socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops High School News

Division I-AAA Boys Wild Cards:
Rosters & Records--(Feb. 13, 2001)

There are two Wild Card games in Division I-AAA tomorrow night (Wednesday, Feb. 14, 2000). Interestingly, not all of the at-large entries (teams which failed to qualify by finishing in the top half of their leagues, but who finished with 11 or more wins) are featured in the Wild Card games.   There were 12 such at-large entries who petitioned for entry in the bracket, all of which were given games, but only Alta Loma, Esperanza, Bell Gardens and Lakewood have wild card games.   Others, like Downey, El Rancho, Leuzinger, AB Miler, Paramount, Rialto and Santa Monica, were placed directly into the bracket and they will all play on Friday night.

Here's a look at the four teams playing in the two wild card games on Wednesday.  By the way, all the games are at 7:30 p.m.  These "previews" are going to be really down and dirty. . . just rosters and records where available.  If you want to know more about how these (or any) teams did during the year, scan through the Daily Articles or the 00-01 Scoreboard articles.


Game A:  Esperanza (12-14) @ Alta Loma (13-14).

Esperanza enters as the fourth place entry from the Sunset League (5-5) behind Los Alamitos (10-0), Fountain Valley (7-3), and Marina (5-5).   Alta Loma comes in as the fourth place entry from the Mt. Baldy League, also with a league record of 5-5, behind Ontario (10-0), Etiwanda (6-4), and Chaffey (5-5).  Alta Loma will be the host school.  We'd really like to be able to list the rosters for both schools, but we can't. . . It seems that someone forgot to include Alta Loma's roster in the the CIF Media packets which were made available to those of us who went to the seeding announcments. . . but we do have the roster from Alta Loma's soccer team!!!   You'll no doubt be pleased to learn that Kameron Hart of Alta Loma is the leading goal scorer of the Alta Loma soccer team, with 20 goals on the year, 7 assists, and 47 points.  . . .  At least we have both school's complete records of wins and losses:

 
Esperanza Aztecs
64 Orange 41
62 Servite 53
53 Villa Park 65
53 El Dorado 72
55 Troy 70
51 Capo Valley 62
62 Servite 45
61 Capo Valley 67
66 Cypress 74
70 Katella 51
65 Sunny Hills 47
76 Yosemite 72
71 Claremont 76
58 Gahr 59
65 Jurupa Valley 54
61 Sonora 79
41 Fountain Valley 53
62 Marina 69
75 Huntington Beach 69
46 Los Alamitos 54
65 Edison 55
30 Fountain Valley 40
81 Marinea 70
61 Huntington Beach 51
54 Los Alamitos 57
44 Edison 40
    
Alta Loma  Braves
46 Chino 49
52 Camien 61
40 San Dimas 57
56 Garey 55
49 Bonita 54
62 LA Lockie 63
50 Canyon Springs 54
55 Rialto 47
74 Redlands East Valley 53
46 San Gorgonio 49
65 Rowland 49
51 Diamond Ranch 73
56 Paramount 48
82 Rowland 78
69 Walnut 59
74 Montclair 65
47 Etiwanda 52
73 Chaffey 80
46 Perris 68
60 Ontario 89
72 Rancho Cucamonga 64
43 Ontario 69
74 Montclair 69
55 Etiwanda 69
50 Chaffey 46
74 Rancho Cucamonga 70
 
Esperanza Team Roster   
3   Anthony Vicencia   6'-0" Sr. G
4   Felix Loc   5'-11" Sr. G
5   Adam Benner   5'-10" Sr. G
11   Anthony Suite   5'-7" Sr. G
12   Alex Liao   5'-6" Sr. G
14   Burke Spencer   5'-9" Jr. G
21   Kyle Aurelia   5'-8" So. G
22   Braden Porter   6'-0" So. G
30   Mark Davidson   6'-5" So. F
33   Mark Lovein   6'-7" So. F
42   Mike Davis   6'-1" Fr. G
55   JD White   6'-4" Sr. F
   Jesse Hills   6'-3" So. C
   Art Darien   5'-8" Fr. G
   Cory Hayashi   5'-10" Jr. G
Alta Loma Roster Not Submitted

