socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Tournament News

1st Annual Glendale Summer Tip-Off
Set For July 6-9--(July 1, 2000)

What:1st Annual Glendale Summer Tip Off Tournament
When: July 6-9, 2000
Where: Glendale City College
Who: 16 SoCal HS Teams

The 1st Annual Vaqueros Glendale CC Summer Tip-Off Tournament will take place from July 6-9 at Glendale City College (just get to the 2 Freeway, either from the 5 or the 134, and exit at Mountain Avenue, turn down the hill--you can only go one way-- and you're there. . . ).  The tournament will feature 16 local teams, many of whom got the chance to play against each other during the recent War On The Floor or at Crespi's Southern California Referee's Tournament (which also concludes today, Saturday in case you can get over to Encino to check it out). 

The top four seeds in the tournament appear to be Compton Centennial, Sylmar, Taft and Notre Dame, although just about any of these teams could pull off the upset victory. Although Compton Centennial is somewhat down with the loss to graduation of players like 6'-8" Ellis Myles (Louisville), 6'-10" Anthony Coleman (Xavier) and point guard Eric Alvarez (Ventura CC), they still have lots of firepower, and most recently played at the Slam N Jam Carson tournament. The Apaches still have Jamal Barnes (6'-4" Sr. SG), Corey Burrell (6'-2" Jr. PG/SG), Sterling Byrd (6'-5" Jr. F), Richard Chaney (6'-4" Jr. F), Jonathan Smith (5'-1" Jr. PG), Jamarr Sloan (65'-10" Jr. PG), and  they've also picked up two recent transfers in Jason Goodman (6'-7" So. F) and Donald Pierre (6'-11" Sr. C), not to mention that talented point guard Gabriel Pruitt (5'-11" Fr. PG) will also be playing for the Apaches.

Sylmar has guys like Brandon Robinson (6'-4" Sr. SG/SF), Chris Slade (6'-0" Sr. SG), George O'Garra (6'-6 Sr. C), John Valdez (6'-1" Sr. SG), Jeff Morse (6'-5" Jr. C), Brandon Lasley (6'-5" Sr. PF/C), Terrell Massey (6'-0" Sr. SG), Earnest Williams (6'-3" Sr G/F), Alfredo Tovar (5'-8" Jr. PG), and
Jason Adams (6'-0" Sr. PG) among others.  Since we haven't yet seen Taft this summer, all we know about them is that they've got last year's freshman sensation from the Valley, Steve Smith (6'-2" So. SG), but we're not certain he'll play because he was injured during the War on the Floor, and we had heard he'd miss most of the rest of summer basketball in order to rest and be healthy when football starts up later in August.   And as for Notre Dame, well, don't expect to see Cody Pearson (6'-4" Sr. SG/SF) who has been outstanding this spring because he'll be at ABCD Camp in Teaneck, New Jersey along with most of the other top players in the country.  Notre Dame will still have Ruben Sanchez (6'-0" Sr. PG) who has been playing well, and perhaps their best outside shooter in Mike Luderer (6'-4" Sr. SG), and the Knights' bench runs about 15 deep during the summer, so they'll have plenty of guys to throw on the floor in an attempt to try to make up for Cody's absence.

In any event, here are the first round schedules, followed by the brackets (and as a side note, lots of people have been asking us to post these brackets much earlier, and as it turns out, given all the changes they went through, it was a good thing we waited. . . it's not easy to turn an Excell or Word table into html. . . but these are the most recent brackets which we received yesterday so they should be right for the rest of the tournament).

July 6--first Round Games

10:45 a.m.  

Compton Centennial v. Burbank 

11:55 a.m.  

Monroe v. Glendale

1:05 p.m.  

Grant v. Chatsworth

2:15 p.m.  

Notre Dame v. Granada Hills

3:25 p.m.  

Taft v. Hoover 

4:35 p.m.  

Alemany v. Alhmabra

5:45 p.m.  

Harvard Westlake v. Kennedy

6:55 p.m.  

Sylmar v. Poly .

