socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Recruiting News

adidas Double Pump WCAS Camp #2:
Selected Attendees & 1st Day Schedule--(July 11, 2000)

wcallstarcamp.gif (6096 bytes)

What:  

adidas Double Pump West Coast All Star Camp

Where:  

Cal State Dominguez Hills

  

1000 E. Victoria, Carson, CA

When:  

Session #2:  July 11 through 14, 2000

Who:  

300 Top Players, D-I coaches

Now that ABCD and Nike Camp are over, and the first session of Pump's WCAS Camp concluded yesterday, the second, and much more competitive session of the camp begins today at Cal State Dominguez Hills. In addition to hundreds of D-I, D-II, D-III and NAIA coaches, there will be more than  300 players, many of the same guys who were at ABCD & Nike Camp, including some of the top scorers and stats leaders at those two camps.

Last week we received an early list of guys who will be attending and we've also heard more recently from several other players who were not shown as attending but who have confirmed that they will be there, and we've also heard several unconfirmed rumors that in addition to the players listed below, there will also be some "surprise" appearances by some of the Dominguez, Westchester, Inglewood and Fairfax guys, who will reportedly play at both WCAS & Rim Rattler and making the drive across Compton along with a lot of the college coaches who will do the same. And notwithstanding the absence this year of some the Washington players who will be attending the FOH Tournament in Seattle, this is going to be probably the strongest showing of talent ever at the West Coast All Star Camp.

There will be a lot of ABCD & Nike Camp guys attending:  Joe See, Chris Hernandez, Brandon Bender, Jason Carter, Errick and Derrick Craven, the Fontenets, Dustin Villapigue, De Angelo Collins, Rick Rickert, Dennis Lattimore, Channing Frye, Salim Stoudamire, Jamaal Williams, Chuck Hayes and more. . .

Here's just a partial list of guys who will be there starting today: 

Rising Seniors

Altheimer

Bakari

Saint Elizabeth

2001

5'11"

PG

Beeler

Torin

Oceanview

2001

6'6"

G/F

Bender

Brandon

Louisville Ballard

2001

6'2"

F

Carter

Jason

Bishop Gorman

2001

6'-10"

F

Crane

Marques

Ocean View

2001

6'4"

G

Craven

Derrick

Bishop Montgomery

2001

6'1"

G

Craven

Errick

Bishop Montgomery

2001

6'1"

G

Davis

Anthony

Inglewood

2001

6'2"

G

Dunleavy

Baker

Jesuit

2001

6'4"

G

Fellows

Kevin

Meridian

2001

6'10"

F/C

Fontenet

James

St Mary's

2001

6'2"

PG/G

Fontenet

Jason

St Mary's

2001

5'11"

PG

Harper

Jonathan

Long Beach Poly

2001

6'5"

F

Hawking

Quinn

El Dorado

2001

6'5"

G

Hayes

Chuck

Modesto Christian

2001

6'6"

F

Hernandez

Chris

Clovis West

2001

6'2"

PG

Hood

Robin

Wheatland

2001

6'1"

PG

Johnson

Philip

Arroyo Grande

2001

6'11"

C

Latimore

Dennis

Halstead

2001

6'9"

F

M'Balla

Fabrice

Washington

2001

6'7"

G

McCaslin

Peter

Chadwick

2001

6'0"

PG/G

Melvin

Sidney

Desert

2001

6'3"

G/F

Pinkney

Kevinn

Colton

2001

6'9"

F/C

Rasmussen

Phil

Jesuit

2001

6'7"

G/F

Reich

Michael

Chadwick Prep

2001

6'5"

F

Rickert

Rick

Duluth East

2001

6'10"

F/C

See

Joe

De la Salle

2001

6'0"

PG

Stephens

Mike

Napa

2001

6'10"

C/F

Tyree

Maurice

Jesuit

2001

6'8"

Villapigue

Dustin

Simi Valley

2001

6'9"

F/C

Williams

Jamal

Centennial Corona

2001

6'7"

F

Wilson

Skyler

La Quinta

2001

6'1"

PG

Rising Juniors

Cannon

D'Shon

Carl Hayden

2002

5'10"

PG

Carter

Nathan

Lincoln Prep

2002

6'4"

G

Coleman

JoVance

Hoover

2002

PG/G/F

Collins

De Angelo

Inglewood

2002

6'9"

G/F/C

Epps

Brian

Franklin

2002

6'5"

F

Freeman

Dashawn

St Mary's

2002

5'11''

PG

Gale

David

Buckley

2002

6'0"

