top

The New Southern California Basketball Server
SoCalHoops High School News

2000 CIF State Basketball Championships:
Girls' Brackets--(Updated Mar. 13, 2000)

We're down to the finals week.  Just 10 more high school games left in this season, 5 for the boys and 5 for the girls.  Here's a complete look at the Girls' State Tournament bracket, showing you how the teams in the finals got there and where we are now, together with the schedule for Friday and Saturday. All the games are at Arco Arena in Sacramento.  The schedule for the finals is as follows:

Division SoCal Champion NorCal Champion Day/Date Time
I Narbonne Berkeley Sat. 3/18/00 6:00 p.m.
II Brea Olinda Amador Fri. 3/17/00 6:00 p.m.
III Bishop Montgomery Petaluma Sat 3/18/00 1:00 p.m.
IV St. Bernard St. Mary's Fri. 3/17/00 2:00 p.m.
V Santa Fe Christian Redwood Christian Sat. 3/18/00 9:30 a.m.
Girls Division I  Bracket Girls Divsion II Bracket Girls Division III Bracket Girls Division IV Bracket Girls Division V Bracket

Division I Championship Bracket

Southern California D-I State Regionals
First round games
March 8, @ Home Schools* 7:30 p.m.
  SoCal Round II
March 10

@ Home Schools*
7:30 p.m.
  SoCal Regional
Finals March 11
Great Western Forum
6:30 p.m.
  State Finals
March 18
Troy (Fullerton) 40 @ *Narbonne (Harbor City, LA) 56 LB Wilson 40
@
Narbonne 70

Narbonne 69

vs.

Hanford 40

Narbonne

@Arco Arena
6:00 p.m.

Saturday 3/18

 

Berkeley

Wilson (Long Beach) 53 @ *Mt. Carmel (San Diego) 47
Lynwood (Lynwood) 54 @ *JW North (Riverside) 49 Lynwood 52
@
Hanford 57 (OT)
Palisades (LA) 41 @ *Hanford (Hanford) 66
Northern California D-I State Regionals
First round games
March 8, @ Home Schools* 7:30 p.m
Second Round
March 10

@ Home Schools*
Regional Finals
March 11
Arco Arena 6:00 p.m.
Monte Vista (Danville) 47 @ *Archbishop Mitty (San Jose) 75 Beyer 38
@
Archbishop Mitty 76

Archbishop Mitty 61

vs.

Berkeley 63

Castlemont (Oakland) 44 @ *Beyer @ Beyer HS (Modesto) 57
Nevada Union (Grass Valley) 54 @ *Oakland (Oakland) 51 Nevada Union 39
@
Berkeley 74
St. Ignatius (San Francisco) 36 @ *Berkeley (@Berkeley HS) 57

Division I Girls Seeding and Travel Priorities

Southern California Regionals   Northern California Regionals
Seeded Teams: Travel Priorities Seeded Teams Travel Priorities
1. Narbonne
2. Hanford
3. JW North
4. LB Wilson
1. Narbonne (LA) 30-0
2. Hanford (C) 30-3
3. JW North (SS) 27-3
4. Mt. Carmel (SD) 23-8
5. LB Wilson (SS) 29-4
6. Lynwood (SS) 26-5

7. Troy (SS) 27-4
8. Palisades (LA) 22-3
1. Arch. Mitty
2. Berkeley
3. Oakland
4. BeyerJesuit
1. Arch. Mitty (CCS) 27-2
2. Berkeley (NCS) 26-2
3. Oaksland (OS) 25-4
4. Beyer (SAJS) 29-2
5. Castlemont (OS) 21-6
6. Nevada Union (SJS) 29-4
7. St. Ignatius (CCS) 17-9
Monte Vista (NCS) 21-7

Back to top


Division II Championship Bracket

Southern California D-II State Regionals
First round games
March 7, @ Home Schools * 7:30 p.m.
  SoCal Round II
March 9

@ Home Schools*
7:30 p.m.
  SoCal Regional
Finals March 11
Great Western Forum
4:45 p.m.
  State Finals
March 17
Tulare Western (Tulare) 30 @ *Redondo Union (Redondo Beach) 83 University City 35
@
Redondo Union 60

Redondo Union 44

vs.

