socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Tournament & Recruiting News

adidas Double Pump Best of Summer Complete
Pool Play Schedule (By Team)--(July 19, 2000)

bestsum1.gif (6136 bytes) What:  adidas Double Pump "Best of Summer"
Who:  130 top travel and HS teams from all over
When: July 20-24, 2000
Where: @ Cal State Dominguez Hills & Lynwood HS

Below is a complete schedule of the pool play games for the first three days of the Best of Summer tournament, organized by team.   The locations are Cal State Dominguez Hills, which is located in Carson, just off Avalon, between the 91, 405 and 110 freeways, and at Lynwood HS, which is located about 10 minutes from CSUDH, by taking the 91 east from Avalon, to the 710 freeway north, exit at Imperial, go left (west) and you will see the school at 4050 Imperial Hwy, on the south (left) side of the street when heading west.

There will be four courts running simultaneously at Dominguez (CSU1, 2, 3 & 4) and three courts running simultaneously at Lynwood (LHS 1, 2 & 3).  The schedule is fairly self-explanatory, so you ought to be able to figure it out.  We'll post up a chronological schedule by location shortly but this will have to do for now.  

Team Pool Thursday 7/20 Friday 7/21 Saturday 7/22
1 Tough School CV A 11:00 a.m. CSU3 10:10 a.m. LHS 1
73:0 p.m CSU4
 
1 Tough School SC N 11:00 a.m. LHS2 1:40 p.m. LHS3 2:50 p.m. CSU3
2 the Hoop FF 1:20 p.m. LHS 3 12:30 p.m. CSU3 10:10 a.m. LHS1
805 Basketball L 2:30 p.m. CSU 1 12:30 p.m. LHS 3 1:40 p.m. LHS3
AC Warriors A 6:00 p.m. CSU 2 10:10 a.m. LHS2
7:30 p.m. CSU4
 
Alabama Ice T 6:00 p.m. CSU1 4:00 p.m. LHS1 9:00 a.m. CSU 2
Alleycats N 7:10 p.m. LHS3 1:40 p.m. LHS2 2:50 p.m. CSU 3
allouthoops.com L 2:30 p.m. CSU 4 1:40 p.m. CSU1 1:40 p.m. LHS3
ARC Burbank W 12:10 a.m. CSU1 5:10 p.m. CSU 2 10:10 a.m LHS 3
Arizona Heat W 11:00 a.m CSU 1 5:10 p.m. CSU 2 10:10 a.m LHS 2
Atlanta Celtics FF 8:20 P.M. CSU 2 12:30 p.m. CSU 3 10:10 a.m. CSU 4
Bay Area Ballers #1 J 1:20 p.m. LHS 2 9:00 a.m. LHS 1 11:20 am. CSU 4
Bay Area Ballers #2 Y 8:20 p.m. CSU3 5:10 p.m. LHS 2 12:30 p.m. CSU 3
Beach Ball Select B 7:10 p.m.  LHS 2 5:10 p.m  CSU 4 9:00 a.m. LHS 2
Belmont Shore W 12:10 p.m. CSU1 4:00 p.m. CSU 2 10:10 a.m. LHS 2
Bengals BB 4:50 p.m. LHS2 9:00 a.m. LHS 2 1:40 p.m. CSU 4
Blazers K 11:00 a.m. LHS3 12:30 p.m. LHS1 12:30 p.m. LHS 1
Brewster Heights Packing G 3:40 p.m. LHS3 9:00 a.m. CSU 2
8:40 p.m. LHS 3
 
California BB Club T 6:00 p.m. CSU 1 4:00 p.m. LHS 2 9:00 a.m. CSU 1
Caynon Q 7:10 p.m. CSU 4 2:50 p.m. CSU 1
9:50 p.m. CSU 1
 
Carson BB Club U 6:00 p.m. LHS2 6:20 p.m. CSU 2 10:10 a.m. CSU 1
Centennial Corona G 3:40 p.m. LHS3 9:00 a.m. CSU 1
9:50 p.m. CSU 3
 
