The New Southern California Basketball Server
SoCalHoops High School News

Boys Division II-A Bracket:
First Round Pairings--(Feb 13, 2000)

Division II-A is also a 32 team bracket, and not surprisingly, Artesia was the No. 1 seed in this bracket.  Ocean View is the No. 2 seed at the opposite end of the bracket, and Muir and Mayfair are the three and four seeds.  As with the other brackets, the top four teams (using the SCIBCA Polls) were the "seeded" teams, and they are at the extreme ends of both halves of the brackets.  The rest of the teams were placed such that first place league finishers (who also mostly happened to be ranked teams) got first round byes, where available.   Thereafter, the teams were placed using league finishes, geographical considerations were applied and so on.  While we can't say that the bracketing is perfect, the committee(which this year consisted of five CIF commissioners--(Ray Plutko, a former CIF Southern Section Commissioner, Dean Crowley, also a former CIF-SS Commissioner, Jim Staunton, current CIF-SS Commissioner, Hal Harkness, the former LA CIF Section Commissioner, and Paul Castillo, the new Assistant Commissioner of Basketball for the Southern Section) did a pretty fair and equitable job in our view.  But if you have complaints, talk to them.

This division also has a Wild Card Game, which will be played on February 16, 2000 (Wednesday):

Wild Card Game "A":  Dos Pueblos @ Newbury Park

The winner of this game will then be inserted into the bracket against Bolsa Grande in the First Round on Friday, February 18.

All first round games (except this "Wild Card" game) in this division are on Friday, February 18, while the Second Round will be February 22.

First round games
February 18
  Second Round
February 22
  Quarterfinals
Feb. 25
Alternate Site
  Semifinals
Feb. 29
Alternate Site
  Finals
March 4
The Pond
Upper half of Bracket        
Savanna @ Artesia        

 

Bloomington @ Southwest
South Hills @ Pacifica  
Temple City @ Laguna Hills
Culver City @ Elsinore    
Brawley @ Charter Oak
Servite @ Burbank Burroughs  
Lompoc @ Muir
Lower half of Bracket Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Los Altos @ Mayfair      
Fullerton @ Rosemead
Barstow @ Bonita  
Winner Wild Card A @ Bolsa Grande
Glenn @ Magnolia    
Bishop Amat @ Central Union
Burroughs Ridgecrest @ La Habra  
Rancho Alamitos @ Ocean View

Essentially, through the first rounds, teams receiving a bye in the first round shall be the host team in the next round. All games with the excepiton fo the final round will start at 7:30 p.m. unless another time is mutually agreed upon and clearance is received from the CIF-SS Office.  Public coin flips will be held in the lobby of the CIF-SS Office at 9:00 a.m. ithe day following each playoff game [these coin flips will determine subsquent sites after the first round, i.e., which school will be the host].  Coin flips will be available after 9:30 a.m. and we'll try to keep everyone posted with them here. 

The Swish Award
Copyright SoCalHoops 1999 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com


Hosted by WebCom