Brea Olinda 52

Brea Olinda

 

@Arco Arena
6:00 p.m.

Friday 3/17

Amador

University City (San Diego) 50 @ *Sanger (Sanger) 39
Brea-Olinda (Brea) 57 @ *Laguna Hills (Laguna Hills) 39 Brea Olinda 61
@
Santana 38
Pacifica (Garden Grove) 63 @ *Santana (Santee) 70
Northern California D-II State Regionals
First round games
March 7, @ Home Schools 7:30 p.m
NorCal Round II
March 9

@ Home Schools*
NorCal Regional
Finals March 11
Arco Arena 2:30 p.m.
Paradise (Redding) 52 @ *Amador Valey (Pleasanton) 67 St. Francis 63
@
Amador 82

Amador 63

vs

Carondelet 56

St. Francis (Mountain View) 52 @ *Golden Valley (@ GVHS, Merced) 31
Carondelet (Concord) 63 @ *Chico (@ Chico HS 7:00 p.m) 45 Carondelet 49
@
Homestead 27
El Camino (Sacramento) 38 @ *Homestead (@ Homestead HS,
7:00 p.m, Cupertino) 39

Division II Seeding and Travel Priorities:

Southern California Regionals   Northern California Regionals
Seeded Teams: Travel Priorities Seeded Teams Travel Priorities
1.Redondo Union
2. Santana
3. Brea-Olinda
4. Sanger
1. Redondo Union (SS) 26-5
2. Santana (SD) 26-5
3. Sanger (C) 20-8
4. Laguna Hills (SS) 18-13
5.  Brea Olinda (SS) 25-6
6. University City (SD) 23-8)
7. Pacifica (SS)(  17-8
8. Tulare Western (C) 18-9
1. Amador Valley
2. Homestead
3. Chico
4. Golden Valley
1. Amador Valley (NCS) 24-5
2. Homestead (CCS) 22-7
3. Chico (NS) 22-6
4. Golden Valley (SJS) 25-5
5.  St. Francis (CCS) 25-5
6. Carondelet (NCS) 27-2
7. El Camino (SJS) 24-6
8. Paradise (NS) 18-7

Back to top


Division III Championship Bracket

Southern California D-III State Regionals
First round games
March 7, @ Home Schools * 7:30 p.m.
  SoCal Round II
March 9

@ Home Schools*
7:30 p.m.
  Regional Finals
March 11
Great Western Forum
11:00 am.
  State Finals
March 18
Selma (Selma) 23 @ *Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) 84 Alemany 64
@
Bishop Montgomery 90

Bishop Montgomery 88

vs.

Kearny 72

Bishop  Montgomey

 

@Arco Arena
1:00 p.m.

Saturday 3/18

 

Petaluma

Alemany (Mission Hills) 67 @ *Wasco (Wasco) 56
University of San Diego (SD) 42 @ *Rosary (Fullerton) 66 Rosary 48
@
Kearny 59
Harvard-Westlake (No. Hollywood) 58 @ *Kearny (SD) 63
Northern California  D-III State Regionals
First round games
March 7, @ Home Schools 7:30 p.m
NorCal Round II
March 9

@ Home Schools
Regional Finals
March 11
Arco Arena 11:00 a.m.
St. Francis (Sacramento) 38 @ *Petaluma (@ Petaluma HS) 52 Santa Cruz 48
@
Petaluma 51

Petaluma 54

vs

Manteca 38

Santa Cruz (Santa Cruz) 71 @ *Enterprise (@EHS, Redding, 6:00 p.m) 49
Novato (Novato) 61 @ *Manteca (@ Manteca HS) 63 Manteca 51
@
Sacred Heart 27
Anderson (Anderson) 39 @ *Sacred Heart (@ SHHS, San Fran.) 55

Division III Seeding and Travel Priorities:

Southern California Regionals   Northern California Regionals
Seeded Teams: Travel Priorities Seeded Teams Travel Priorities
1. Bishop Montgomery
2. Kearney

