socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Tournament News

"War On The Floor" 2000 Tourney
Schedule & Team Changes--(June 20, 2000)

What:   "War On The Floor"
Where:   Canoga Park HS & Taft HS
When:   June 24-28, 2000
Who:   32 Top So-Cal HS Teams

We just received a few schedule revisions to the upcoming War on the Floor from Bort Escoto, Sylmar's head coach who is running the event which starts this weekend.   First, Bell-Jeff has pulled out of the tournament.   We're not sure why, but they have,  and in their place will be the team from Clovis HS (not to be confused with Clovis West, which will also be there as well).   Second, as a result of this and other changes, the schedule which we first posted has been changed, so here are the new pools and the revised schedule. 

Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D Pool E Pool F Pool H Pool I
Clovis West
Oxnard
Santa Monica
Monroe
Fremont
Pasadena
Burbank
Chatsworth
Sylmar
Newbury Park
Canyon
Santa Clara
Hoover
Simi Valley
Hart
Alemany
Chaminade
Canoga Park
Reseda
Montclair Prep
Notre Dame
Dorsey
El Camino
Daniel Murphy
Upland
Cleveland
Grant
Clovis
Inglewood
Taft
Pas. Marshall
LA Poly

Here's the schedule for each day of play:


Saturday June 24, 2000
@ Taft HS @ Canoga Park HS
Time Pool Teams Time Pool Teams
9:00 a.m. H Taft v. Marshall 9:00 a.m. E Montclair Prep v. Canoga
10:15 a.m. H Inglewood v. Poly 10:15 a.m. F Notre Dame v. Murphy
11:30 a.m. C Sylmar v. Santa Clara 11:30 a.m. G Cleveland v. Grant
12:45 p.m. C Newbury Park v. Canyon 12:45 p.m. G Upland v. Clovis
2:00 p.m. A Oxnard v. Santa Monica 2:00 p.m. E Chaminade v. Montclair Prep
3:15 p.m. A Clovis West v. Monroe 3:15 p.m. E Canoga v. Rededa
4:30 pm. D Hoover v. Alemany 4:30 p.m. B Pasadena v. Burbank
5:45 p.m. D Simi Valley v. Hart 5:45 p.m. B Fremont v. Chatsworth
7:00 p.m. C Canyon v. Sylmar 7:00 p.m. F Dorsey v. El Camino
8:15 p.m. C Santa Clara v. Newbury Park 8:15 p.m. E Reseda v. Chaminade
Sunday,   June 25, 2000
@ Taft HS @ Canoga Park HS
9:00 a.m. H Poly v. Taft 9:00 a.m. F El Camino v. Notre Dame
10:15 a.m. H Marshall v. Inglewood 10:15 a.m. F Murphy v. Dorsey
11:30 a.m. D Hart v. Hoover 11:30 a.m. G Clovis v. Cleveland
12:45 p.m. D Alemany v. Simi Valley 12:45 p.m. G Grant v. Upland
2:00 p.m. A Santa Monica v. Clovis West 2:00 p.m. B Burbank v. Fremont
3:15 p.m. A Monroe v. Oxnard 3:15 p.m. B Chatsworth v. Pasadena
4:30 pm. C Canyon v. Santa Clara 4:30 pm. E Reseda v. Montclair Prep
5:45 p.m. C Sylmar v. Newbury Park 5:45 p.m. E Chaminade v. Canoga Park
7:00 p.m. A Clovis West v. Oxnard 7:00 p.m. B Fremont v. Pasadena
8:15 p.m. A Santa Monica v. Monroe 8:15 p.m. B Burbank v. Chatsworth

Monday, June 26, 2000
@ Taft HS @Canoga Park HS
11:00 a.m. F Notre Dame v. Dorsey 11:00 a.m. F El Camino v. Murphy
12:15 p.m. H Inglewood v. Taft 12:15 p.m. G Grant v. Clovis
1:30 p.m. D Hart v. Alemany 1:30 p.m. G Upland v. Cleveland
2:45 p.m. D Hoover v. Simi 2:45 p.m. H Marshall v. LA Poly

Again, bracket play will begin on Monday, and there will be two brackets, one for the first and second place pool teams and the other for third and fourth place teams.   We'll post up the brackets sometime later this week but for now they're not really meaningful except to note that the semifinals will take place at 4:00 p.m. and 5:15 p.m. next Wednesday, June 28, 2000, and the Gold (First/Second Place) Championship Game will take place at 7:45 p.m. at Taft, preceded by the 6:30 p.m. Silver (Consolation) Championship also at Taft.

See you there.

 swish.gif (1685 bytes)
Copyright 1997-2000 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
E-mail: jegesq@socalhoops.com


Hosted by WebCom