PG

Jalce

Herve

Washington Union

2002

6'8"

F

John

Wai

El Cajon Christian

2002

6'3"

Lawrence

Antonio

Andrew Jackson (Fla)

2002

6'2"

PG

McJimson

Corey

Fontana

2002

6'6"

G/F

Payne

Derek

Salesian HS

2002

6'7"

F

Roberts

Jordan

Waukesha Catholic

2002

6'4"

G

Rodriguez

Charlie

Clovis West

2002

6'7"

F

Sims

Rekalin

Mt. Diablo

2002

6'7"

F

Weatherby

Carlton

Curtis

2002

5'8"

PG

Webster

Bobby

Iolani

2002

6'1"

G

Wohlfeil

Jake

El Cajon Christian

2002

6'3"

Zazulia

Joshua

Palm Desert

2002

6'2"

PG

Rising Sophs

Low

Derrick

Iolani

2003

6'0"

PG/G

Moore

Evan

Brea Olinda

2003

6'4"

G/F

Nash

Bobby

Iolani

2003

6'6"

F

Padgett

David

Reno

2003

6'10"

F/C

Powe

Leon

Oakland Tech

2003

6'7"

F

Shaw

Maurice

Lincoln

2003

6'9"

F/C

St.Hubert

Maurice

John Burroughs

2003

6'0"

F

Udell

Joe

Iolani

2003

6'3"

F

Walls

Sinqua

Pacific Hills

2003

6'1"

PG/G

Winston

John

Salesian

2003

6'3"

PF

Wood

Joshua

Bishop Gorman

2003

6'0"

G

Wooldridge

Kerry

Bishop O'Dowd

2003

6'5"

F

Rising Frosh

Bower

Jacob

Meridian

2004

6'4"

PG

Rupe

Jared

Liberty Christian

2004

6'0"

PG

Dwain

Williams

La Jolla MS

2005

5'9"

PG

Again, this is just a partial list of some of the better known players who will be attending.  We'll have the rosters posted this afternoon along with the team schedules and a breakdown of who's who and who's shown.

And just like the first day of session one, this is what the schedule will be for the first day of session two, same format, different day & players:

The general schedule of events looks like this:

8:30 -- 10:30 a.m.      Registration
11:00 a.m.    Parent Orientation in the Gym:  Introduction, orientatin, daily schedule, procedures, accountability, discipline, expectatins, goals and objectives, parents' roles in recruiting, reality check

12:30 --1:00 p.m.    Roll Call and Player Orientation:  Coaches will check names and all roster information for accuracy

1:00 -- 1:30 p.m.    Stretching and Warm-Up:  Aubrey McCreary, Phil Bryant and staff

1:30-- 2:00 p.m.     Guest SpeakerJim  Todd, Former Head Coach, Los Angeles Clippers (Setting and Achieving Goals)

2:00 p.m.     Team Meetings

2:10 -- 4:10 p.m.      Practice Sessions and Scrimmages

Time

Court I Court 2 Court 3 Court 4
2:10 -2:40 Nevada--Oklahoma Idaho--Missouri Alabama--Arkansas Utah--Connecticut
2:40-3:10 California--Florida Arizona--Indiana Maryland--Michigan N. Mexico--Ohio
3:10-3:40 Virginia--Georgia Iowa--Oregon Illinois--Minnesota N. Carolina--Idaho
3:40-4:00 Kansas--Montana Tennessee--Washington Wyoming--Nebraska New York--Texas

Please note that the scheduled times may be adjusted if things are running ahead or behind, so if you are in doubt about when a game is happening, or when a player you want to see is playing, get there early.

The schedules for games will only make sense if you consult the rosters, and since we don't have them up yet, you'll just have to come out to Dominguez to find out who is playing on which teams.  These first games will be scrimmages, and they'll be followed by the first "real games" this evening.   Here's the schedule for tonight's games:

Time

Court I Court 2 Court 3 Court 4
6:50-7:40 Alabama--Oregon Utah--California Oklahoma--Missouri Nevada--Idaho
7:40-8:30 Georgia--Minnesota N. Carolina--Arizona Florida--Indiana Virginia--Illinois
8:30-9:20 Wyoming-- New York Iowa--Arkansas Maryland--N. Mexico Michigan--Ohio
9:20-10:10 Washington-Nebraskaq Montana--Wyoming Kansas--Tennessee Connecticut--Florida

See you there and we'll have more shortly.

 The Swish Award
Copyright 1997-2000 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
E-mail: jegesq@socalhoops.com


Hosted by WebCom