socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Tournament & Recruiting News

Slam-N-Jam NIT Starts Tomorrow;
Complete Pool Play Schedule--(July 19, 2000)

What:  17th Annual Slam-N-Jam National Invitiational Tournament
Who:  36 top travel teams
When: July 20-25, 2000
Where: @ Long Beach State University & Carson HS

If it's near the end of July, then it's time for the 17th Annual Slam N Jam NIT, which is held a few miles down the road from where the Best of Summer will also be occurring, just to the south in Long Beach at Cal State Long Beach's old gym and the "Goldmine"  and, this year for the first time, right across the 405 Fwy at Carson HS, making it particularly easy for those coaches and fans who want to see both the Best of Summer and the NIT.  In other words, the South Bay-Long Beach-Compton-Lynwood area will be packed with college coaches and most of the top players in the west and a few of the better teams from outside the region as well.    

While this year's tournament doesn't feature the high profile east coast teams we've become accustomed to watching every summer, particularly the top Nike programs like Riverside Church, this year's tournament will still feature 36 teams, among them some of the top travel teams in the region.

The tournament will also be spread out over a six days, which is a bit unusual, and we don't really know the schedule once pool play ends, nor do we know when the finals will be held.  Top Prospects, Inc., is the top seed for this year's Slam N Jam, and according to a press release which Issy Washington sent us, Craig Smith (6'-7" Sr. PF) will be playing for TPI as the lone senior on the roster.  Who else will be playing is realy a mystery, but it looks like many of the teams which were also at the Big Time who aren't attending the Best of Summer (and that's not many) will be at the NIT.  Among the teams with some of the top players who were at the Big Time tournament will be BWBA, Oregon Nike, Inland,  ARC Burbank, California BBall, Portland Elite, I-Can, ICH (Inner City Hoops), the H-Squad, and others. While "The Hood" is going to be playing, we don't expect to see Tyson Chandler with them, since he's back east at the Peach Jam and then we understand he'll be with Cedric Bozeman and Jamal Sampson at the Nike Super Showcase as well, returning home at the end of July to rest for the Nike Portland Challenge which will take place in August, after the dead period kicks in.

The tournament field, by numbers is a bit down from previous years, but the talent should be as solid as ever, and one look at the pools and the schedule will convince you that Issy will be putting on a tournament full of excellent prospects.

Here are the pools:

Pool 1 Pool 2 Pool 3
1. Philadelphia I
2. Colorado Full CX
3. North Omaha Bears
4. Oregon Quaxe
5. Oregon Ice
6. Calgary Jr. Trojan
7. Spokane Hoops 2
8. Future Stars-SD
9. North Riverside-LA
10. Team Kentucky
11. Northern Stars --SD
12. Iowa Select
Pool 4 Pool 5 Pool 6
13. BWBA I--LA
14. Seahawks--LA
15. H Squad--LA
16. ARC Burbank
17. Philedelphia 2
18. California BB Club-LA
19. Utah Warriors
20. Colorado Elite
21. Baltimore
22. ICan I--LA
23. Colorado Jam
24. Portland 2
Pool 7 Pool 8 Pool 9
25. Oregon Nike
26. Inland Empire
27. Spokane Hoops 1
28. BWBA 2--LA
29. The Hood--LA
30. ARC Razorbacks
31. TPI 2--LA
32. ICan 2--LA
33. TPI-LA
34. Inland TIC
35. Inner City Hoops
36. Verbum Dei

The tournament, at least for the first two days will play games at Long Beach State's East and West Gyms, and at Carson HS;  on Saturday, the final day of pool play, all of the games will shift over to Long Beach State, so this should be very enjoyable and easy to watch the games.  Here's the schedule for the first three days:

