The New Southern California Basketball Server
SoCalHoops High School News

Boys D-IA Bracket: 3rd Round
Bracket Updates--(Feb 24, 2000)

We've already posted the scores and details of the third round games.   Here's the bracket, updated to reflect the results from the third round.   Friday night's quarterfinals  are set to tip off  at 7:30 p.m. unless otherwise shown.  The locaitons in this reound require "alternate sites" meaning it can't be the home team's gym, but a neutral location, selected by the host team.   Some of these sites are not yet known and are shown as "TBA"   To be on the safe side, check with your local paper or contact the CIF-SS office if you have doubts about the time or location.  We'll try to notify of any changes, but if we miss something, well, don't say we didn't warn you.

First round games
February 16
  Second Round
Feb. 18
  Third
Round
Feb 22
  Quarterfinals
Feb. 25
Alternate Site
  Semifinals
Feb. 29
Alternate Site
  Finals
March 4
@ The Pond
Upper half of Bracket          
First-Quarter Bracket Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8 Final Four Championship
Mater Dei   @ Bye Keppel 56
@
Mater Dei 111

Mater Dei 90

@ Ocean View HS

Thousand Oaks 43

Mater Dei

 

@Serrano HS

 

*Victor Valley

   
Corona 42 @ Mark Keppel 58
West Covina 56 @ Thousand Oaks 61 Loara 71
@
Thousand Oaks 72
Anaheim 39 @ Loara 65
Troy @ Bye Indio 49
@
Troy 89

Troy 49

@

Victor Valley 69

Indio 70 @ Santiago Corona 61
Riverside Poly 49 @ Victor Valley 67 Victor Valley 72
@
Claremont 67
Claremont @ Bye
Second-Quarter Bracket Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8
Pacific @ Bye Moreno Valley 63
@
Pacific 96

Pacific 64

@

Woodbridge 44

*Pacific

 

@San Gorgonio HS

 

Santa Barbara

Moreno Valley 71 @ Lancaster 62
Trabuco Hills 63 @ University 65 University 54
@
Woodbridge 75
Woodbridge @ Bye
Hart 53 @ Quartz Hill 55 Arlington 55
@
Quartz Hill 58

Quartz Hill 59

@

Santa Barbara 87

Mission Viejo 69 @ Arlington 82
St. John Bosco 55 @ Hueneme 53 St. John Bosco 47
@
Santa Barbara 54
Santa Barbara @ Bye
Lower Half of Bracket Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Third-Quarter bracket Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8 Final Four
Simi Valley @ Bye Nogales 54
@
Simi Valley 108

Garey 77

@

Simi Valley 81

*Simi Valley

 

@Royal HS

 

Villa Park

 
Nogales 63 @ Ventura 56
Mira Costa 51 @ Burbank 58 Burbank 65
@

Garey 71
Don Lugo 57 @ Garey 61
JW North @ Bye Cajon 87
@
JW North 72

Cajon 42

@

Villa Park 45

Jurupa Valley 40 @ Cajon 81
Damien 60 @ Royal 67 Royal 60
@
Villa Park 67
Villa Park @ Bye
Fourth-Quarter Bracket Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8
Marina @ Bye Saugus 52
@
Marina 73

El Dorado 54

@

Marina 59

*El Dorado

 

@Valencia/P

 

Rancho Verde

Buena 72 @ Saugus 75
Sunny Hills 49 @ California 65 California 58
@
El Dorado 61
El Dorado @ Bye
Baldwin Park 43 @ Silverado 71 Perris 48
@
Silverado 63

Silverado 78

@

Rancho Verde 81

Palm Springs 56 @ Perris 67
Katella 56 @ Rancho Verde 66 Rancho Verde 91
@
Centennial Corona 83 (OT)
Centennial Corona @ Bye

The Swish Award
Copyright SoCalHoops 1999 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com


Hosted by WebCom