socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops High School News

Rockfish Spring League Starts Tomorrow;
Schedule & Rosters--(Mar. 2, 2001)

Sheesh, the playoffs aren't even finished yet, and already it's "spring". . . .and yes, it is true, the basketball season never really does end, the players just change teams and uniforms.   Dave Benezra and Mark Mayemura, who have been running the Rockfish Spring League together for the last umpteen years (well, actually, Mark is a more recent arrival. . ..the league though has been around for more than 20 years), e-mailed us a schedule and the rosters for the "house" Rockfish teams, as well as a list of players who may/will show up from time to time for Belmont Shore (that is when they're not over at the new Belmont Shore Spring League at Millikan High School).

The Rockfish Spring League will be held again at Los Angeles City College, which means that there will only be one game at a time.  This weekend, specifically tomorrow, Saturday, March 3, the games will be on a limited schedule due to the fact that LACC is in the California JUCO State Tournament and needs the use of the gym. Games will run from 9:00 a.m. until 1:30 p.m. (which means the last game will end at about 3:00 p.m.).

LACC is located at 855 North Vermont Avenue, just south of Santa Monica Blvd.  The easiest way to get there is to take the Hollywood Freeway (the 101), and exit at Vermont and head north.  Just before you get to Santa Monica Blvd., you'll see the track and athletic field to your left on the west side of Vermont.   The gym is located right off the running track, and you can't miss it.

Here's the schedule of games for this weekend:

Saturday, March 3, 2001 Sunday, March 4, 2001
 
9:00 am   Marlins vs. Dolphins
10:30 am   Orcas vs. Hammerheads
12:00 noon   Swordfish vs. Barracudas
1:30 pm   IEBP vs. Inland
 
9:00 am   Barracudas vs. Dolphins
10:30 am   Belmont Shore vs. Dolphins
12:00 noon   Barracudas vs. Swordfish
1:30 pm   Belmont Shore vs. Orcas
3:00 pm   Swordfish vs. IEBP
4:30 pm   Orcas vs. Hammerheads
6:00 pm   IEBP vs. Marlins
7:30 pm   Marlins vs. Hammerheads
Dates of the Rockfish Spring League:
Saturday-Sunday, March 3-4
Saturday-Sunday, March 10-11
Saturday-Sunday, March 17-18
Saturday-Sunday, March 24-25
Saturday-Sunday, April 7-8
Saturday, April 14
Friday, April 20

These are the Rockfish Teams and the Belmont Shore roster for this weekend only.  Although most players will likely stay with the same team throughout the league, there are always no-shows (other tournaments, SAT's, family commitments, injuries, etc), so if the rosters look large, there's a reason for that.   Likewise, some of the players won't be there this weekend because a few of their teams are still playing in the Southern Section finals and will continue on through next week in the State tournament.  Finally, some of the guys listed as prep school players who are attending back east won't be at the league until sometime in April.   In any event, here are the teams insofar as Dave and Mark have put the rosters together.  They are arranged by height, and we've listed the teams alphabetically.   These are NOT the Rockfish teams that will travel together this spring and summer, and while many (most) of the players who will travel to tournaments with the Rockfish come from the RSL, not all RSL players travel with the Rockfish. There are 6 "Rockfish" teams in the league, and 4 outside teams (Belmont Shore, IEBP I & II and Inland).  These are the Rockfish teams:

Barracudas
Drew Gibson   5’11 so   Dorsey HS
Chris Tarne   6’1 jr   Crescenta Valley HS
Brandon Robinson   6’2 sr   Chatsworth HS
Austin Oglesby   6’3 fr   Cathedral City HS
Frank Robinson   6’3 jr   Chatsworth HS
Steven Shewmake   6’4 fr   Desert Hot Springs HS
Pablo Dresie   6’5 jr   Santa Monica HS
David Newkirk   6’5 sr   Maranatha HS
Dashar Clipper   6’6 jr   Chatsworth HS
Kenny Penn   6’6 jr   Las Vegas Durango HS
John Folonis   6’7 sr   Santa Monica HS
Nick Curtis   6’8 sr   Oxnard HS
Jonathon Todd   6’8 jr   Chaminade HS
Thomas Shewmake   6’10 jr   Cathedral City HS
Dolphins
David Gale   6’1 jr   Buckley HS
Ralph Miley   6’1 fr   Calvary Chapel Downey
Calvert Wright   6’1 sr   Locke HS
Jermaine Arteberry   6’2 so   Los Angeles HS
Steve Graybill   6’2 jr   Dos Pueblos HS
Dino Wilburn   6’2 jr   Pasadena HS
Cecil Brown   6’3 sr   Canoga Park HS
Ryan Moore   6’5 sr   Brea Olinda HS
Desmond Newman   6’6 jr   Los Angeles HS
Evan Moore   6’6 so   Brea Olinda HS
Seth Davis   6’7 jr   Muir HS
Curtis Battle   6’9 jr   Dorsey HS
Gary Hamilton   6’9 jr   Crenshaw HS
Ryan Hollins   6’10 jr   Muir HS
Hammerheads
Mark Holmquist   5’9 jr   Saugus HS
Gabriel Pruitt   6’0 fr   Centennial HS
Arron Afflalo   6’0 fr   Centennial HS
Paul Porter   6’2 so   Bishop Amat HS
Robbie Neyland   6’3 jr   La Canada HS
Kevin Stacey   6’3 jr   Mission Viejo HS
Gavin Lee   6’4 jr   Bishop Montgomery HS
Matt Henderson   6’5 jr   Calvary Chapel Downey
Bryant Markson   6’6 jr   Monrovia HS
Thomas Herring   6’6 fr   Monrovia HS
Michael Wilds   6’7 sr   Dorsey HS
Ryan O’Hara   6’7 jr   Monrovia HS
Travis Niesen   6’8 jr   Mission Viejo HS
Alex Graham   7’0 sr   Redlands HS
Marlins
Billy Hofman   6’0 so   La Canada HS
Will Sheslow   6’0 jr   Granada Hills HS
Chukwuma Awaji   6’1 fr   Daniel Murphy HS
Leon Jacobs   6’2 jr   Manual Arts HS
Tim Drisdom   6’4 jr   Calvary Chapel HS
James Hartman   6’4 sr   San Clemente HS
John Haywood   6’6 jr   Bishop Amat HS
Chris Rucker   6’6 so   Loyola HS
Kevin Edmunds   6’7 jr   Fountain Valley HS
Kevin Gardner   6’7 jr   Peninsula HS
Onye Ibekwe   6’7 jr   Crenshaw HS
Ekene Ibekwe   6’9 so   Carson HS
Paul Meynen   6’11 jr   Redondo Union HS
Orcas
Josh Dunaj   6’0 sr   Riverside Poly HS
Khalif Ford   6’0 so   Diamond Bar HS
Kyle Shiloh   6’1 so   Garces HS
Jamaal Hall   6’2 jr   Muir HS
Matt Sargeant   6’2 fr   Pasadena Poly HS
Donald Wilson   6’3 jr   Dorsey HS
Josh Arnold   6’3 so   Lynwood HS
James Jenkins   6’7 sr   Crescenta Valley HS
Jason Gilzene   6’7 so   Hamilton HS
Ronald Allen   6’8 jr   Artesia HS
Matt Salinas   6’9 jr   Sonora HS
Robert Swift   6’10 fr   Garces HS
Jarrod Boswell   6’11 so   El Capitan HS
Wes Wardrop   6’3 jr   Worcester Academy
David Popoola   6’4 sr   Blue Ridge School
Daryl Pegram   6’8 jr   Worcester Academy
Swordfish
Jimmy Goffredo   5’11 so   Crescenta Valley HS
Patrick Fuller   5’11 fr   Muir HS
Peter McCaslin   6’1 sr   Chadwick HS
Levi Steinmetz   6’2 sr   Burroughs HS
Sterling Stegall   6’2 so   Canoga Park HS
De’Von Thomas   6’2 so   Muir HS
Tim Mercer   6’3 fr   Flintridge Prep
Jeremy Haggerty   6’4 jr   Canyon HS
Tony Moore   6’5 jr   Dorsey HS
Joel Smith   6’6 jr   Lompoc HS
Perrin Johnson   6’6 so   La Sierra HS
Nashid Beard   6’8 sr   Reseda HS
David Patten   6’8 jr   El Dorado HS
Rory O’Neil   6’11 sr   Burroughs HS

In addition to the Rockfish "house" teams, Belmont Shore (Dinos Trigonis) will field a team, as will Elvert Perry's Inland group and Keith Howard and Julius Patterson will also bring one or two IEBP (Inland Empire Ballers & Players) teams.  We only have the Belmont Shore potential roster, and while we don't think all these guys will be there at the same time, nor will Belmont's roster be limited to just these guys, this is a pretty representative sampling of who will be playing for Belmont Shore:

Belmont Shore

Carlos Rivers   5'10" Jr.   Long Beach Poly
Ruben Sanchez   6'0" Sr.   Sherman Oaks Notre Dame
Patrick Haddan   6'1" Jr.   Woodbridge
Matt Llewellyn   6'3" Jr.   Loyola
Wesley Washington   6'3" So.   Mater Dei
Giovanni St. Amant   6'3" So.   St. John Bosco
Hassan Adams   6'4" Jr.   Westchester
Dominic Freeman   6'4" Jr.   Millikan
Omar Wilkes   6'4" So.   Loyola
Reggie Butler   6'5" Jr.   Long Beach Poly
Marcus Dove   6'6" So.   Millikan
Tony Melum   6'7" Jr.   Newport Harbor
Trevor Ariza   6'7" So.   Westchester
Marcedes Lewis   6'7" Jr.   Long Beach Poly
Jamaal Walls   6'7" Jr.   Crenshaw
Harrison Schaen   6'8" So.   Mater Dei

The Swish Award
ęCopyright SoCalHoops 1997-2001
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com