socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Recruiting News

North-South Orange County All Star
Game Rosters--(Apr. 30, 2001)

We completely zoned out on this one, largely because we had other personal commitments this past Saturday night, which prevented us from attending the Orange County North-South Costa Mesa Kiwanis Club's Annual All-Star game at Orange Coast College.  But the LA Times recent archives does have quite a bit of information on the games (both the boys and the girls games).  Even though we can't really tell you how anyone in particular played, the least we can do is list the rosters, in honor of the players who participated.. . . and if it's any consolation, we also entirely had to forego another great all-star game which was also played on Saturday night at Long Beach Poly HS featuring some of the best CIF Southern Section players from the Carson, Compton, Long Beach, Torrance, and South Bay areas. . . oh well.

One slightly odd thing we did notice was that none of the game participants included any of the seniors from State D-I Champion Mater Dei.   We're not sure why that's the case with respect to guys like Shaun Michel, Ricky Porter, Brian Baker, or Travis Gabler, or a few of the other senior Monarchs, but then we didn't pick the teams (which is not to say we'd have left anyone who was selected off, but just to say that perhaps a few more might have been invited. . . ).  We understand why no Cedric Bozeman or Jamal Sampson, because the NCAA says a player can only participate in two such all-star games, but that doesn't really explain the absence of the others.  Oh well. . . 

These were the North-South Boys' Game participants:

North Boys South Boys
Robert Abreu (Sonora)
Evan Bull (El Dorado)
Kyle Egkan (Villa Park)
Kelly Gurnea (Pacifica)
Quinn Hawking (Anaheim)
Landon Lewis (Brea Olinda)
Matt MacGinnis (Villa Park)
Ryan Moore (Brea Olinda)
Nathan Von Achen (Loara)
Brian Rakusin (Los Alamitos)
Mike Wulff (El Dorado)
Coach: Bob Terry (Brea Olinda).
Torin Beeler (Ocean View)
Chad Bigler (Foothill)
Jason Garey (University)
Jeff Gloger (Capistrano Valley)
Matt Green (El Toro)
James Hartman (San Clemente)
Danny Lambert (Woodbridge)
Ashkan Nazeri (El Toro)
R.J. Socci (Santa Margarita)
Adam Tancredi (Santa Margarita)
Peter Vu (Los Amigos)
Steve Whittaker (Costa Mesa)
Coach: Bob Serven (Costa Mesa)

Here are the North-South Girls participants: 

North Girls South Girls
Bethany Blair (Esperanza)
Brandi Davis (Sonora)
Jen Farner (Rosary)
Lindsey Galasso (El Modena)
Kianey Givens-Davis (Troy)
Lindsay Geoffroy (Los Alamitos)
Laura Jacobsen (Esperanza)
Veronica Johns-Richardson (Troy)
Jenise Karcher (Rosary)
Kelly Shimizu (Villa Park)
Carly Wade (El Dorado)
Smadar Bezalel (El Dorado)
Coach: Wayne Carlson (El Dorado)
Crystal Davis (Santa Ana Valley)
Miranda Emde (Marina)
Kirsten Von Tungeln (University)
Nancy Hatsushi (Costa Mesa)
Monique Kettler (St. Margaret's)
Kristin Lynch (Santa Margarita)
Kristen Mann (Foothill)
Elizabeth Mendoza (Century)
Staci Morita (Irvine)
Lindsay Peloza (Capistrano Valley)
Kelsi Sousa (Woodbridge)
Carrie Twaddell (El Toro)
Coach: Nicole Quinn (Santa Ana Valley)

The Swish Award
ęCopyright SoCalHoops 1997-2001
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com