Thursday, July 20, 2000
Game Time Court Teams
1 9:00 a.m. LBSU-West 2. Colorado Full CX v. 1. Philadelphia 1
2 9:00 a.m. LBSU-East 3. North Omaha Bears v. 4. Oregon Quake
3 10:15 a.m LBSU-East 6.Calgary Jr. Trojans v. 5. Oregon Ice
4 10:15 a.m LBSU-West 23. Colorado Jam v. 21 Baltimore
5 11:30 a.m. LBSU-West 19. Utah Warriors v. 17. Philadelphia 2
6 12:45 p.m. LBSU-West 11. Northern Stars-SD v. 12 Iowa Select
7 1:00 p.m. Carson HS 35. Inner City Hoops v. 36. Verbum Dei
8 2:00 p.m. LBSU-West 15. H-Squad -LA v. 16. ARC Burbank
9 2:15 p.m. Carson HS 34 Inland TIC v. 33 TPI LA
10 3:15 p.m. LBSU-West 18. California BBall v. 20 Colorado Elite
11 3:30 p.m. Carson HS 7. Spokane Hoops v. 8 Future Stars-SD
12 4:30 p.m. LBSU-West 22 Ican I--LA v. 24 Portland 2
13 4:45 p.m. Carson HS 27. Spokane Hoops 1 v. 28 BWBA 2
14 5:45 p.m. LBSU-West 26. Inland Empire--LA v. 25 Oregon Nike
15 6:00 p.m. Carson HS 31. TPI 2-LA v. 32 Ican 2-LA
16 7:00 p.m. LBSU-West 30 ARC Razorbacks v. 29 The Hood
17 8:15 p.m. LBSU-West 10. Team Kentucky v. 9 North Riverside
18 9:30 p.m. LBSU-West 14. Seahawks---LA v. BWBA 1--LA
Friday, July 21, 2000
19 9:00 a.m. LBSU-West 4. Oregon Quake v. 2. Colorado Full CX
20 9:00 a.m. LBSU-East 1. Philadelphia 1 v. 3. North Omaha Bears
21 10:15 a.m LBSU-West 21 Baltimore v. 24 Portland 2
22 10:15 a.m LBSU-East 5. Oregon Ice v. 7. Spokane Hoops 2
23 11:30 a.m. LBSU-West 12. Iowa Select v. 10 Team Kentucky
24 12:45 p.m. LBSU-West 20. Colorado Elite v. 19. Utah Warriors
25 1:00 p.m. Carson HS 36. Verbum Dei--LA v. 34 Inland TIC
26 2:00 p.m. LBSU-West 13 BWBA 1--LA v. 15 H. Squad--LA
27 2:15 p.m. Carson HS 17. Philadelphia 2 v. 18. California BB Club
28 3:15 p.m. LBSU-West 25. Oregon Nike v. 27. Spokane Hoops I
29 3:30 p.m. Carson HS 9. Future Stars v. 6. Calgary Jr. Trojans
30 4:30 p.m. LBSU-West 22 ICAN 1--LA v. 23 Colorado Jam
31 4:45 p.m. Carson HS 28. BWBA 2--LA v. 26  Inland Empire
32 5:45 p.m. LBSU-West 9. North Riverside v. 11. Northern Stars
33 6:00 p.m. Carson HS 32. ICAN 2--LA v. 30 ARC Razorbacks
34 7:00 p.m. LBSU-West 29. The Hood--LA v. 31 TPI 2--LA
35 8:15 p.m. LBSU-West 16. ARC Burbank v. 14. Seahawks--LA
36 9:30 p.m. LBSU-West 33. TPI-LA v. 35 InnerCity Hoops
Saturday, July 22, 2000
37 10:00 a.m. LBSU-West 4. Oregon Quaxe v. 1. Philadelphia 1
38 10:00 a.m. LBSU-East 2. Colorado Full XC v. 3. North Omaha Bears
39 11:15 a.m. LBSU-West 8. Future Stars--SD v. 5. Oregon Ice
40 11:15 a.m. LBSU-East 6. Calgary Jr. Trojans v. 7. Spokane Hoops
41 12:30 p.m. LBSU-West 12. Iowa Select v. 9. North Riverside
42 12:30 p.m. LBSU-East 10. Team Kentucky v. 11. Northern Stars--SD
43 1:45 p.m. LBSU-West 16. ARC Burbank v. 13 BWBA I-LA
44 1:45 p.m. LBSU-East 14. Seahawks v. 15 H-Squad
45 3:00 p.m. LBSU-West 20 Colorado Elite v. 17 Philadelphia 2
46 3:00 p.m. LBSU-East 18. California BBall Club v. 19. Utah Warriors
47 4:15 p.m. LBSU-West 22. ICAN 1 v. 21. Baltimore
48 4:15 p.m. LBSU-East 24. Portland 2 v. 23. Colorado Jam
49 5:30 p.m. LBSU-West 28. BWBA 2 v. 25 Oregon Nike
50 5:30 p.m. LBSU-East 26. Inland Empire v. 27. Spokane Hoops I
51 6:45 p.m. LBSU-West 32. ICAN 2 v. 29. The Hood
52 6:45 p.m. LBSU-East 30. ARC Razorbacks v. 31. TPI 2
53 8:30 p.m. LBSU-West 36. Verbum Dei v. 33. TPI I
54 8:30 p.m. LBSU-East 34 Inland TIC v 35 Inner City Hoops

We'll try to get some additional information on some of the teams, including rosters shortly.  

See you there. . . .

swish.gif (1685 bytes)
Copyright 1997-2000 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
E-mail: jegesq@socalhoops.com


Hosted by WebCom