Game B:  Lakewood (12-14), @ Bell Gardens (11-15)

Lakewood comes into the playoffs as the 6th place team in the Moore League, ahead of only LB Cabrillo which finished 0-12 in elague and 4-16 overall, and needless to say didn't make the playoffs.  But Lakewood managed a 12-14 record playing against the rest of the teams in league which finished in this order:   1. Long Beach Poly  (12-0, 22-5); 2. Jordan (9-23, 19-10);  3. Millikan (7-4, 17-9); 4. LB Wilson (5-7, 11-16); and 5.Compton (5-7, 12-13).   

Bell Gardens finished 5th int he Almont aLeague at 4-6 in league and 11-15 overall.  Almont had a logjam at second with the three way tie, and the teams finished in this order: 1. Montebello (8-2, 14-12); 2. San Gabriel (6-4, 15-11); 3. Alhambra (6-4, 18-8); 4. Schurr (6-4, 10-15).   Only Mark Keppel which went 0-10 in league and 4-19 overall didn't make it to the playoffs from the Almont League.

Here are the team records and rosters:

 
Bell Gardens Lancers
61 La Serna 70
54 El Rancho 65
55 West Covina 66
53 Los Altos 89
981 Whittier 45
62 South El Monte 37
70 Montclair 73
50 Canyon Springs 76
61 Don Lugo 48
42 Claremont 67
60 Sultana 57
57 Baldwin Park 46
67 Nogales 61
740 Damien 47
48 San Dimas 60
59 Diamond Bar 57
50 Montebello 58
67 San Gabriel 66
78 Keppel 56
69 Schurr 71
56 Alhambra 54
55 Montebello 60
62 San Gabriel 65
54 Keppel 44
61 Schurr 65
47 Alhambra 49
   
Lakewood Lancers
86 Gahr JV 52
85 Marshall 58
59 LB Wilson 4
57 Ghar 54
66 Muir 71
39 Mayfair 90
50 Pacific Hils 62
2 Los Alamitos (forfeit) 0
72 St. Anthony 47
64 Downey 67
63 Redondo Union 71
59 Artesia 78
69 Hawthorne 55
71 Skyline 60
74 Millikan 80
81 Jordan 85
41 Poly 46
70 Wilson 74
66 Cabrillo 42
72 Compton 65
64 Millikan 70
62 Jordan 78
69 Poly `80
72 Wilson 58
67 Cabrillo 58
71 Compton 74
 
Bell Gardens Lancers
10   Alex Lizarraga   5'-7" Jr. G
11   Jerry Santos   5'-8" S.r G
13   Hugo Nieves   6'-0" Sr. F
14   Jesse Hipolito   5'-11" Sr. C
15   *Arcenio Ramirez   5'-9" Jr. G
20   Francisco Gandara   6'-2" Sr. F
21   *Osvaldo Carreon   5'-9" Sr. G
23   *Ray Ochoa   5'-11" Jr. G
24   Joe Pedroza   5'-7" Sr. G
25   Ismael Varela   6'-0" Jr. F
30   *Shamir Narsal   6'-2" Sr. F
31   *Migues Rosales   6'-5" Jr. F/C
32   Sahir Castillo   6'-0" Sr. G/F
33   Gabriel Herrera   6'-5" Sr. C  
 
Lakewood Lancers
1   Eugene Carey   5'-8" Jr. G
3   Robert Hicks   5'-11" Sr. G
5   Leo Thomas   5'-4" Fr. G
10   Doug Peterson   6'-2" So. F
12   Tyrell McLaurin   6'-1" Jr. F
20   Joshua Anderson   6'-1" So. F
22   Michael Jones   5'-8" Jr. G
32   Chester Gabriel   6'-02" Jr. F
33   Robert Hughing   6'-3" Jr. F
33   John Wegner   6'-5" Jr. F
42   Dontray Greer   6'-3" Jr. F
44   Ese Lemusu   6'-4" Jr. F
50   Armand Ivory   6'-2" Jr. F

The Swish Award
ęCopyright SoCalHoops 1997-2001
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com