
@ The Pyramid
Upper half of Bracket          
First-Quarter Bracket          
Ayala @ Bye Santa Ana Valley 42
@
Ayala 76
Peninsula 30

@

Ayala 72

Ayala

 

@

 

*Westminster

San Gorgonio 47 @ Santa Ana Valley 63
Rio Mesa 49 @ Leuzinger 48 Peninsula 55
@
Rio Mesa 46
Arroyo Grande 23 @ Peninsula 32
Aliso Niguel 34 @ Ontario 54 Ontario 47
@
Westminster 65
Westminster 58

@

Oxnard 52

Westminster @ Bye
Palmdale 41 @ Crescenta Valley 64 Crescenta Valley 42
@
Oxnard 57
Oxnard @ Bye
Second-Quarter Bracket Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
LB Wilson @ Bye Chaffey 51
@
LB Wilson 58
LB Wilson 52

@

Santa Maria 33

Esperanza

 

@

 

*LB Wilson

Chaffey 59 @ Canyon Springs 43
Santa Maria @ Bye Eisenhower 46
@
Santa Maria 48 (OT)
Glendora 51 @ Eisenhower 67
Etiwanda @ Bye Millikan 51
@
Etiwanda 64
Etiwanda 40

@

Esperanza 54

Schurr 58 @ Millikan 73
Glendale 45 @ Bell Gardens 60

Esperanza 73
@
Bell Gardens 52

Redlands E. Valley 15 @ Esperanza 95
Lower Half of Bracket        
Third-Quarter bracket Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
El Toro @   Bye Valley View 43
@
El Toro 85
El Toro 60

@

Alhambra 39

El Toro

 

@

 

*AB Miller

Rancho Cucamonga 43 Valley View 58
Santa Monica 61 Valencia/V 66 Valencia 44
@
Alhambra 54
Alhambra 35 LB Poly 27
Channel Islands 69 Warren 43 Channel Islands 63
@
AB Miller 75
AB Miller 64

@

Irvine 59

AB Miller Bye
Santa Ana 11 Chino 48 Chino 39
@
Irvine 64
Irvine Bye
Fourth-Quarter Bracket Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
Yucaipa Bye Camarillo 45
@
Yucaipa 38
Murrieta   Valley 33

@

Camarillo 35

Camarillo

 

@

 

*Lynwood

Righetti 29 Camarillo 50
Murrieta Valley Bye Diamond Bar 59
@
Murrieta Valley 74
Jordan 59 Diamond Bar 74
Fontana 33 Capistrano Valley 52 Capistrano Valley 27
@
Century 29
Century 23

@

Lynwood 65

Century Bye
Lakewood 56 Saddleback 51 Lakewood 28
@
Lynwood 74
Lynwood Bye

The Swish Award
Copyright SoCalHoops 1999 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com


Hosted by WebCom