The New Southern California Basketball Server
SoCalHoops High School News

Boys D-IA Bracket: 2nd Round Scores
& Bracket Updated--(Feb 19, 2000)

Here are the scores from the I-A Second Round playoff games from last night:

Mater Dei 111, Mark Keppel 56
Thousand Oaks 72, Loara 71
Troy 89,  Indio  49
Victor Valley 72, Claremont 67
Pacific 96, Moreno Valley 63
Woodbridge 75, University 54
Quartz Hill 58, Arlington 55
Santa Barbara 54, St. John Bosco 47
Simi Valley 108, Nogales 54
Garey 71, Burbank 65
Cajon 87, JW North 72
Villa Park 59, Royal 45
Marina 73, Saugus 52
El Dorado 61, California 58
Silverado 63, Perris 48
Rancho Verde 91, Centennial Corona 83 (OT)

Based on these results, the bracket is shown below.   All the third round games will be played Tuesday, February 22.  Locations are shown according to the information we have from the CIF so they reflect coin flips and alternating home site rules.   Game times are 7:30 p.m. but be sure to check your local paper because it's possible some of the game times or locations will be changed.  We'll try to notify of any changes, but we're not making any promises.

First round games
February 16
  Second Round
Feb. 18
  Third
Round
Feb 22
  Quarterfinals
Feb. 25
Alternate Site
  Semifinals
Feb. 29
Alternate Site
  Finals
March 4
@ The Pond
Upper half of Bracket          
First-Quarter Bracket Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8 Final Four Championship
Mater Dei   @ Bye Keppel 56
@
Mater Dei 111

Mater Dei

@ Ocean View HS

Thousand Oaks

     
Corona 42 @ Mark Keppel 58
West Covina 56 @ Thousand Oaks 61 Loara 71
@
Thousand Oaks 72
Anaheim 39 @ Loara 65
Troy @ Bye Indio 49
@
Troy 89

Troy

@

Victor Valley

Indio 70 @ Santiago Corona 61
Riverside Poly 49 @ Victor Valley 67 Victor Valley 72
@
Claremont 67
Claremont @ Bye
Second-Quarter Bracket Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8
Pacific @ Bye Moreno Valley 63
@
Pacific 96

Pacific

@

Woodbridge

 
Moreno Valley 71 @ Lancaster 62
Trabuco Hills 63 @ University 65 University 54
@
Woodbridge 75
Woodbridge @ Bye
Hart 53 @ Quartz Hill 55 Arlington 55
@
Quartz Hill 58

Quartz Hill

@

Santa Barbara

Mission Viejo 69 @ Arlington 82
St. John Bosco 55 @ Hueneme 53 St. John Bosco 47
@
Santa Barbara 54
Santa Barbara @ Bye
Lower Half of Bracket Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Third-Quarter bracket Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8 Final Four
Simi Valley @ Bye Nogales 54
@
Simi Valley 108

Garey

@

Simi Valley

   
Nogales 63 @ Ventura 56
Mira Costa 51 @ Burbank 58 Burbank 65
@

Garey 71
Don Lugo 57 @ Garey 61
JW North @ Bye Cajon 87
@
JW North 72

Cajon

@

Villa Park

Jurupa Valley 40 @ Cajon 81
Damien 60 @ Royal 67 Royal 60
@
Villa Park 67
Villa Park @ Bye
Fourth-Quarter Bracket Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8
Marina @ Bye Saugus 52
@
Marina 73

El Dorado

@

Marina

 
Buena 72 @ Saugus 75
Sunny Hills 49 @ California 65 California 58
@
El Dorado 61
El Dorado @ Bye
Baldwin Park 43 @ Silverado 71 Perris 48
@
Silverado 63

Silverado

@

Rancho Verde

Palm Springs 56 @ Perris 67
Katella 56 @ Rancho Verde 66 Rancho Verde 91
@
Centennial Corona 83 (OT)
Centennial Corona @ Bye

The Swish Award
Copyright SoCalHoops 1999 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com


Hosted by WebCom