socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Tournament News

Torrey Pines HS National Prep Classic 2000:
National Division Bracket & Schedule--(Dec. 24, 2000)

national.gif (8248 bytes) What Torrey Pines National Prep Classic 2000
National Division Bracket & Schedule
Where: Torrey Pines HS
San Dieguito Academy &
When December 27-30, 2000
Who 60 teams (15 in National Division)

We've been promising to post the brackets for the TPHS National Prep Classic for several weeks, but just haven't been able to find the time to sit down and convert them from paper to html. . . until now that is, so to all of you who have been asking, Happy Hannukah, Merry Christmas, a wonderful Kwanza,  or whatever else it is you'll be celebrating this holiday season. . . .Here's the National Division bracket and schedule, and in this case, it's really a bracket, not pool play, and unlike the Mayor's Cup, there will be no games on Tuesday.   This bracket is sort of odd looking, and that's just because some teams get more games tan others (like Torrey Pines, St. Augusting, Salpointe and Frontier, who can all play 5 games instead of the usual four.

The teams in this bracket are: Brighton, Concord De La Salle, Archbishop Moeller, St. Augustine, Salpointe, Fronteir, Torrey Pines, St. Ignatius, Eisenhower, LA Fremont, St. Dominic, Corona Centennial, Fairfax, Dobson, Jesuit, and Santa Margarita.

Like the American and Governor's brackets, you'll absolutely need to have a schedule, even with the bracket. Indeed, without the schedule, the bracket isn't going to make much sense because it doesn't refer to times or locations, just game numbers and teams playing.  So, while the bracket may or may not give you a visual idea of what a team will need to accomplish in order to reach the finals, it isn't much good really without the companion schedule.  Here goes:

bush_cheney.jpg (17371 bytes)National Division
Wednesday, December 27, 2000
All Games at Torrey Pines HS
"Hey Dick, are you sure they stopped counting those ballots?"

TPHS N1 10:00 A.M. St. Augustine vs. Salpointe
TPHS N2 11:30 A.M. Frontier vs. Torrey Pines
TPHS N3 1:00 P.M. Eisenhower vs. LA Fremont
TPHS N4 2:30 P.M. St. Dominic vs. Centennial
TPHS N5 4:00 P.M. Fairfax vs. Dobson
TPHS N6 5:30 P.M. Jesuit vs. Santa Margarita
TPHS N7 7:00 P.M. Archbishop Moeller vs. Winner N1
TPHS N8 8:30 P.M. St. Ignatius vs. Winner N2

alecbaldwin.jpg (6050 bytes)National Division
Thursday, December 28, 2000
All Games At Torrey Pines HS
"If Bush is elected, I'll leave the country for 4 years."

TPHS N9 10:00 A.M. Loser N1 vs. Loser N3
TPHS N10 11:30 A.M. Loser N2 vs. Loser N4
TPHS N11 1:00 P.M. Loser N5 vs. Loser 7
TPHS N12 2:30 P.M. Loser N5 vs. Loser N8
TPHS N13 4:00 P.M. Winner N5 vs. Winner N6
TPHS N14 5:30 P.M. Winner N3 vs. Winner N4
TPHS N15 7:00 P.M. Winner N7 vs. Winner N8
TPHS N16 8:30 P.M. Brighton vs. De La Salle


kimbasinger.jpg (7299 bytes)National Division
Friday, December 29, 2000
Games At San Dieguito Academy
& Torrey Pines HS
"Moving?  Are you nuts. . .?"

SDA N17 4:00 P.M. Loser N12 vs. Loser N11
SDA N18 5:30 P.M. Loser N10 vs. Loser N9
SDA N19 7:00 P.M. Winner N9 vs. Winner N10
SDA N20 8:30 P.M. Winner N11 vs. Winner N12
TPHS N21 1:00 P.M. Loser N13 vs. Loser N14
TPHS N22 2:30 P.M. Loser N15 vs. Loser N16
TPHS N23 7:00 P.M. Winner N16 vs. Winner N15 "National" Semi-Finals
TPHS N24 8:30 P.M. Winner N14 vs. Winner N13 "National" Semi-Finals

lj.gif (5587 bytes)National Division
Saturday, December 30, 2000
Games At San Dieguito Academy
& Torrey Pines HS
"Did someone say 'subliminable?"
SDA A26 1:00 P.M. Winner A17 vs. Winner A18
SDA A27 2:30 P.M. Loser A19 vs. Loser A20
SDA A28 4:00 P.M. Winner A19 vs. Winner A20
SDA A29 5:30 P.M. Loser A21 vs. Loser A22  ("American" 7th Place)
SDA A30 7:00 P.M. Winner A21 vs. Winner A22 ("American" 5th Place)
TPHS A31 2:30 P.M. Loser A23 vs. Loser A24 ("American" 3rd Place)
TPHS A32 5:30 P.M. Winner A23 vs. Winner A24 ("American" Championship)

Here's what the bracket looks like:

National Division Bracket

Sat. 12/30
Cons. Champ.
Fri. 12/29
Third Round
Thurs. 12/28
Second Round
Wed. 12/27
First Round
Thurs. 12/28
Second Round
Fri. 12/29
Third Round
Sat. 12/30
Championship







Winner N19
Consolation
Championship

A28
Winner N20

   
St. Augustine

                             N1-------------------->
Salpointe
Archbishop Moeller
N7
Winner N1

Brighton
           N16--->
DeLaSalle

Winner N16
N23
Winner N15

Winner N23
Championship

N32
Winner N24

Winner N7
N15
Winner N8


Frontier

               N2-------->
Torrey Pines
St. Ingatius
N8
Winner N2
Winner N9
N19
Winner N10
Loser N1
N9
Loser N3

<------------------------

<------------------------

Eisenhower
N3
LA Fremont

Winner N3
N14
Winner N4

Winner N14
N24
Winner N13

Loser N2
N10
Loser N4
St. Dominic
N4
Corona Centennial
Winner N11
N20
Winner N12
Loser N5
N11
Loser N7
<-----------------------------------

<------------------------------------

Fairfax
N5
Dobson

Winner N5
N13
Winner N6

Loser N6
N12
Loser N8
Jesuit
N6
Santa Margarita

     Sat. 12/30

Consolation/Place Games

Sat. 12/30

Loser N19
11th-12th Place
N 25
Loser N20

national50star.gif (7096 bytes)

Loser N23
3rd/4th Place
N31
Loser N24

      Sat. 12/30

Fri. 12/29 Sat. 12/30

Consolation Bracket

Sat. 12/30

Fri. 12/29

Sat. 12/30

Loser N17
N27
15th/16 Place
Loser N18

Loser N12
N17
Loser N11

Winner N17
N28
13th/14th Place
Winner N18

rreagan.jpg (5989 bytes)
Subliminable? Is that even a word?

Loser N19
N29
7th/8th Place
Loser N20

Loser N13
N 21
Loser N14

Winner N21
N30
5th/6th Place
Winner N22

Loser N10
N18
Loser N9

Loser N15
N 22
Loser N16

    

 swish.gif (1685 bytes)
Copyright 1997-2000 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
E-mail: jegesq@socalhoops.com


Hosted by WebCom