The New Southern California Basketball Server
SoCalHoops High School News

Boys Division V-AA 2nd Round Scores
& Updated Bracket--(Feb 19, 2000)

The "Round of 32", otherwise known as the Second Round in Division V-AA took place last night.  Here are the scores, and the updated bracket is shown below:

Pacific Hills 79, Yeshiva 53 (played Saturday night, 2/19/00)
Kilpatrick 65, Thacher 62
Ribet 70, Desert Christian Bermuda Dunes 36
Ontario Christian 91, Lone Pine 71
Buckley 70, Montclair Prep 66
St. Anthony 80, Desert Christian Lancaster 70
Flintridge Prep 62, Masada 47
Bell Jeff 83, AGBU 47
Calvary Chapel Downey 88, Whitewater 50
Woodcrest Christian 83, Valley Christian Santa Maria 70
Western Christan 61, Bloomington Christian 37
Santa Clara 60, Grace Brethren 49
Chadwick 58, Desert 52
Valley Torah v. La Verne Lutheran (played Saturday night, 2/19/00)
Apple Valley Christian 41, Sherman Indian 40
Campbell Hall 87, Villanova Prep 41

The third round, "Sweet 16" games will be played on Tuesday, February 22, at the sites designated below (the "alternate site" rounds don't start until the quarterfinals).   Here's what the bracket now looks like.  Remember, again all the games will start at 7:30 p.m, but time and location (and sometimes even the date) is subject to change, although at this point it would have to be a pretty dire emergency to change anything in this bracket.  As always, check the local papers or with the schools involved before making a trip, because these schedules may change.   

First round games
February 16
  Second Round
February 18
  Third Round
Feb. 22
  Quarterfinals
Feb. 25
  Semifinals
Feb. 29
  Finals
March 3
@ LMU
Upper half of Bracket          
First-Quarter Bracket Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8 Final Four Championship
Fairmont 24 @ Pacific Hills 96 Pacific Hills 79
@

Yeshiva 53
Pacific Hills

@TBA

Kilpatrick

     
Yeshiva @ Shalhevet--2/17/00
@ Brentwood
Bishop Diego 65 @ Kilpatrick 74 Kilpatrick 65
@
Thacher 62
Thacher @ Bye
Ribet @ Bye Desert Christian B/D 38
@
Ribet 70
Ontario Christian

@

Ribet

Trona 42 @ Desert Christian B/D 64
Lone Pine 69 @ La Sierra Academy 59 Lone Pine 71
@
Ontario Christian 91
Ontario Christian @ Bye
Second-Quarter Bracket Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8
Buckley @ Bye Montclair Prep 66
@
Buckley 70
Buckley

@

St. Anthony's

 
Montclair Prep 79 @ St. Margaret's 52
Cate 51 @ St. Anthony 73 St. Anthony 70
@
Desert Christian/L 60
Desert Christian/L @ Bye
Masada @ Bye Flintridge Prep 62
@
Masada 47
Flintridge Prep

@

Bell-Jeff

Windward 48 @ Flintridge Prep 58
Faith Baptist 53 @ AGBU 68 Bell Jeff 83
@

AGBU 48

Brethren Christian 51 @ Bell Jeff 70
Lower Half of Bracket        
Third-Quarter bracket Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8 Final Four
Calvary Chapel /D @ Bye Whitewater 60
@
Calvary Chapel /D 86
Calvary Chapel /D

@

Woodcrest Chr.

   
San Gabriel Acad. 82 @ Whitewater 93
Woodcrest Chr. 62 @ Boron 48 Woodrest Christian 83
@
Valley Christian /SM 70
Valley Christian/SM @ Bye
Bloomington Chr. @ Bye Western Christian 61
@
Bloomington Chr. 37
Santa Clara

@

Western Christian

Capo Valley Chris. 31 @ Western Christian 65
Dunn 51 @ Grace Brethren 65 Grace Brethren 49
@
Santa Clara 50
Santa Clara @ Bye
Fourth-Quarter Bracket Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8
Chadwick @ Bye Desert 52
@
Chadwick 58
Chadwick

@TBA

TBA

 
Twin Pines 36 @ Desert 109
La Verne Lutheran 73 @ Calvary Chapel/M 60 La Verne Lutheran
@
Valley Torah
Valley Torah @ Bye
Sherman Indian @ Bye Apple Valley Christian 41
@
Sherman Indian 40
Campbell Hall.

@

Apple Valley Chr.

Bethel Chr/Riv. 50 @ Apple Valley Christian 67
Pilibos 52 @ Villanova Prep 79 Villanova Prep 41
@
Campbell Hall 87
Pasadena Poly 36  @ Campbell Hall 72

The Swish Award
Copyright SoCalHoops 1999 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com


Hosted by WebCom