The New Southern California Basketball Server
SoCalHoops High School News

Boys Division I-AA: All First The
Round Games--(Feb 17, 2000)

All the first round games are now complete.  The second round is Friday, February 18.  Game times are all at 7:30 p.m. but check with the schools or the local paper before making a trip.  Don't blame us if a game time or location gets changed.

Here are the scores and the updated bracket from yesterday's first round games:

LB Poly--bye
Century 45, Saddleback 32
Alhambra--bye
Fontana 72, Chino 55
Oxnard--bye
Warren 71, Canyon Springs 52
Peninsula 64, El Rancho 51 (Tuesday game)
Rialto--bye
Ontario 72, Lakewood 38
Downey 69, Santa Ana 67
Valley View--bye
Arroyo Grande--bye
Murrieta Valley 55, Diamond Bar 54
Esperanza 68, AB Miller 56
El Toro--bye
Highland 60, San Gabriel 57
Crescenta Valey 82, Santa Maria 70
Leuzinger--bye
Etiwanda--bye
Temecula Valley 71, Yucaipa 55
San Clemente 70, Aliso Niguel 53
Glendora 77, Camarillo 55
LB Jordan 87, Santa Ana Valley 49
Santa Monica 82, Righetti 69
Channel Islands 78, Glendale 57
Los Alamitos--bye
Upland 72, Millikan 57
Capistrano Valley 60, Fountain Valley 46
San Gorgonio 98, Chaffey 72
Eisenhower--bye

All second round locations below reflect the coin flips and the results of applying the home-and-home rules.  Games in the Second Round will be tomorrow night and all game times are at 7:30 p.m. unless otherwise shown, but to be on the safe side, check with your local paper or contact the CIF-SS office if you have doubts about the time or location.  We'll try to notify of any changes, but if we miss something, well, don't say we didn't warn you.

First round games
February 16
  Second Round
February 18
  Third Round
Feb 22
  Quaterfinals
Feb. 25
Alternate Site
  Semifinals
Feb. 29
Alternate
Site
  Finals
March 4
@ The Pond
Upper half of Bracket          
First-Quarter Bracket          
Poly   @ Bye Century
@
LB Poly
       
Century   45 @ Saddleback 32
Alhambra   @ Bye Fontana
@
Alhambra
Chino   55 @ Fontana 72
Oxnard   @ Bye Warren
@
Oxnard
 
Canyon Springs 52  @ Warren 71
Peninsula  64 @ El Rancho 51 Peninsula
@
Rancho Cucamonga
Rancho Cucamonga   @ Bye
Second-Quarter Bracket      
Rialto   @ Bye Ontario @
Rialto
   
Lakewood  38 @ Ontario 72
Downey  69 @ Santa Ana 67 Downey
@
Valley View
Valley View   @ Bye
Arroyo Grande   @ Bye Murrieta Valley
@
Arroyo Grande
 
Murrieta Valley  55 @ Diamond Bar 54
AB Miller   56 @ Esperanza 68 Esperanza
@
El Toro
El Toro   @ Bye
Lower Half of Bracket        
Third-Quarter bracket        
Ayala   @   Bye Highland
@
Ayala
     
Highland   60 San Gabriel 57
Santa Maria 70  Crescenta Valley 82 Crescena Valley
@
Leuzinger
Leuzinger   Bye
Etiwanda   Bye Temecula Valley
@
Etiwanda
 
Yucaipa   55 Temecula Valley 71
Aliso Niguel   53 San Clemente 70 San Clemente
@

Glendora
Camarillo  55 Glendora 77
Fourth-Quarter Bracket      
Santa Ana Valley 49  LB Jordan 87 LB Jordan
@
Santa Monica
   
Santa Monica  82 Righetti 69
Glendale  57 Channel Islands 78 Channel Islands
@
Los Alamitos
Los Alamitos   Bye
Millikan 57  Upland 72 Capo Valley
@
Upland
 
Fountain Valley 46  Capistrano Valley 60
Chaffey  72 San Gorgonio 98 San Gorgonio
@
Eisenhower
Eisenhower   Bye

The Swish Award
Copyright SoCalHoops 1999 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com


Hosted by WebCom