3. Rosary
4. Wasco
1. Bishop Montgomery (SS) 25-3
2. Kearney (SD) 16-13

3. Wasco (C) 21-7
4. Rosary (SS) 22-10
5.  Alemany (SS) 24-5
6. USDHS (SD) 20-8
7. Harvard-Westlake (SS) 22-8
8. Selma (C) 17-8
1.Petaluma
2. Sacred Heart
3. Manteca
4. Enterprise
1. Petaluma (NCS) 27-6
2. Sacred Heart (CCS)  25-5
3. Manteca (SJS) 28-4
4. Enterprise ((NS) 22-6
5. Santa Cruz (CCS) 25-6
6. Novato (NCS) 23-9
7. Anderson (NS) 17-9
8. St. Francis (SJS) 25-7

Back to top


Division IV Championship Bracket

Southern California D-IV State Regionals
First round games
March 7, @ Home Schools * 7:30 p.m.
  SoCal Round II
March 9

@ Home Schools*
7:30 p.m.
  Regional Finals
March 11
The Pyramid, LBSU
6:00 p.m.
  State Finals
March 17
Calvary Chapel (Santa Ana) 38 @ *The Bishop's (La Jolla) 53 Morro Bay 57
@
Bishop's 66

Bishop's School  46

vs.

St. Bernard 67

St. Bernard

 

@Arco Arena
2:00 p.m.

Friday 3/17

 

St. Mary's

Morro Bay (Morro Bay) 49 @ *Taft (Taft) 46
Garces (Bakersfield) 50 @ *Valley Christian (Cerritos) 63 Valley Christian 46
@
St. Bernard 55
Coronado (Coronado) 22 @ *St. Bernard (Playa Del Rey) 65
Northern California D-IV Regionals
First round games
March 7, @ Home Schools 7:30 p.m
NorCal Round II
March 9

@ Home Schools
Regional Finals
March 11
Delta College,
Stockton 6:00 p.m
Colusa 25 @ *Sacred Heart (Atherton) 55 Usurline 36
@
Sacred Heart 46

Sacred Heart 40

vs.

St. Mary's 47

Usurline (Santa Rosa) 44 @ *International (@Kezar, SF) 36
Bret Harte (Altaville) 48 @ *Marin Catholic (@ MCHS,
Kentfield, 7:00 p.m.)  56
Marin Catholic 55
@
St. Mary's 59
Corning (Corning)  57 @ *St. Mary's (@ SMHS,
Stockton, 7:00 p.m) 79

Division IV Seeding and Travel Priorities:

Southern California Regionals   Northern California Regionals
Seeded Teams: Travel Priorities Seeded Teams Travel Priorities
1. The Bishops
2. St. Bernard
3. Valley Christian
4. Morro Bay
1. The Bishop's (SD) 25-1
2. St. Bernard (SS) 19-6
3. Taft (C) 23-4
4. Valley Christian (SS) 24-63
5. Morro Bay (SS) 16-7
6. Garces (C) 15-10
7. Coronado (SD) 18-10
8. Calvary Chapel (SS) 18-8
1. Sacred Heart Prep
2. St. Mary's
3. Marin Catholic
4. International Studies
1. Sacred Heart (CCS) 27-5
2. St. Mary's (SJS) 30-3
3. Marin Catholic (NCS) 28-3
4. International (SFS) 26-6
5. Corning (NS) 18-9
6. Ursuline (NCS) 25-6
7. Bret Harte (SJS) 30-3
8. Colusa (NS) 20-5

Back to top


Division V Championship Bracket

Southern California D-V State Regionals
First round games
March 7, @ Home Schools * 7:30 p.m.
  SoCal Round II
March 9

@ Home Schools*
7:30 p.m.
  Regional Finals
March 11
The Pyramid, LBSU
2:00 p.m.
  State Finals
March 18
Pacific Hills (W. Hollywood) L @ *Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo) W Santa Fe Christian 59
@ Cal Poly SLO
Mission Prep 55

Santa Fe Christian 57

vs.

Pilgrim 41

Santa Fe Christian

 

@Arco Arena
9:30 a.m.

