The New Southern California Basketball Server
SoCalHoops High School News

Boys Division V-AA Sweet 16
Bracket Updates--(Feb 19, 2000)

Quarterfinal games will be played on Friday, February 25, at the sites designated below (the "alternate site" rounds don't start until the semifinals).   Here's what the bracket now looks like.  Remember, again all the games will start at 7:30 p.m, but time and location (and sometimes even the date) is subject to change, although at this point it would have to be a pretty dire emergency to change anything in this bracket.  As always, check the local papers or with the schools involved before making a trip, because these schedules may change.   

First round games
February 16
  Second Round
February 18
  Third Round
Feb. 22
  Quarterfinals
Feb. 25
  Semifinals
Feb. 29
  Finals
March 3
@ LMU
Upper half of Bracket          
First-Quarter Bracket Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8 Final Four Championship
Fairmont 24 @ Pacific Hills 96 Pacific Hills 79
@

Yeshiva 53
Pacific Hills 69

@Brentwood HS

Kilpatrick51

Ribet

 

 

@Brentwood

 


*Pacific Hills

   
Yeshiva @ Shalhevet--2/17/00
@ Brentwood
Bishop Diego 65 @ Kilpatrick 74 Kilpatrick 65
@
Thacher 62
Thacher @ Bye
Ribet @ Bye Desert Christian B/D 38
@
Ribet 70
Ontario Christian 54

@

Ribet 74

Trona 42 @ Desert Christian B/D 64
Lone Pine 69 @ La Sierra Academy 59 Lone Pine 71
@
Ontario Christian 91
Ontario Christian @ Bye
Second-Quarter Bracket Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8
Buckley @ Bye Montclair Prep 66
@
Buckley 70
Buckley 52

@

St. Anthony's 70

Bell Jeff

 

 

@

 

 

St. Anthony

Montclair Prep 79 @ St. Margaret's 52
Cate 51 @ St. Anthony 73 St. Anthony 70
@
Desert Christian/L 60
Desert Christian/L @ Bye
Masada @ Bye Flintridge Prep 62
@
Masada 47
Flintridge Prep 51

@

Bell-Jeff 71

Windward 48 @ Flintridge Prep 58
Faith Baptist 53 @ AGBU 68 Bell Jeff 83
@

AGBU 48

Brethren Christian 51 @ Bell Jeff 70
Lower Half of Bracket        
Third-Quarter bracket Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8 Final Four
Calvary Chapel /D @ Bye Whitewater 60
@
Calvary Chapel /D 86
Calvary Chapel /D 70

@

Woodcrest Chr. 53

Calvary Chapel/D

 

 

@

 

 

Santa Clara

 
San Gabriel Acad. 82 @ Whitewater 93
Woodcrest Chr. 62 @ Boron 48 Woodrest Christian 83
@
Valley Christian /SM 70
Valley Christian/SM @ Bye
Bloomington Chr. @ Bye Western Christian 61
@
Bloomington Chr. 37
Santa Clara 61

@

Western Christian 45

Capo Valley Chris. 31 @ Western Christian 65
Dunn 51 @ Grace Brethren 65 Grace Brethren 49
@
Santa Clara 50
Santa Clara @ Bye
Fourth-Quarter Bracket Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8
Chadwick @ Bye Desert 52
@
Chadwick 58
Chadwick 86

@TBA

Valley Torah 65

Chadwick

 

 

@

 

 

Campbell Hall

Twin Pines 36 @ Desert 109
La Verne Lutheran 73 @ Calvary Chapel/M 60 La Verne Lutheran 48
@
Valley Torah 53
Valley Torah @ Bye
Sherman Indian @ Bye Apple Valley Christian 41
@
Sherman Indian 40
Campbell Hall 80

@

Apple Valley Chr. 30

Bethel Chr/Riv. 50 @ Apple Valley Christian 67
Pilibos 52 @ Villanova Prep 79 Villanova Prep 41
@
Campbell Hall 87
Pasadena Poly 36  @ Campbell Hall 72

The Swish Award
Copyright SoCalHoops 1999 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com


Hosted by WebCom