socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Tournament News

Glendale Tournament Day 2 Results,
Day 2 & Finals Schedules--(July 8, 2000)

What:1st Annual Glendale Summer Tip Off Tournament
When: July 6-9, 2000
Where: Glendale City College
Who: 16 SoCal HS Teams

Sunday will be the last day of the 1st Annual Glendale CC Vaqueros' HS Summer Tip Off Tournament, and actually, until the papers for Sunday morning hit our driveway, we won't really have any idea who will be playing in the finals. . . But one thing we do know:  The finals of the tournament will be Sunday, July 9, 2000 at  6:55 p.m.  at Glendale City College and it will involve a combination of two out of four teams who played Saturday for the semifinals in the Championship bracket:  The finals will be either Compton Centennial or Grant v. Monroe or Sylmar.    We're sorry we don't have more information, but we didn't receive any results on Saturday night for the tournament. . . and we were late getting this stuff posted anyway, so maybe they thought we lost interest.  We didn't and we haven't, but unfortunately, all of our time has been spent at West Coast All-Stars and it looks like Sunday and Monday will be more of the same.

In any event, here are the results for Friday, July 7, 2000, followed by the Saturday schedule (again, we don't have the results, and won't have them until tomorrow morning) along with the updated brackets, and finally, the box scores for Friday's games:

Day 2 Results--Friday, July 7, 2000

Burbank

54

Valley All Stars

38

Compton Centennial

45

Glendale

38

Granada Hills

49

Chatsworth

48

OT

Grant

45

Notre Dame

38

Taft

63

Alhambra

35

Monroe

65

Hoover

61

OT

Kennedy

43

Poly

36

Sylmar

52

Harvard Westlake

38

Based on these results, here was the schedule for the Saturday games:

10:45 a.m.  

Valley All Stars v. Chatsworth (13th Place Semifinal)

11:55 a.m.  

Alhambra v. Poly (13th Place Semifinal)

1:05 p.m.  

Burbank v. Granada Hills (9th Place Semifinal)

2:15 p.m.  

Taft v. Kennedy (9th Place Semfinal)

3:25 p.m.  

Glendale v. Notre Dame (5th or 7th Place Semifinal)

4:35 p.m.  

Hoover v. Harvard-Westlake (5th or 7th Place Semifinal)

5:45 p.m.  

Compton Centennial v. Grant (Championship Semifinal)

6:55 p.m.  

Monroe v. Sylmar (Championship Semifinal)

 

And depending on the outcome of these games, here's the schedule for the final day of the tournament, Sunday July 9, 2000:

10:45 a.m.  

15th Place Game (Loser of VAS v. Chatsworth  and Loser of Alhambra v. Poly)

11:55 a.m.  

13th Place Game (Winner of VAS v. Chatsworth and Winner of Alhambra v. Poly)

1:05 p.m.  

11th Place Game (Loser of Burbank v. GH and Loser of Taft v. Kennedy)

2:15 p.m.  

9th Place Game (Winner of Burbank v. GH and Winner of Taft v. Kennedy )

3:25 p.m.  

7th Place Game (Loser of Glendale v. Notre Dame and Loser of Hoover v. H-W)

4:35 p.m.  

5th Place Game (Winner of Hoover v. H-W,  and Winner of Glendale v. Notre Dame)

5:45 p.m.  

3rd Place Game (Loser of 5:45 p.m. & 6:55 p.m. Saturday Games)

6:55 p.m.  

Monroe or Sylmar v. Centennial or Grant (Championship Game)

The updated brackets through Friday (and with Saturday's schedule but no results)  looks like this:

July 6, 2000

July 7, 2000

July 8, 2000

July 9, 2000

July 8, 2000

July 7, 2000

July 6, 2000

Compton Centennial

Taft
| |
| |

Game #1 10:45 AM|

Compton Centennia
Hoover

|  Game #5 3:25 PM

| | | |
| | | |

Burbank

Game #10 |

|Game #14
Hoover

11:55 AM  |

Compton Centennia
Monroe
|4:35 PM

Valley AS

| | | |
Monroe
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
Game #2 11:55 AM|
Glendale
| |
Monroe

|  Game #6 4:35 PM

| | | |
|

Game #23  |

|  Game #24

|

Glendale

5:45 PM  |

___________

|  6:55 PM

Alhambra
|

Championship

|

Grant

|

Game #32

|
Harvard-Westlake
| |

6:55 PM

| |
| | | |

Game #3 1:05 PM   |

Grant
| |
Harvard-Westlake

|  Game #7 5:45 PM

| | | | | |
| | | | | |

Chatsworth

Game #12|

| |

|  Game #16

Kennedy

2:15 PM|

Grant
Sylmar

|  6:55 PM

Notre Dame

| |
Sylmar
| | | |
| | | |

Game #4 2:15 PM   |

Notre Dame
Sylmar

| Game #8 6:55 PM

| |
|

Loser G#23

|

Granada Hills

|
Poly

Game #31|

3rd Place Game |

           3rd Place

5:45 PM|

|

Loser G#24

Losers/Consolation--5th, 7th,  11th & 15th Place Bracket

July 9, 2000

July 9, 2000

July 8, 2000

July 9, 2000

July 9, 2000

Glendale

|
Loser G#21

|     Game #21    |

Winner G#21

|

|      3:25 PM     |

|
| |

|

|

|Game #29

Notre Dame

Game #30|

7th Place     

|  7th Place Game

5th Place Game|

      5th Place

| 3:25 PM

Hoover

4:35 PM|

| |

|

|
|

|    Game #22    |

|
Loser G#22

|     4:35 PM      |

Winner G#22

|

|

Harvard-Westlake

 
 
