socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Recruiting News

4th Annual adidas-Mats' Madness
Complete Pool Play Schedules--(May 25, 2000)

We promised to post the schedules for this weekend's huge 64 team tournament up in Fresno, the 4th Annual "Mats' Madness" Tournament, sponsored by EBO and adidas, and true to form, Dennis Magro, who works tirelessly to put on this event (and others like the upcoming summer "War on the Floor" tournament hosted by Slymar HS), sent them to us yesterday afternoon.    We can't vouch for the schedules as being absolutely, 100% correct, since there are always last minute changes with these things, but these are the Pool Play schedules for Saturday May 27, and Sunday May 28.

This is going to be a great tournament, and for those of you not traveling back to either Kentucky for the Nike Bluegrass or to North Carolina for the Bob Gibbons Tournament of Champions, this is the top tournament on the West Coast, and will feature most of the top rising juniors and seniors from California and other spots on the West Coast.

The tournament will consist of a 64 team pool play format for the first day and a half, featuring 16 separate pools of 4 teams each.   Each team will play 3 pool games against teams in their pool. If you want to see the pool assignments, we've already posted those at this link.  Pool play will start on Satuday, May 27, at 10:30 a.m. and will continue with the last game getting underway at 9:00 p.m. (so it should conclude at 10:30 p.m. Saturday).   Each team will play two games on Saturday in pool play, and then another game on Sunday morning/early afternoon. 

There will be a slam dunk contest at the tournament headquarters (Sunnyside HS) on Sunday at 3:00 p.m , and at that time, the brackets for the single-elimination pool will also be announced.  There will be four separate 16 team single elimination brakcets (1st place Gold, 2nd place Silver, 3rd place Bronze & 4h place Platinum).  The bracket seeding will be done on Sunday and announced between 3:00 p.m. and 4:00 p.m. 

The first team listed is the home team (light uniforms); second team is the away and will wear dark uniforms. Here are the schedules by time, location and team. 

Pool Play Schedules For Saturday & Sunday

Sunnyside HS & Washington Union HS Pool Play Games--Saturday, May 27

Saturday Sunnyside HS Main Gym Sunnyside HS Auxiliary Gym Washington Union HS Main Gym Washington Union HS Auxiliary Gym
10: 30 a.m. Alleycats Red v. Belmont West 805 #1 v. Pates Hustlin Eatles v. BBT Alleycats White v. Panthers
12:00 p.m. EBO v. SG Bum Boys CABC I v. ICH NorCal Elite v. Monsters Amer-I-Can #2 v. Oakland HS
1:30 p.m. Double Pump v. HoopRidaz #2 IEBP Players v. Rockfish Marlins LA Rockfish v. No Limits 805 #2 v. SF Heat
3:00 p.m. Lodi #1 v. CBA Oakland Soldiers I v. Wildcats BAB #2 v. Capitol Crew LA Palladins v. Folsom
4:30 p.m. SG BB v. Alleycats Red Pates v. CABC I BBT v. NorCal Elite Panthers v. Amer-I-Can #2
6:00 p.m. Belmont West v. EBO ICH v. 805 # 1 Monsters v. Hustlin' Eagles Oakland HS v. Alleycats White
7:30 p.m. CBA v. Double Pump AS Rockfish Marlins v. Soldiers #1 Capitol Crew v. LA Rockfish Folsom v. 805 #2
9:00 p.m. HoopRidaz #2 v. Lodi #1 Wildcats v. IEBP Players No Limits v. BAB #2 SF Heat v. LA Palladins

Edison HS, McLane HS, Central HS & Roosevelt HS Pool Play Games--Saturday, May 27

Saturday Edison HS Main Gym McLane HS Main Gym Fresno Central HS Main Gym Roosevelt HS Main Gym
10: 30 a.m. IEBP Ballers v. Tigers riverside North v. HoopRidaz I IEBP All Stars v. Carls' Jr. West Coast Academy v. Camp Exposure
12:00 p.m. Rockfish Dolphins v. Belmont East Next Level #1 v. Highlanders Sac. Renegades v. CAL/NY Rockfish Barracudas v. Lodi #2
1:30 p.m. SSA #1 v. Modesto S&J #2 Inland v. Roughriders Oakland Soldiers #2 v. SSA #2 Bay Area Ballers #1 .v EBO Alaska
3:00 p.m. Rockfish Orcas v. CABC #2 Modesto S&J #1 v. Silicon BC Amer-I-Can #1 v. Grizzlies Next Level 2 v. Mo-Town Magic
4:30 p.m. Tigers v. Rockfish Dolphins Highlanders v. Riverside North Carls Jr. v. Sac Renegades Lodi #2 v. West Coast Academy
6:00 p.m. Belmont East v. IEBP Ballers Hoopridaz I v. Next Level I CAL/NY v. IEBP All Stars Camp Exposure v.Rockfish Barracudas
7:30 p.m. CABC #2 v. SSA #1 Silicon BC v. Inland SSA #2 v. Amer-ICan #1 Mo-Town Magic v. Bay Area Ballers #1
9:00 p.m. Modesto S&J #2 v. Rockfish Orcas Roughriders v. Modesto S&J #1 Grizzlies v. Oak. Soldiers #2 EBO Alaska v. Next Level #2

