The New Southern California Basketball Server
SoCalHoops High School News

Boys Division I-A Bracket:
First Round Pairings--(Feb 13, 2000)

Like Division I-AA, this is also a very large bracket, a 64 team bracket, and there are some first round byes.  Basically, the top four teams (using the SCIBCA Polls) were the "seeded" teams, and they are at the extreme ends of both halves of the brackets.  The rest of the teams were placed such that first place league finishers (who also mostly happened to be ranked teams) got first round byes, where available.  Thereafter, the teams were placed using league finishes, geographical considerations were applied and so on.  While we can't say that the bracketing is perfect, the committee(which this year consisted of five CIF commissioners--(Ray Plutko, a former CIF Southern Section Commissioner, Dean Crowley, also a former CIF-SS Commissioner, Jim Staunton, current CIF-SS Commissioner, Hal Harkness, the former LA CIF Section Commissioner, and Paul Castillo, the new Assistant Commissioner of Basketball for the Southern Section) did a pretty fair and equitable job in our view.  But if you have complaints, talk to them.

All first round games are on Wednesday, February 16, while the Second Round will be Friday, February 18. We'll complete the bracketing (for the third round, quarterfinals, semifinals and finals) later tonight through the other rounds, but for now, we wanted to at least get the first two rounds up and posted.

First round games
February 16
  Second Round
Feb. 18
  Third
Round
Feb 22
  Quarterfinals
Feb. 25
Alternate Site
  Semifinals
Feb. 29
Alternate Site
  Finals
March 4
@ The Pond
Upper half of Bracket          
First-Quarter Bracket          
Mater Dei   @ Bye @Mater Dei        
Corona @ Mark Keppel
West Covina @ Thousand Oaks  
Anaheim @ Loara
Troy @ Bye @Troy  
Indio @ Santiago Corona
Riverside Poly @ Victor Valley @Claremont
Claremont @ Bye
Second-Quarter Bracket      
Pacific @ Bye @Pacific    
Moreno Valley @ Lancaster
Trabuco Hills @ University @Woodbridge
Woodbridge @ Bye
Hart @ Quartz Hill    
Mission Viejo @ Arlington
St. John Bosco @ Hueneme @Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara @ Bye
Lower Half of Bracket Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Third-Quarter bracket Feb. 18 Feb. 22 Feb. 25 Feb. 29
Simi Valley @ Bye @Simi Valley      
Nogales @ Ventura
Mira Costa @ Burbank  
Don Lugo @ Garey
JW North @ Bye @JW North  
Jurupa Valley @ Cajon
Damien @ Royal @Villa Park
Villa Park @ Bye
Fourth-Quarter Bracket      
Marina @ Bye @Marina    
Buena @ Saugus
Sunny Hills @ California @El Dorado
El Dorado @ Bye
Baldwin Park @ Silverado    
Palm Springs @ Perris
Katella @ Rancho Verde @Centennial Corona
Centennial Corona @ Bye

Essentially, through the first rounds, teams receiving a bye in the first round shall be the host team in the next round. All games with the excepiton fo the final round will start at 7:30 p.m. unless another time is mutually agreed upon and clearance is received from the CIF-SS Office.  Public coin flips will be held in the lobby of the CIF-SS Office at 9:00 a.m. ithe day following each playoff game [these coin flips will determine subsquent sites after the first round, i.e., which school will be the host].  Coin flips will be available after 9:30 a.m. and we'll try to keep everyone posted with them here. 

The Swish Award
Copyright SoCalHoops 1999 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com


Hosted by WebCom