socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops High School News

San Diego Section Girls'
Playoff Brackets--(February 19, 2001)

Division I    Division II     Division III    Division IV    Division V

The San Diego Section has announced the playoff brackets in each of their five divisions.  Unlike the Southern Section, there are no subdivisions, reflecting the difference in size between the two. . .Southern Section has more than 500 schools in all of its divisions, whereas San Diego has 92 teams.   Still, with that many teams in San Diego,  60 still made the playoffs, comparable to the Southern Section's ratio of inclusion in the post-season tournaments. In any event, here's what we know about the San Diego Section brackets:

Division I:

The top four seeds will play the winners of the Wild Card (or, as they call them in San Diego, "bracket" a, b, c or d) games.  Those first wild-card games will be played today.  First round action will then take place starting tomorrow, February 20.  Since we don't know anything about the girls teams, we're just providing the brackets in an effort to be complete.  You'll find the same brackets at the San Diego Section's official website.

Division I: 
FIRST ROUND
Feb. 20, TBA
*Home site of high seed
QUARTERFINALS
Feb. 23, TBA
*Home site of high seed
SEMIFINALS
Feb. 27 5:30 & 7:30 pm
Neutral Site
Double Header
FINALS
Mar. 2,  8:00 pm
SDSU-Cox Arena
    Bracket (a)                                  Bracket (b)                                   Bracket (c)                                Bracket (d)
          Feb. 19, TBA                              Feb. 19, TBA                               Feb. 19, TBA                             Feb. 19, TBA   
          *Fallbrook                                  *Vista                                         *Scripps Ranch                      *La Costa Canyon
          Chula Vista                               Rancho Bernardo                             El Capitan                                   Mira Mesa 
#1 Mt. Carmel
Bracket Winner (a)
*Calexico
Poway
5:30 pm
*Bonita Vista
Granite Hills
#4 San Diego
Bracket Winner (b)
8:00 pm
Bracket Winner (c)
#3 Mt. Miguel
Montgomery 
*Rancho Bernardo 
7:30 pm
West Hills 
*Helix 
Bracket Winner (d)
 #2 El Camino 

 

Division II
FIRST ROUND
Feb. 20, TBA
*Home site of high seed
QUARTERFINALS
Feb. 23, TBA
*Home site of high seed
SEMIFINALS
Feb. 27, TBA
Neutral Site
Double Header
FINALS
Mar. 2,  6:00 pm
SDSU-Cox Arena
#1 Santana
BYE 
*Santana
Ramona
*Hoover
5:30 pm
*Mission Bay
Serra
#4 Kearny
Mar Vista
6:00 pm
San Pasqual
#3 Orange Glen
Monte Vista 
*Eastlake 
7:30 pm
*Brawley
02/21 @ 5:00 pm 
*La Jolla 
*University City
BYE
#2 University City 

 


 

Division III: 
QUARTERFINALS
Feb. 23, TBA
*Home site of high seed

SEMIFINALS
Feb. 27, 5:30 & 7:30 pm
Neutral Site
Double Header
FINALS
Mar. 2,  4:00 pm
SDSD-Cox Arena

#1 Univ. of San Diego HS
BYE
*USDHS
5:30 pm
#4 Clairemont
Madison
4:00 pm
BYE
#3 Valley Center
Valley Center
7:30 pm
*San Dieguito Acd
BYE
#2 San Dieguito Academy

 

Division IV: 
QUARTERFINALS
Feb. 23, TBA
*Home site of high seed

SEMIFINALS
Feb. 27, 5:30 & 7:30 pm
Neutral Site
Double Header
FINALS
Mar. 2,  2:00 pm
SDSU-Arena

#1 Bishop's
BYE
*Bishop's
5:30 pm
#4 Holtville
Imperial

2:00 pm
Lincoln Academy
#3 Christian
7:30 pm
Mt. Empire
#2 Coronado

 

Division V: 
FIRST ROUND
Feb. 20, TBA
*Home site of high seed
QUARTERFINALS
Feb. 23, TBA
*Home site of high seed
SEMIFINALS
Feb. 27, 5:30 & 7:30 pm
Neutral Site
Double Header
FINALS
Mar. 2, 12:00 pm
SDSD-Cox Arena
#1 La Jolla Country Day
BYE 
*LJCD
*Midway Baptist
Borrego Springs
5:30 pm
*Julian
Tri-City Christian
#4 Escondido Adventist Academy
 @ 4:30 pm
West Shores
12:00 pm
BYE
#3 Calipatria
Marian Catholic 
*Francis Parker 
7:30 pm
Lutheran 
*Calvin Christian 
*Santa Fe Christian
BYE
#2 Santa Fe Christian 

 

swish.gif (1685 bytes)
Copyright SoCalHoops 2001
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com

Emailwood_b.gif (2589 bytes)