socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops High School News

CIF-SS Playoffs: Boys First Round &
Wild Card Game Scores--(Feb. 14, 2001)

Here are all the scores we managed to get from around the Southern Section from Wednesday, February 14.  We have most but not all of them. If you know a score we are missing, send it in either by e-mail or post it to the message board.

DIVISION I-AAA

Wild-card
Esperanza 76, Alta Loma 74 (OT)
Lakewood 72, Bell Gardens 52\

DIVISION I-AA

Wild-card
Palmdale 55, Century 51
West Covina 70, Santa Ana Valley 61

DIVISION I-A

Wild-card
Anaheim 61, Troy 49
Simi Valley at Foothill
Arlington 66, Trabuco Hills 54
St. John Bosco at La Mirada
Ventura 52, Katella 51

DIVISION II-A

First round
Mayfair, bye
Magnolia 56, Temple City 41
Pacifica 71, Compton 63
Bishop Amat 62, Palm Desert 60
Monrovia 56, Hacienda Heights Wilson 51
Fullerton 58, Barstow 37
Bonita 65, Hesperia 34
Ocean View, bye
Muir, bye
Diamond Ranch at Apple Valley
Los Altos 72, Rosemead 64 (2OT)
Artesia 80, Bolsa Grande 56
Charter Oak 79, La Habra 76
Newbury Park at Dos Pueblos
Lompoc 67, Culver City 50
Redondo Union, bye.\

DIVISION III-AA

First-round
Bishop Montgomery, bye
Bassett 49, Nordhoff 47
San Jacinto, bye
Pomona 75, Blair 66
La Canada 79, Covina 68
Costa Mesa, bye
Morningside at Santa Paula
Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, bye
Ridgecrest Burroughs, bye
Chaminade 71, Ganesha 67
Santa Ynez, bye
Compton Centennial 66, Workman 59
Martin Luther King, bye
Banning 71, St. Francis 63
Corona del Mar 54, Gabrielino 41
San Dimas, bye.

DIVISION IV-AA

Wild-card
Big Bear at Kern Valley
Cerritos Valley Christian 61, La Salle 52
Paraclete at Morro Bay
St. Paul 69, Rosemond 53

DIVISION IV-A

Wild-card
St. Bernard 57, Maranatha 48
L.A. Baptist 59, Loma Linda Academy 45

DIVISION V-AA

First-round
Verbum Dei, bye
Bishop Diego at Dunn
Pilibos 47, South Bay Lutheran 31
Santa Clara, bye
Desert, bye
Ontario Christian 68, San Gabriel Academy 55
Oakwood 62, St. Margaret’s 55 (OT)
Ribet Academy, bye
Chadwick, bye
Lone Pine 87, Los Pinos 75
St. Anthony 66, Riverside Bethel Christian 52
Serra 81, Bell-Jeff 64
Arrowhead Christian 81, Riverside Christian 41
Whitewater 88, AGBU 49
La Sierra Academy 57, Windward 54 (OT)
Kilpatrick, bye
Buckley, bye
Thacher 66, La Verne Lutheran 49
LA Lutheran at Montclair Prep 56, LA Lutheran 28
Woodcrest Christian 70, Bloomington Christian 48
Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian, bye
Boys Republic 69, Holy Martyrs 58
Flintridge Prep 74, Laguna Blanca 39
Pacific Hills 90, Capistrano Valley Christian 54
Western Christian, bye
Lancaster Desert Christian 69, Fairmont 56
Sherman Indian 60, Upland Christian 41
Yeshiva 66, Shalhevet 44
Rolling Hills Prep, bye
Villanova Prep at Valley Torah
Pasadena Poly 70, Grace Brethren 56
Downey Calvary Chapel, bye.

DIVISION V-A

First-round

Price 111, Santa Clarita Christian 42
Maricopa at Masada
Mesrobian 59, Renaissance Academy 53
Apple Valley Christian 66, Big Pine 58
Tarbut Valley Torah 65, Trinity Lutheran 34
Joshua Springs 66, Trona 64
First Lutheran at Santa Maria Valley Christian
West L.A. Baptist 103, Calvary Baptist 50
Stoneridge Prep 97, Skyward Christian 38
Cuyama Valley at Delphi Academy
California Lutheran 71, Owens Valley 19
Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 50, Hesperia Vhristian 45
Orangewood Academy 89, Shandon 73
Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian 56, Newbury Park Adventist 49
Acaciawood 51, Immanuel Christian 43
Redlands Calvary Chapel at Antelope Valley Christian.

The Swish Award
ęCopyright SoCalHoops 1997-2001
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com