socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops High School News

CIF-SS Playoffs: Girls 1st Round &
Wild Card Games Tonight--(Feb. 15, 2001)

The girls' bracket play gets underway tonight and this afternoon.  Here are the games scheduled in each of the various girls brackets:

DIVISION I-AAA

First-round
Lynwood, bye
Peninsula at Capistrano Valley
Los Alamitos at  Diamond Bar
Saddleback at Long Beach Wilson
Glendale at Santa Maria;
Jordan at Oxnard
Lakewood at Eisenhower
Chaffey, bye
Long Beach Poly, bye
El Rancho at Channel Islands
Rancho Cucamonga at Bell Gardens
Ayala,  bye
Downey at Ontario
Canyon Springs at A.B. Miller
Etiwanda at Millikan
Esperanza, bye

DIVISION I-AA

Wild-card
Nogales at Aliso Niguel
Royal at Hart
Glendora at Coachella Valley
San Gorgonio at Indio

DIVISION I-A

First-round

Buena, bye
Simi Valley at Cerritos
West Valley at Corona
Canyon Country Canyon at Antelope Valley
Mira Costa at Saugus
Edison at Santa Fe
Mark Keppel at Anaheim
Woodbridge, bye
Ventura, bye
Huntington Beach at Villa Park
Arcadia at Arroyo
El Dorado, bye
Palm Springs at Perris
Riverside Poly at Temescal Canyon
Foothill at Corona Centennial
Troy, bye.

DIVISION II-A

First-round

Artesia, bye
Serrano at Hacienda Heights Wilson
Palm Desert at La Puente
Lakewood St. Joseph at South Hills
St. Lucy’s at Bishop Amat
Los Altos at Pacifica
Culver City at San Luis Obispo
Newbury Park, bye
Muir, bye
Bonita at Granite Hills
Ocean View at La Habra
Diamond Ranch, bye
Magnolia at Apple Valley
Kaiser at Charter Oak
Mayfair at Rosemead
Redondo Union, bye.

DIVISION III-AA

First-round

Bishop Montgomery, bye
Lompoc Cabrillo at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame
Immaculate Heart at San Marino
Santa Paula, bye
Nordhoff at Chaminade
Gladstone at San Dimas
Costa Mesa at South El Monte
South Pasadena at Morningside
Harvard Westlake, bye
Estancia at Martin Luther King
Blair at Azusa
Santa Ynez, bye
Ganesha at Corona del Mar
La Canada, bye
Banning at Ridgecrest Burroughs
Bassett at Rosary

DIVISION IV-AA

Wild-card

St. Mary’s Academy at Carpinteria
Whitney at St. Paul
Kern Valley at Big Bear
Louisville at Twentynine Palms

DIVISION IV-A

Wild-card

Westridge at Brentwood
Holy Family at Maranatha
L.A. Baptist at  Santa Maria St. Joseph
Riverside Notre Dame at Pomona Catholic

DIVISION V-AA

Wild-card

Fairmont at Brethren Christian
New Roads at Buckley
Bell-Jeff at Woodcrest Christian
Lucerne Valley at La Verne Lutheran
Bloomington  Christian at Ontario Christian

DIVISION V-A

First-round

Pilgrim, bye
Mesrobian at Liberty Christian
Trona at Cal Lutheran
Maricopa at Santa Clarita Christian
Cornerstone Christian at Santa Maria Valley Christian
Delphi Academy at Skyward Christian
Immanuel Christian at Hesperia Christian
Orangewood Academy at Baptist Christian
Newbury Park Adventist at Oaks Christian
Highland Hall at North County Christian
Victor Valley Christian at Big Pine
Upland Christian at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian
Owens Valley at Apple Valley Christian
Mesa Grande at Pacific Christian
Lighthouse Christian at Price
Rolling Hills Prep, bye
.

 

The Swish Award
ęCopyright SoCalHoops 1997-2001
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com