The New Southern California Basketball Server
SoCalHoops High School News

Boys Division I-AA: 2nd Round Scores
& Bracket Updated--(Feb 19, 2000)

A lot of really big games last night, and now we're down to 16 teams in the Division competing for the Southern Section Championship.    Here's what happened and a look at the bracket for the third round based on these results.

Long Beach Poly 74, Century 40
Fontana 63, Alhambra 47
Warren 58, Oxnard 53
Rancho Cucamonga 68, Peninsula 62 (played Thursday)
rialto 69, Ontario 66
Valley View 61,  Downey 54
Arroyo Grande 49, Murrieta Valley 46
El Toro 80, Esperanza 56
Ayala 85, Highland 59
Crescenta Valley 58, Leuzinger 57
Etiwanda 80, Temecula Valley 52
Glendora 66, San Clemente 54
Jordan 69, Santa Monica 66
Los Alamitos 68, Channel Islands 57
Upland 74, Capistrano Valley 48
Eisenhower 79, San Gorgonio 56

All second round locations below reflect the coin flips and the results of applying the home-and-home rules (teams cannot have two home games in a row, and if both teams already have, or both would have home games under the alternating home site rule, a coin flip is used).   Games in the Third Round, the Sweet 16, will be Tuesday night and all game times are at 7:30 p.m. unless otherwise shown.  To be on the safe side, check with your local paper or contact the CIF-SS office if you have doubts about the time or location.  We'll try to notify of any changes, but if we miss something, well, don't say we didn't warn you.

First round games
February 16
  Second Round
February 18
  Third Round
Feb 22
  Quaterfinals
Feb. 25
Alternate Site
  Semifinals
Feb. 29
Alternate
Site
  Finals
March 4
@ The Pond
Upper half of Bracket          
First-Quarter Bracket Round of 32

Sweet 16

Elite 8

Final 4  
Poly   @ Bye Century 46
@
LB Poly 70

Fontana

@

LB Poly

     
Century   45 @ Saddleback 32
Alhambra   @ Bye Fontana 63
@
Alhambra 47
Chino   55 @ Fontana 72
Oxnard   @ Bye Warren 58
@
Oxnard 53

Warren

@

Rancho Cucamonga

Canyon Springs 52  @ Warren 71
Peninsula  64 @ El Rancho 51 Peninsula
@
Rancho Cucamonga
Rancho Cucamonga   @ Bye
Second-Quarter Bracket Round of 32 Sweet 16

Elite 8

Rialto   @ Bye Ontario 56
@
Rialto 69

Valley View

@

Rialto

 
Lakewood  38 @ Ontario 72
Downey  69 @ Santa Ana 67 Downey 54
@
Valley View 61
Valley View   @ Bye
Arroyo Grande   @ Bye Murrieta Valley 46
@
Arroyo Grande 49

Arroyo Grande

@

El Toro

Murrieta Valley  55 @ Diamond Bar 54
AB Miller   56 @ Esperanza 68 Esperanza 56
@
El Toro 80
El Toro   @ Bye
Lower Half of Bracket        
Third-Quarter bracket Round of 32 Sweet 16

Elite 8

Final 4
Ayala   @   Bye Highland 59
@
Ayala 85
Ayala

@

Crescenta Valley

   
Highland   60 San Gabriel 57
Santa Maria 70  Crescenta Valley 82 Crescena Valley
@
Leuzinger
Leuzinger   Bye
Etiwanda   Bye Temecula Valley 52
@
Etiwanda 80
Glendora

@

Etiwanda

Yucaipa   55 Temecula Valley 71
Aliso Niguel   53 San Clemente 70 San Clemente 54
@

Glendora 66
Camarillo  55 Glendora 77
Fourth-Quarter Bracket Round of 32 Sweet 16

Elite 8

Santa Ana Valley 49  LB Jordan 87 LB Jordan 69
@
Santa Monica 66

LB Jordan

@

Los Alamitos

 
Santa Monica  82 Righetti 69
Glendale  57 Channel Islands 78 Channel Islands 57
@
Los Alamitos 68
Los Alamitos   Bye
Millikan 57  Upland 72 Capo Valley 48
@
Upland 74

Upland

@

Eisenhower

Fountain Valley 46  Capistrano Valley 60
Chaffey  72 San Gorgonio 98 San Gorgonio 56
@
Eisenhower 79
Eisenhower   Bye

The Swish Award
Copyright SoCalHoops 1999 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com


Hosted by WebCom