socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Tournament News

Best In The West Lynwood Summer
Varsity Brackets--(June 14, 2001)

BIWlogosmall.gif (2108 bytes)

What:

Best In The West Summer 2001
Lynwood Varsity Tournmament

When:

June 26-30, 2001

Where:

Lynwood HS

Who:

23 SoCal Top HS Teams

Jeff Day, who also is known affectionately as "ZeebraBoss" (because he's also a referee) has done a great job in putting together a series of summer tournaments under the rubric of "Best In The West."   Jeff formerly assisted at Artesia and his connection with the old Best in the West series of tournaments (one winter tournament and one summer tournament) have served him well, as he's put together a great field for the first BIW summer varsity tournament, to be held at Lynwood HS from June 26 through the 30th.   Teams playing will include some of the top teams not only in SoCal, but also in the country, and the No. 1 seeded team is Westchester, which is loaded.  The tournament will also feature among the top teams, Crenshaw, Bishop Montgomery, Long Beach Jordan, Long Beach Poly, Compton Centennial, Crossroads, Inglewood. Others participating include Etiwanda, North Torrance, St. Anthony, Lakewood, Bell Gardens, St. Bernard, LA Washington, Verbum Dei, Hawthorne, Morningside, Cabrillo, Dorsey, Lynwood, and Bellflower. . . . that's quite a field.

Given the odd number of teams, there will be 8 first round byes, so the top teams won't be playing until June 27, but the first round games on June 26 will feature some nice matchups so you won't want to miss them either. . . if you can pry yourself away from the War on the Floor tournament which will be playing the second day of single-elimination as this one gets started. . . choices, choices, choices. . . .

The Championship of the BIW Lynwood varsity tournament will be played 8:30 p.m. on June 30, preceded by the third place game at 7:15 p.m..  Here's the bracket

Consolation
Championship

6/30
Consolation
Semfinals
6/29
Consolation
Quarterfinals
6/28
First Round
6/26
Championship
Second Round
6/27
Championship
Quarterfinals
6/28
Championship
Semi-finals
6/29
Championship
6/30

Winner #31
Consolation
Championship

Game #44

12:00 p.m.
Winner #32

Winner #18
Game #31

4:00 p.m.
Winner #19

Loser #4
Game #18

3:00 p.m.
Loser #7
Etiwanda
Game #4

5:00 p.m.
Torrance
Westchester
Game #15
8:00 p.m.

Winner G4


Winner #15
Game #26

8:00 p.m.
Winner #11

Winner #28
Game #40
9:15 p.m.

Winner #28

Winner #40
Championship

Game #52
8:30 p.m.

Winner #38

N. Torrance
Game#7
8:00 p.m.

St. Anthony
Crenshaw
Game#11
4:00 p.m.

Winner G7

Loser #6
Game #19

4:00 p.m.
Loser #4
Lakewood
Game #6
7:00 p.m.

Bell Gardens
B. Montgomery
Game #14
7:00 p.m.

Winner G6


Winner #14
Game #28
9:00 p.m.

Winner #13

St. Bernard
Game #4
6:00 p.m..
Washington
Jordan
Game #13
6:00 p.m..
Winner G5

Winner #17
Game #32
5:00 p.m.

Winner #20

Loser #2
Game #17

2:00 p.m.
Loser #1
Verbum Dei
Game #2

3:00 p.m.
Hawthorne
LB Poly
Game #12
5:00 p.m.
Winner G2

Winner #12
Game #24
7:00 p.m.

Winner #9

Winner #24
Game #38
8:10 p.m.

Winner #22

Morningside
Game#1
2:00 p.m.

Cabrillo
Compton Centenn.
Game#9
2:00 p.m.

Winner G1

Loser #3
Game #20

5:00 p.m.
Loser #8
Dorsey
Game #3
4:00 pm

Lynwood
Crossroads
Game #10
3:00 pm

Winner G3


Winner #10
Game #22

6:00 p.m.
Winner #16

Bellflower
Game #8
9:00 pm.
Bye
Inglewood
Game #16

9:00 pm.
Winner G8

Loser #31
Game #52
12:00 p.m.

Loser #32

BIWlogosmall.gif (2108 bytes)

Loser #40
3rd Place Game
Game #51
7:15 p.m.

Loser #38
Consolation Bracket
  6/30 6/29 6/28 6/29 6/30  

13th Place

Winner #33
Game #46

2:00 p.m.
Winner #35

Loser #21
Game #33

5:30 p.m. CT 2
Loser #23
Loser Gm 15
Game #21

5:30 p.m. CT 2
Loser Gm 11

Winner #21
Game #37

7:30 p.m. CT2
Winner #23

Winner #37
Game #48
4:00 p.m.

Winner #39

9th Place

Loser Gm 14
Game#23
6:30 p.m.CT 2

Loser Gm 13
Loser #25
Game #35
6:30 p.m.CT 2
Loser #27
Loser Gm 12
Game #25
7:30 p.m. CT 2

Loser Gm 9

Winner #25
Game #39
8:30 p.m. CT 2

Winner #27

Loser Gm 10
Game #27
8:30 p.m.CT 2
Loser Gm 16
    6/30   6/30    
  15th Place

Loser Gm 33
Game #45

1:00 p.m.
Loser  Gm 35

 

Loser Gm 37
Game #47

3:00 p.m.
Loser  Gm 39

11th Place  
    6/30 6/29 6/30    

7th Place

Loser #34
Game #49

5:05 p.m.
Loser #38
Loser Gm 26
Game #34

6:00 p.m. CT 1
Loser  Gm 28

Winner #34
Game #50
6:10 p.m.
Winner #36

5th Place

Loser Gm 24
Game# 36
7:00 p.m.CT 1
Loser Gm 22
23rd Place Loser #29
Game #41

9:00 a.m.
Loser #30
Loser Gm 18
Game #29

2:00 p.m.
Loser  Gm 19

Winner #10
Game #22

6:00 p.m.
Winner #16

21st Place
Loser Gm 17
Game# 30
3:00 p.m.
Loser Gm 20

See you there.

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
Copyright SoCal Hoops 1997-2001
All rights reserved
E-mail: jegesq@socalhoops.com