Loser G#17
Loser G#19
| |

|Game #25

Game #27|

15th Place       

| 15th Place Game

11th Place Game|

    11th Place

| 10:45 AM

1:05 PM|

| |
Loser G#18

Loser G#20

13th/9th Place portion of Bracket:

July 9, 2000

July 8, 2000

July 7, 2000

July 8, 2000

July 9, 2000

Burbank

| |

Valley All Stars

| |

Burbank

|

|  G #9 10:45 AM |

|
| | | |
Winner G#17
| | | |

Winner G#19

|

|Game #17

Valley All Stars

Game #19|

|
|

|10:45 AM

1:05 PM|

|
| |

Chatsworth

| |
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
|
Chatsworth

|  G #11 1:05 PM  |

Granada Hills1

|

| Game #26

| |

Game #28|

13th Place             

| 13th Place   Game

| |

9th Place Game|

        9th Place

|11:55 AM

Granada Hills

2:15 PM|

| |
|

Taft

|
| | | |
|
Alhambra
|

|

Taft

|
| |

||  G #13 3:25 PM  |

| |
| | |

|

| |
Winner G#18

|    Game #18

Alhambra

Game #20|

Winner G#20

|   11:55 AM

2:15 PM|

|

Kennedy

|
| |

|

|
Poly

|  G #15 5:45 PM  |

Kennedy

|

|

Poly

Finally, here are the box scores from the games from Friday, July 7, 2000:

Compton Centennial

45

Glendale

38

Richard Chaney

4

Reily Van Patten

14

Anthony Davis

3

Hugo Guerrero

10

Gabriel Pruitt

3

Tadeh Abed

3

Sterling Byrd

3

Bryan Fasola

3

D. Morris

13

Isa Hall

8

Carl Smith

3

Aaron Afflalo

4

Jamal Barnes

10

T. Eli

2

Burbank

54

Valley All-Stars

38

Trent Cleveland

16

James Williams

4

Ben Kenzik

8

Leon Usher

13

Tim Ngo

15

William Seals

7

Steven Krikorian

3

Sean McDermott

14

Nick Chitta

10

John Ballis

2

Granada Hills

49 (OT)

Chatsworth

48

Artin Gasperians

4

Shayne Berry

3

Manny Cortez

1

Ahmad Wasfi

2

Mike Louthain

9

Scott Johnston

12

Taku Uechi

11

David Nazarians

1

Josh Rosenfield

6

Andrew Luu

6

William Seals

2

Rayshawn Davis

12

Gene Nubla

16

Deshone Marshall

12

Grant

45

Notre Dame

38

Ian Chidlaw

3

Jacob Nehorayan

6

Jared Levine

2

David Salazar

8

Gino Riney

20

David Hungerford

8

Kevin Bernard

9

Stepney Johnson

11

Adam Miranda

6

Jason Lepore

5

Nino Loquellano

5

Taft

63

Alhambra

35

Rico Marshall

6

Erich Chung

11

Steve Smith

9

Marcus Harris

12

Ezeuka Collins

6

Edwin Rosario

10

Angelo Randerson

8

Johnny T

2

Asghari Mustafa

19

Nima Javaherian

15

Monroe

65 (OT)

Hoover

61

Ramall Goodrich

12

Varam Ismalyan

8

William Savala

11

Hyke Stepanyan

15

Tylon Jones

16

Paul Daniels

3

James Spencer

14

Mike Markossian

9

Tony Psomostithes

3

Armen Baghdasarian

12

Ito Castillo

9

Aldo Marin

2

Kris Rivera

7

Lonnie Abernaty

5

Kennedy

43

Poly

36

Aaron Akodu

2

Francisco Valencia

2

Felipe Roman

4

Emilio Sandoval

2

Simeon Cooper

9

Juan Panuco

10

Gervell Byrd

6

Alan Rojas

2

Markeith Wheeler

12

Ruben Lopez

7

Andy Tanaka

3

Mike Mgdesyan

2

Matthew Maynard

7

Dennis Garcia

11

Sylmar

52

Harvard-Westlake

38

George Ogarro

8

Adam Gilman

4

Chris Slade

2

Austin Scott

4

Alfredo Tovar

4

Craig Weinstein

15

Luis Solis

12

Bryce Taylor

2

Sam Harris

6

Bobby Weinberger

2

Joseph Dickson

5

Jim Shook

2

Branden Robinson

5

Harris Chung

2

Ryan Hicks

6

Ryan Jones

4

Fernando Barreda

4

Rob Wizenberg

1

Bryan Coffey

2

 

swish.gif (1685 bytes)
Copyright 1997-2000 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
E-mail: jegesq@socalhoops.com


Hosted by WebCom