Cleveland BB Club #1 EE 1:20 p.m. LHS1 4:00 p.m. LHS 3 4:00 p.m. CSU 1
Cleveland BB Club #2 J 1:20 p.m. LHS2 10:10 a.m  CSU 2 12:30 p.m. CSU 1
Colorado Elite W 11:00 a.m. CSU1 4:00 p.m. CSU 2 10:10 am LHS 3
Colorado Select Blue LK 2:30 p.m. CSU 1 1:40 p.m. CSU 1 1:40 p.m. CSU 1
Colorado Select White M 2:30 p.m. LHS1 1:40 p.m. CSU 3 1:40 p.m. LHS 1
Dakota Schoolers F 1:20 p.m. CSU 2 11:20 a.m. CSU 2
9:50 p.m. LHS 2
 
Dallas Dirty Dozen Black BB 4:50 p.m. CSU 2 9:00 a.m. LHS 3 1:40 p.m. CSU 4
Dallas Dirty Dozen Green E 3:40 p.m. CSU 4 11:20 a.m. CSU 4
8:40 p.m. LHS 2
 
DC Assault P 9:30 p.m. CSU2 2:50 p.m. CSU3 11:20 a.m. CSU 1
Derek Smith's AS Black DD 2:30 p.m. LHS 2 11:20 a.m. LHS 2 2:50 p.m. LHS 1
Derek Smith's AS Blue H 12:10 p.m. CSU 2 12:30 p.m. CSU 2
9:50 p.m. CSU 4
 
Double Pump All Stars U 6:00 p.m. LHS 2 6:20 p.m. CSU 1 10:10 a.m. CSU 2
Double Pump Arizona All Stars EE 4:50 p.m. CSU 3 5:10 p.m. CSU 1 4:00 p.m. CSU 1
Eastern WA Elite I 1:20 p.m. CSU 3 5:10 p.m. CSU 3 11:20 a.m. LHS 3
EBO/EA Sports M 9:30 p.m. CSU 1 1:40 p.m. CSU 2 1:40 p.m. LHS 1
Esperanza Aztecs D 2:30 p.m. LHS 3 10:10 a.m. CSU 1
8:40 p.m. CSU 3
 
FBS Long Beach X 7:10 pl.m. CSU 1 1:40 p.m. CSU 4
7:30 p.m. CSU 2
 
Friends of Hoop Black Z 9:30 p.m. CSU4 6:20 p.m. CSU 3 11:20 a.m. LHS 1
Friends of Hoop Orange E 6:00 p.m. CSU 3 11:20 a.m. CSU 4
8:40 p.m. LHS 1
 
Friends of Hoop White EE 1:20 p.m. LHS 1 5:10 p.m. CSU 1 4:00 p.m. CSU 2
Friends of Hoop WI #1 Y 8:20 p.m. CSU 3 5:10 p.m. LHS 1 11:20 a.m. LHS 2
Friends of Hoop WI #2 C 6;00 p.m. LHS 3 10:10 a.m. CSU 4
7:30 p.m. LHS 2
 
Ft. Worth Lions #1 C 12:10 p.m. LHS 3 10:10 a.m. CSU 4
7:30 p.m. LHS 1
 
Ft. Worth Lions #2 FF 1:20 p.m. LHS 3 11:20 a.m. LHS 3 10:10 a.m. CSU 4
Galena Five Star T 7:10 p.m. CSU 3 4:00 p.m. LHS 1 9:00 a.m. CSU 1
Gateway BB Club K 3:40 p.m. CSU 2 12:30 p.m. LHS 2 12:30 p.m. LHS 1
Gym Rats K 11:00 a.m. LHS 3 12:30 p.m. LHS 2 12:30 p.m. CSU 4
Hawaii Raiders I 7:10 p.m. CSU 2 12:30 p.m. CSU4 11:20 a.m. LHS 3
Hoopaholics I O 4:50 p.m. LHS 1 2:50 p.m. LHS3 2:50 p.m. LHS 2
Hoopaholics II J 4:50 p.m. LHS 3 9:00 a.m. LHS 1 12:30 p.m. CSU 1
Houston Superstars H 12:10 p.m. CSU 2 12:30 p.m. CSU 1
9:50 p.m. LHS 1
 