Those teams who win their first round games will continue play in the Championship Bracket (below) with two teams surviving from each half of the bracket to meet in the Championship game on Sunday, July 9 at 6:55 p.m. (hey guys, why not just make it at 7:00 p.m?  It is, after all a Championship game, and what's five minutes between friends. . . . ).  In any event, first, second and third round losers will drop to one of the other brackets below.

We can't make any promises about being able to fill in these brackets, and it's likely that we also won't be at much of this tournament given that it occurs on the same dates as the Double Pump West Coast All-Star Camps, but if the guys running the event continue to send us the results (and many a few details and other stuff), we'll post it and keep the brackets updated.

Championship Bracket

July 6, 2000

July 7, 2000

July 8, 2000

July 9, 2000

July 8, 2000

July 7, 2000

July 6, 2000

Compton Centennial

Taft
| |
| |

Game #1 10:45 AM|

 
 

|  Game #5 3:25 PM

| | | |
| | | |

Burbank

Game #10 |

|Game #14
Hoover

11:55 AM  |

 
 
|4:35 PM

Monroe

| | | |
Alemany
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
Game #2 11:55 AM|
 
| |
 

|  Game #6 4:35 PM

| | | |
|

Game #23  |

|  Game #24

|

Glendale

5:45 PM  |

___________

|  6:55 PM

Alhambra
|

Championship

|

Grant

|

Game #32

|
Harvard-Westlake
| |

6:55 PM

| |
| | | |

Game #3 1:05 PM   |

 
| |
 

|  Game #7 5:45 PM

| | | | | |
| | | | | |

Chatsworth

Game #12|

| |

|  Game #16

Kennedy

2:15 PM|

 
 

|  6:55 PM

Notre Dame

| |
Sylmar
| | | |
| | | |

Game #4 2:15 PM   |

 
 

| Game #8 6:55 PM

| |
|

Loser G#23

|

Granada Hills

|
Poly

Game #31|

3rd Place Game |

           3rd Place

5:45 PM|

|

Loser G#24


Losers/Consolation 9th & 13th Place Brackets:

July 9, 2000

July 8, 2000

July 7, 2000

July 8, 2000

July 9, 2000

Loser G#1

| |

Loser G#9

| |

Winner G#9

|

|  G #9 10:45 AM |

|
| | | |
Winner G#17
| | | |

Winner G#19

|

|Game #17

Loser G#2

Game #19|

|
|

|10:45 AM

1:05 PM|

|
| |

Loser G#3

| |
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
|
Loser G#11

|  G #11 1:05 PM  |

Winner G#11

|

| Game #26

| |

Game #28|

13th Place             

| 13th Place   Game

| |

9th Place Game|

        9th Place

|11:55 AM

Loser G#4

2:15 PM|

| |
|

Loser G#5

|
| | | |
|
Loser G#13
|

|

Winner G#13

|
| |

||  G #13 3:25 PM  |

| |
| | |

|

| |
Winner G#18

|    Game #18

Loser G#6

Game #20|

Winner G#20

|   11:55 AM

2:15 PM|

|

Loser G#7

|
| |

|

|
Loser G#15

|  G #15 5:45 PM  |

Winner G#15

|

|

Loser G#8


Losers'/Consolation--5th, 7th,  11th & 15th Place Bracket

July 9, 2000

July 9, 2000

July 8, 2000

July 9, 2000

July 9, 2000

Loser G#10

|

Loser G#21

|     Game #21    |

Winner G#21

|

|      3:25 PM     |

|
| |

|

|

|Game #29

Loser G#12

Game #30|

7th Place     

|  7th Place Game

5th Place Game|

      5th Place

| 3:25 PM

Loser G#14

4:35 PM|

| |

|

|
|

|    Game #22    |

|
Loser G#22

|     4:35 PM      |

Winner G#22

|

|

Loser G#16

 
 
Loser G#17
Loser G#19
| |

|Game #25

Game #27|

15th Place       

| 15th Place Game

11th Place Game|

    11th Place

| 10:45 AM

1:05 PM|

| |
Loser G#18

Loser G#20

 swish.gif (1685 bytes)
Copyright 1997-2000 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
E-mail: jegesq@socalhoops.com


Hosted by WebCom