Saturday 3/18

 

Redwood Christian

Baptist (Hemet) 39 @ *Santa Fe Christian (Solana Beach) 62
Central Valley Christian (Visalia) 56 @ *St. Anthony (Long Beach) 50 Pilgrim 55
@
CVC 46
La Jolla Country Day (La Jolla) 42 @ *Pilgrim (Los Angeles) 51
Northern California D-V State Regionals
First round games
March 7, @ Home Schools 7:30 p.m
NorCal Round II
March 9

@ Home Schools
Regional Finals
March 11
Delta College,
Stockton 2:00 p.m
St. Bernard (Eureka) 40 @ *Pinewood (@ Palo Alto HS) 66 Ripon 34
@
Pinewood 59

Pinewood 31

vs.

Redwood 42

Portola (Portola) 41 @ * Ripon Christian (Ripon) 45
Redwood Christian (San Lorenzo) 48 @ * Head Royce (Oakland) 40 (OT) Central 34
@
Redwood 63
Central Catholic (Modesto) 47 @ *Modoc (@ MHS, Alturas) 45

Division V Seeding and Travel Priorities:

Southern California Regionals   Northern California Regionals
Seeded Teams: Travel Priorities Seeded Teams Travel Priorities
1. Mission Prep
2. Pilgrim
3. Central Valley Chr.
4. Santa Fe Christian
1.Mission Prep (C) 19-7
2. Pilgrim (SS) 27-2
3. Santa Fe Christian (SD) 27-5
4. St. Anthony (SS) 23-8
5. CV Christian (c) 23-3
6. Baptist (SS) 20-2
7. LJCD (SD) 10-22***
8. Pacific Hills (SS) 19-8
1. Pinewood
2. Modoc
3. Head Royce
4. Ripon Christian
1. Pinewood (CCS) 26-1
2. Modoc (NS) 23-1
3. Head Royce (NCS) 23-5
4. Ripon Christian (SJS) 22-8
5. Portola (NS) 26-1
6. Redwood Christian (CCS) 21-5
7. Central Catholic (SJS) 26-4
8. St. Bernard (NCS) 20-11

***LaJolla Country Day's record was 24-8;  the record was revised on March 6 to reflect 14 games forfeited.

Back to top


Who plays in the SoCal Regionals: 

In Division I, the Central Section sends one (1) entry,   Southern Section gets four (4) (the Champions and runners up in D-IA and D-IAA), San Diego gets one (1), and Los Angeles gets (2) (the "City Champion" and the runner-up; the "Invitational Champion" doesn't play in the State Tournament).

In all the other Divisions, (II, III, IV and V) Central Section sends both the champion and the runner-up (2), Southern Section sends four (4) (again the champion and the runner up in each AA and A division, except D-IIIAA, which was combined this year, and in which all four semifinalists will go), and San Diego also gets two (2), the champions and runners-up from each section.  Got it?   Good.

We won't bother with an explanation of how the seeding committee did its thing because it's too esoteric and really will only interest the particular teams involved in the tournament. If you want a full explanation, you'll have to get a CIF Manual; you can, however get a reasonable explanation at the CIF State website (which also has the brackets posted, along with a lot of other information that may or may not be of interest to some of you).

And finally, before we post the brackets, you'll want to know what "seeding" and "travel priorities" are.  The following explanation is applicable to all the brackets below: 

Seeding: Basically, the way seeding and travel priorities work is this: A CIF Section’s No. 1 entry (i.e., the section champion) shall be designated as the "home team" in the first round when paired with a team of a lesser designation.  Seeding really only applies in the first round.

Travel Priorities:   In the second round, when a team with a higher priority number plays a lower priority number, the lower priority number team gets to ride the bus, and the higher number gets to stay home. Basically, assigning these numbers in advance avoids the need to do coin flips, and gives the rest of us certainty about who the host team will be (not that this will matter, because some of the host teams don't have gyms big enough to use in a State Tournament, so the games will wind up at some alternate site anyway).  But for now, this is the best way we can explain it. 

The Swish Award
Copyright SoCalHoops 1999 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com


Hosted by WebCom