Hunting Park Warriors V 6:00 p.m. CSU 4 4:00 p.m. CSU 3 10:10 a.m. CSU 3
I-Can All Stars C 12:10 p.m. LHS 3 10:10 CSU 3
7:30 p.m. LHS 2
 
Idaho Select D 3:40 p.m. LHS 1 10:10 a.m. CSU 1
8:40 p.m. CSU 4
 
IEBP #1 Z 7:10 p.m. LHS 1 5:10 p.m. LHS 3 11:20 a.m. LHS 1
IEBP #2 E 3:40 p.m. CSU 4 11:20 a.m. CSU 3
8:40 p.m. LHS 1
 
Ike Cadets F 11:00 a.m. CSU 2 11:20 a.m. CSU 3
9:50 p.m. LHS 3
 
Inland I D 2:30 p.m. LHS 3 10:10 a.m LHS 3
8:40 p.m. CSU 4
 
Inland II O 8:20 p.m. CSU 1 2:50 p.m. LHS 3 2:50 p.m. LHS 3
Jackrabbits V 6:00 p.m. CSU 4 4:00 p.m. CSU 4 9:00 a.m. LHS 3
KC Act Runnin Rebels CC 1:20 p.m. CSU 4 6:20 p.m. LHS 3 2:50 p.m. CSU 1
KYBA Select V 11:00 a.m. LHS 1 4:00 p.m. CSU 4 10:10 a.m. CSU 3
LA Paladins P 9:30 p.m. CSU 2 2:50 p.m. CSU 4 11:20 a.m. CSU 2
Las Vegas Rebels I 1:20 p.m. CSU 3 12:30 p.m. CSU 4 11:20 a.m. CSU 3
Long Island Panthers X 7:10 p.m. CSU 1 1:40 p.m. LHS 1
8:40 p.m. CSU 1
 
Los Angeles Rockfish Barracudas F 1:20 p.m. CSU 2 11:20 a.m. CSU 1
9:50 p.m. LHS 3
 
Los Angeles Rockfish Dolphins BB 4:50 p.m. LHS 2 9:00 a.m. LHS 3 1:40 p.m. CSU 3
Los Angeles Rockfish Marlins Q 9:30 p.m.CSU 3 2:50 p.m. CSU 1
9:50 p.m. CSU 2
 
Mater Dei B 4:50 p.m. CSU i 5:10 p.m. CSU 4 9:00 a.m. LHS 1
Michigan Mustangs A 6:00 p.m. CSU 2 10:10 a.m. LHS 1
7:30 p.m. CSU 3
 
Minnesota Select Orange D 3:40 p.m. LHS 1 10:10 a.m. LHS 3
8:40 p.m. CSU 3
 
Minnesota Select Royal AA 2:30 p.m. CSU 3 6:20 p.m. CSU 4 12:30 p.m. LHS 3
Mira Costa M 9:30 p.m. CSU1 1:40 p.m. CSU 3 1:40 p.m. LHS 2
Modesto Slam N Jam A 11:00 a.m. CSU 3 10:10 LHS 2
7:30 p.m. CSU 3
 
Motown Magic DD 1:20 p.m. CSU 1 11:20 a.m. LHS 2 2:50 p.m. CSU 4
Nebraska Bison Red U 12:10 p.m. LHS 2 6:20 CSU 1 10:10 a.m. CSU 1
Nebraska Prime Time K 3:40 p.m. CSU 2 12:30 p.m. LHS 1 12:30 p.m. CSU 4
Newark Rams S 4:50 p.m. CSU 4 9:00 a.m. CSU 4
7:30 p.m. LHS 3
 
New Mexico Flight AA 2:30 p.m. CSU 3 6:20 p.m. LHS 1 12:30 p.m. LHS 2
New Orleans Jazz Q 9:30 p.m. CSU 3 2:50 p.m. CSU 2
9:50 p.m. CSU 1
 
Next Level I M 2:30 p.m. LHS1 1:40 p.m. CSU2 1:40 p.m. LHS 2
Next Level II AA 12:10 p.m. CSU 4 6:20 p.m. LHS 1 12:30 p.m. LHS 3
Nor Cal Elite R 3:40 p.m. CSU 1 4:00 p..m. CSU 1 9:00 a.m. CSU 3
Olimpia Milano O 4:50 p.m. LHS1 2:50 p.m. LHS 1 2:50 p.m. LHS 3
Payton Baker Pinnacle All Stars CC 1:20 p.m. CSU 4 6:20 p.m. LHS 2 1:40 p.m. CSU 2
Phat Game Renegades C 6:00 p.m. LHS 3 10:10 a.m. CSU 3
7:30 p.m. LHS 1
 