The schedules for Sunday's games include pool play in the morning and early afternoon, a 3:00 p.m. Slam Dunk contest, and then single elimination bracket games which will begin at 4:30 p.m. and continue until 9:00 p.m. that night.   Here's the Sunday Schedules, again by gym location:

Sunnyside HS & Washington Union HS Pool Play Games--Sunday May 28

Sunday Sunnyside HS Main Gym Sunnyside HS Auxiliary Gym Washington Union HS Main Gym Washington Union HS Auxiliary Gym
9:00 a.m  Belmont West v. SG BB ICH v. Pates Monsters v. BBT Oak Hot Shots v. Panthers
10: 30 a.m EBO v. Alleycats Red 805 #1 v. CA BC #1 Hustlin Eagles v. NorCal Elite Alleycats White v. Amer-I-Can #2
12:00 p.m. Double Pump v. Lodie #1 Oak. Soldiers #1 v. IEBP Players LA Rockfish v. Bay Area Ballers #2 LA Palladins v. 805 #2
1:30 p.m. CBA v. HoopRidaz #2 Rockfish Marlins v. Wildcats Capitol Crew v. No Limits SF Heat v. Folson Pit Bulls
3:00 p.m. Slam Dunk Contest @ Sunnyside HS--NOTE:   Coaches Must Be Present; Tournament Brackets will be posted for Single Elimination Tournament
4:30 p.m. Games at 4:30, 6:00, 7:30 & 9:00 p.m. --Gold, Silver, Bronze & Platinum Brackets--16 team single elimination tournaments @ all gym sites

Edison HS, McLane HS, Central HS & Roosevelt HS Pool Play Games--Sunday, May 28

Sunday Edison HS Main Gym McLane HS Main Gym Fresno Central HS Main Gym Roosevelt HS Main Gym
9:00 a.m  Belmont East v. Tigers HoopRidaz v. Highlanders CAL/NY v. Carls Jr. Camp Exposure v. Lodi #2
10: 30 a.m IEBP Ballers v. Rockfish Dolphins Next Level #1 v. Riverside North IEBP All Stars v. Sac. Renegades Rockfish Barracudas v. West Coast Acad.
12:00 p.m. SSA #1 v. Rockfish Orcas Inland v. Modesto S&J #1 Amer-I-Can v. Oak. Soldiers #2 Bay Area Ballers #1 v. Next Level
1:30 p.m. CABC #2 v. Modesto S&J #2 Silicon BC v. Roughridgers SSA #2 v. Grizzlies Mo-Town Magic v. EBO Alaksa

We'll post up the bracket assignments separately; basically, the first place team in each pool will enter the "Gold" Tournamnent bracket;  the second place team will play in the Silver bracket; third place teams will compete for the Bronze Champinoship, and all 4th place teams will play in the Platinum bracket.  Each tournament will have a separate championship game, and all four of those Championships will be held in different gyms at 3:30 p.m. on Monday afternoon, which will make it somewhat difficult to be in four places at once, particularly at locations which are fairly spread out.

All Gold Tournament games will be at Sunnyside HS.
All Silver Tournament games will be at Washington Union HS.
All Bronze Tournament games will be at Edison HS.
All Platinum Tournament games will be at McLane HS.

Again, we'll post up the brackets later (they will really be meaningless until the bracket assignments are made on Sunday afternoon.   We can't promise an update at that time, but we'll try to find a telephone so we can hook up the laptop to bring you the latest. . . if not, everyone will just have to wait until we find the time. . . )

By the way, for coaches or players or others interested in the tournament bracket seeding process, here's the criteria that's supposed to be applied, at least according to the fax we got from Dennis Magro:

"A.  The win-loss record from pool play

"B. Tie-breaker of identical records based on head to head games

"C. If more than two teams have the same win-loss record, the tie will be broken by :

    1. Point spread in games played and won; 1 point will be awarded for each point in the maring of victory, with a Mximum of 20 points awarded for a win.

    2. If a team forfeits in pool play, the winning team will only be awarded 1 point.

"D.  Some teams will be seeded based on criteria and tournament format

"E.  The tournament directors' decision is final on any placement of teams."

Now if your really interested in esoterica, here are the tournament rules, verbatim from the fax which Dennis sent us:

"Tournament Rules:

A.  Each Game will consist of the following

    1. 10 minute pre-game warm-up.

    2. Two 16-minute stop clock halves, whith an 8 minute halftime and 4 minutes for any overtimes.

    3.  Each team is allowed 1 full time-out per half (do not use it, lose it) and 3 twenty second time-outs per game.

    4. Teams will play the release on free throws.

    5. Zone defense is not permitted.

    6. Players ejected for flagrant fouls will not be permitted to play in the next game.

    7. coaches who are ejected will not be allowed to coach the following game.

B.  Fighting will not be tolerated:

    1. Any players involved in a fight during a contest will be removed from the tournament for the duration.  NO EXCEPTIONS!!!

    2. During a fight, if any player leves the bench, the entire team willbe removed from the tournament for the duration.  NO EXCEPTIONS!!!"

All of the above applies to the Senior HS Boys tournament. 

Lastly, a word about hotels and reservations.   If you haven't yet made them, you'd better scramble, because most of the better hotels are already sold out.

See you there.

swish.gif (1685 bytes)
Copyright 1997-2000 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
E-mail: jegesq@socalhoops.com


Hosted by WebCom