The New Southern California Basketball Server
SoCalHoops High School News

CIF-SS Boys D-IA Finals Preview:
Mater Dei v. Simi Valley--(Mar. 4, 2000)

Who:  No. 1 Mater Dei (31-1) v. No. 3 Simi Valley (28-3)
Where: The Arrowhead Pond of Anaheim
When:  8:45 p.m.
What:  CIF Southern Section Division I-A Championship

We're pressed for time today, so we're just going to give you the preview contained in the official CIF program materials, written by Thom Simmons, CIF Southern Section sports information officer.  Here's what Tom had to say about the finals (with a couple of additions from us):

With a field of 312 teams now narrowed down to 18, nine titles will be awarded in the 2000 version of th eCIF Southern section Boys Basketball Championships.  There will be those looking to repeat and those hoping to make history for their schools. There are traditional powerhouses, and those beginning traditinos.  When play begings at the Arrowhead Pond of Anaheim and at Gersten Pavilion at Loyola Marymount University, not only with Southern Section Champions be crowned, but teams will be looking for momentum to carryinto the CIF Sttate Boys Basketball Championships. Here's a closer look at these exciting matchups:

The Divsion IA title matchup features another No. 1 versus No. 3, as nationally-ranked Mater Dei takes on a tough Simi Valley squad.  Perennial power Mater Dei will again battle for a Southern Seciton divisional crown, its 13th in school history and ninth in the past 11 years.  The Monarchs, coached by Gary McKnight, bring a 27-2 record and a No. 11 ranking in th ecountry according to USA Today, into th efinal.  The Serra League Champion has defeated Mark Keppel (111-56), Thousand Oaks (90-43), Victor Valley (79-55), and Pacific (72-64) in this year's tournament.  Forward Jamal Sampson is averaging 16 ppg and Steve Scoggin and Cedric Bozeman are both averaging 14 ppg, and despite the loss of the two Soderberg brothers, freshman Harrison Schaen has stepped in with great defensive play.

Simi Valley, Marmonte League Champoins and the No. 3 seed are looking for their first title since 1988 when Don MacLean was on the team.  Coach Christian Aurand's team is led by Branduinn Fullove (24 ppg) adnn Brett Michel (20) ppg, and notwithstanding the recent turmoil with Shaun Michel quitting the team, the Pioneers are playing better than ever.  They've beaten Nogales (108-54), Garey (81-77) Villa Park (66-51) and Rancho Verde (77-58), and this will be a great game.

No time for rosters. . . really, time is getting short for us, so here's just another look at the bracket. 

First round games
February 16
  Second Round
Feb. 18
  Third
Round
Feb 22
  Quarterfinals
Feb. 25
Alternate Site
  Semifinals
Feb. 29
Alternate Site
  Finals
March 4
@ The Pond
Upper half of Bracket          
First-Quarter Bracket Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8 Final Four Championship
Mater Dei   @ Bye Keppel 56
@
Mater Dei 111

Mater Dei 90

@ Ocean View HS

Thousand Oaks 43

Mater Dei 79

 

@Serrano HS

 

*Victor Valley 55

*Mater Dei

 

 

 

 

 

 

@TBA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pacifc

 

Saturday, 3:45 p.m.

Corona 42 @ Mark Keppel 58
West Covina 56 @ Thousand Oaks 61 Loara 71
@
Thousand Oaks 72
Anaheim 39 @ Loara 65
Troy @ Bye Indio 49
@
Troy 89

Troy 49

@

Victor Valley 69

Indio 70 @ Santiago Corona 61
Riverside Poly 49 @ Victor Valley 67 Victor Valley 72
@
Claremont 67
Claremont @ Bye
Second-Quarter Bracket Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8
Pacific @ Bye Moreno Valley 63
@
Pacific 96

Pacific 64

@

Woodbridge 44

*Pacific 72

 

@San Gorgonio HS

 

Santa Barbara 54

Moreno Valley 71 @ Lancaster 62
Trabuco Hills 63 @ University 65 University 54
@
Woodbridge 75
Woodbridge @ Bye
Hart 53 @ Quartz Hill 55 Arlington 55
@
Quartz Hill 58

Quartz Hill 59

@

Santa Barbara 87

Mission Viejo 69 @ Arlington 82
St. John Bosco 55 @ Hueneme 53 St. John Bosco 47
@
Santa Barbara 54
Santa Barbara @ Bye
Lower Half of Bracket Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Third-Quarter bracket Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8 Final Four
Simi Valley @ Bye Nogales 54
@
Simi Valley 108

Garey 77

@

Simi Valley 81

*Simi Valley 66

 

@Royal HS

 

Villa Park 51

Simi Valley

 

 

 

 

 

@ Perris HS

 

 

 

 

 

*Rancho Verde

Nogales 63 @ Ventura 56
Mira Costa 51 @ Burbank 58 Burbank 65
@

Garey 71
Don Lugo 57 @ Garey 61
JW North @ Bye Cajon 87
@
JW North 72

Cajon 42

@

Villa Park 45

Jurupa Valley 40 @ Cajon 81
Damien 60 @ Royal 67 Royal 60
@
Villa Park 67
Villa Park @ Bye
Fourth-Quarter Bracket Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8
Marina @ Bye Saugus 52
@
Marina 73

El Dorado 54

@

Marina 59

*El Dorado 69

 

@Valencia/P

 

Rancho Verde 72

Buena 72 @ Saugus 75
Sunny Hills 49 @ California 65 California 58
@
El Dorado 61
El Dorado @ Bye
Baldwin Park 43 @ Silverado 71 Perris 48
@
Silverado 63

Silverado 78

@

Rancho Verde 81

Palm Springs 56 @ Perris 67
Katella 56 @ Rancho Verde 66 Rancho Verde 91
@
Centennial Corona 83 (OT)
Centennial Corona @ Bye

The Swish Award
Copyright SoCalHoops 1999 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com


Hosted by WebCom