Portland Elite BB Z 9:30 p.m.  CSU 4 5:10 p.m. LHS 3 12:30 p.m. CSU 2
Portland Legends O 8:20 p.m. CSU 1 2:50 p.m. LHS 1 2:50 p.m. LHS 2
Pump N Run I 7:10 p.m. CSU 2 5:10 p.m. CSU 3 11:20 a.m. CSU 3
Sam Rines All Stars P 3:40 p.m. LHS 2 2:50 p.m. CSU 3 11:20 a.m. CSU 2
Santa Margarita Y 8:20 p.m. CSU 4 5:10 p.m. LHS 1 12:30 p.m. CSU 3
Skywalkers EE 4:50 p.m. CSU 3 4:00 p.m. LHS 3 4:00 p.m. CSU 2
SSA I S 4:50 pm. CSU 4 9:00 a.m. CSU 3
8:40 p.m. CSU 2
 
SSA II B 4:50 p.m. CSU 1 7:30 p.m. CSU 1 9:00 a.m. LHS 2
Stop Six J 4:50 p.m. LHS 3 10:10 CSU 2 11:20 a.m. CSU 4
Student Athlete Broncos AA 12:10 p.m. CSU 4 6:20 p.m. CSU 4 12:30 p.m. LHS 2
Sylmar Basketball X 12:10 p.m. CSU 3 1:40 p.m. LHS 1
7:30 p.m. CSU 2
 
Tallahassee Wildcats R 2:30 p.m. CSU 2 2:50 p.m. LHS 2 9:00 a.m. CSU 3
Team Carolina Sonics S 11:00 a.m. CSU 4 9:00 a.m. CSU 4
8:40 p.m. CSU 2
 
Team Nebraska G 3:40 p.m. CSU 3 9:00 a.m. CSU 1
8:40 p.m. LHS 3
 
Team North Dakota BB 4:50 p.m. CSU 2 9:00 a.m. LHS 2 1:40 p.m. CSU 3
Team Texas 17 Blue CC 6:00 p.m. LHS 1 6:20 p.m. LHS 2 2:50 p.m. CSU 1
Team Texas White R 2:30 p.m. CSU 2 4:00 p.m. CSU 1 9:00 a.m. CSU 4
Team Washington N 11:00 a.m. LHS 2 1:40 p.m. LHS 2 2:50 p.m. CSU 2
Texas Blue Chip 1 B 7:10 p.m. LHS 2 7:30 p.m CSU 1 9:00 a.m. LHS 1
Texas Blue Chip 2 G 3:40 p.m. CSU 3 9:00 a.m. CSU 2
9:50 p.m. CSU 3
 
Texas Warriors 1 T 7:10 p.m. CSU 3 4:00 p.m. LHS 2 9:00 a.m CSU 2
Texas Warriors 2 Y 8:20 p.m. CSU 4 5:10 p.m. LHS 2 11:20 a.m. LHS 2
The Crew E 6:00 p.m. CSU 3 11:20 a.m CSU 2
8:40 p.m. LHS 2
 
Toledo Players Q 7:10 p.m. CSU 4 2:50 p.m. CSU 2
9:50 p.m. CSU 2
 
Total Impact DD 1:20 p.m. CSU 1 11:20 a.m LHS 1 2:50 p.m. LHS 1
Tru Playaz U 12:10 p.m. LHS 2 6:20 p.m. CSU 2 10:10 a.m. CSU 2
Tucson Just Hoops F 11:00 a.m. CSU 2 11:20 a.m. CSU 1
9:50 p.m. LHS 2
 
Tulsa Hawks L 2:30 p.m. CSU 4 12:30 p.m. LHS 3 1:40 p.m. CSU 1
Tyner BBall P 3:40 p.m. LHS 2 2:50 p.m. CSU 4 11:20 a.m. CSU 1
USA Players R 3:40 p.m. CSU 1 2:50 p.m. LHS 2 9:00 a.m. CSU 4
Villa Park CC 6:00 p.m. LHS 1 6:20 p.m. LHS 3 1:40 p.m. CSU 2
Westchester S 11:00 a.m. CSU 4 9:00 a.m. CSU 3
7:30 p.m. LHS 3
 
West Valley Bay Area Z 7:10 p.m. LHS 1 6:20 p.m. CSU 3 12:30 p.m. CSU 2
West Valley Peninsula FF 8:20 p.m. CSU 2 11:20 a.m. LHS 3 10:10 a.m. LHS 1
Yes Blue N 7:10 p.m. LHS 3 1:40 p.m. LHS 3 2:50 p.m. CSU 2
Yes Red V 11:00 a.m. LHS 1 4:00 p.m. CSU 3 9:00 a.m. LHS 3
Youth Interlock 1 H 12:10 p.m. LHS 1 12:30 p.m. CSU 1
9:50 p.m. CSU 4
 
Youth Interlock 2 X 12:10 p.m. CSU 3 1:40 p.m. CSU 4 2:50 p.m. CSU 4

 

 

Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
Michigan Mustangs Texas Blue Chip I Ft Worth Lions I Minnesota Select Orange
Team Ontario NEP Belmont Shore West Esperanza
1 Tough School #2 Beach Ball Select Renegades Idaho Select
Modesto Slam N Jam SSA II Friends of Hoop WI-II Inland I
       
Pool E Pool F Pool G Pool H
Friends of Hoop WA Orange Dakota Schoolers Brewster Heights Derek Smith’s All Stars Blue
IEBP II Tucson Just Hoops Centennial Corona Houston Superstars
Dallas Dirty Dozen Green Ike Cadets Texas Blue Chip #2 Full Court Express
The Crew Rockfish II Team Nebraska Youth Interlock I
       
Pool I Pool J Pool K Pool L
Pump N Run I Bay Area Ballers Nebraska Prime Time Colorado Select Blue
Hawaii Raiders Cleveland BB Club II Gym Rats AC Warriors
Eastern WA Elite Hoopaholics II Gateway BB Club Tulsa Hawks
Las Vegas Rebels Stop Six Blazers AllAboutHoops.com
       
Pool M Pool N Pool O Pool P
EBO/EA Sports Team Washington Portland Legends DC Assault
Next Level I Alley Cats Inland II LA Paladins
Colorado Select White 1 Tough School #1 Olympia Milano Sam Rines A/S
Mira Costa Yes I Hoopaholics I Giant Step Inter AS
Pool Q Pool R Pool S Pool T
Rockfish III Tallahassee Wildcats Newark Rams Future Stars Elite
New Orleans Jazz Team Texas White Team Carolina Sonics Alabama Ice
Canyon Spartans USC EOPC Texas Warriors #1
Toledo Players Nor Cal Elite SSA I Galena 5 Star
       
Pool U Pool V Pool W Pool X
Nebraska Bison Red Hunting Park Belmont Shore South Long Island Panthers
Carson BB Club KYBA Select Arizona Heat Youth Interlock II
Tru Playaz Yes II 805 Basketball Queen City Prophets
Pump N Run II Jackrabbits Colorado Elite USA Players
       
Pool Y Pool Z Pool AA Pool BB
Friends of Hoop WI I Portland Elite BB Madison Square Broncos Rockfish I
Bay Area Ballers II IEBP I Minnesota Select Royal Dallas Dirty Dozen White
Texas Warriors #2 Friends of Hoop Black Next Level II Team North Dakota
Santa Margarita West Valley II New Mexico Flight Bengals
       
Pool CC Pool DD Pool EE Pool FF
Payton/Baker Derek Smith’s AS Black Cleveland BB Club I Atlanta Celtics
Team Texas Blue Arizona Slam Friends of Hoop WA White Ft Worth Lions II
KC Act Runnin Rebels Total Impact Pump N Run III 2 The Hoop
Villa Park Skywalkers West Valley I  

See you there. . . .

swish.gif (1685 bytes)
Copyright 1997-2000 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
E-mail: jegesq@socalhoops.com


Hosted by WebCom