socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Recruiting News

2001 Palm Springs All-Tournament
& Finals--(June 25, 2001)

bc_plamtree.gif (9847 bytes) Palm Springs Summer Tournament Series
Boys Tournament
June 22-24, 2001
Palm Springs HS
23 Top SoCal HS Teams

Randy Small, the head coach at Palm Springs HS sent us the selections for the All-Tournament team (since we didn't get to stick around for each of them as they were announced):

All Tournament Team:

Lincoln  

Shaun Davis (MVP)

 

Dominic McGuire

Artesia  

Ryan Mueller

Dos Pueblos  

Steve Graybill

Lynwood  

Daniel McCall

Buckley  

David Gale

Palm Springs  

Kevin Howard

Righetti  

Aaron Subido

Banning  

Marlin Harris

Yucaipa  

Matt King

Highland  

Mike Stevenson

Manual Arts  

Jamal Walls

Colony (Alaska)  

John Elliott

Rancho Cucamonga  

Adam Steinmetz

La Habra  

Josh Salo

Calvary Chapel Santa Ana  

Joey Jones

Birmingham  

Armond Shatrang

Estancia  

Micah Young

South Torrance  

Kevin Ritchie

Desert Hot Springs  

Akeem Ray

Paloma Valley  

Bobby Dean

We also didn't get to stay for the Championship game yesterday, but Lincoln of San Diego won the whole thing.  Randy also sent us a little blurb about that game:

Behind the 1-2 combo of MVP Shaun Davis (5'-9" Jr. PG) and Dominic McGuire, Lincoln HS of San Diego overtook Artesia in the 4th quarter to win the championship of the Palm Springs Tourney, 49-46. Artesia was ahead by as much as 13 in the contest, and were winning 35-25 going into the final quarter. This was when Davis and McGuire took over, scoring 20 of Lincolns 24 points in the 4th. Davis converted on a steal and a put back and McGuire had a dunk and a post move to catch and overtake the Pioneers. Artesia was led by Ron Allen with 12 points and Ryan Mueller had 11. For the Hornets, Shaun Davis had 16, and McGuire had 14.

In the Third Place game, Lynwood went on a 2nd half tear, outscoring Dos Pueblos 35-19 to win going away by the score of  70-50.   Lynwood had some nice scorers, guys like Daniel McCall, who was selected to the All-Tournament team as well as Ashlee Palmer, James Lanson.  Dos Pueblos just ran out of gas following an amazing game the night before, a 41-37 loss to Lincoln.  Steve Graybill made the All-Tournament team as well after putting together performances of 23 and 18 points in two of the first games played. 

In the Consolation Championship (fifth place) game, Buckley beat Banning, 46-43.  David Gale (6'-0" Sr. PG) was the high scorer for the tournament with games of 23, 20 and 18 and was selected to the All-Tournament team, and the Griffins were also paced by Tristan Seisa (6'-3" Jr. G/F) and incoming transfer Baron Abdul-Monsour (6'-3" So. G/F), Alex Marshall (6'-4" Sr. F), and Nick Brar (6'-2" Sr. SG).  Banning was led by excellent play from All-Tournament selection Marlin Harris (6'-0" Sr. G), as well as Chris Turner (5'-10" Sr. G), Pierre Campbell (6'-1" Sr. G), Brian Colby (6'-4" Jr. F), Frankie Hernandez (5'-10" So. G) and Flamingo Malone (6'-4" Sr. F).

We've already posted most of the first round games and the high scorers for the first two days. Here's the rest of the championship bracket after the first round:

Manual Arts 62 Calvary Chapel 35
Dos Pueblos 53 Lynwood B 46
Lincoln 39 Estancia 19
La Habra A 59 Yucaipa 45
Rancho Cucamonga 51 Righetti 48
Lynwood A 48 Highland 45
Colony 47 South Torrance 34
Artesia 51 Birmingham 29
Dos Pueblos 51 Manual Arts 42
Lincoln 46 La Habra A 35
Artesia 52 Rancho Cucamonga 47
Lynwood A 40 Colony 27
Lincoln 41 Dos Pueblos 37
Artesia 57 Lynwood 45
Buckley 46 Banning 43 (Consolation)
Lynwood 70 Dos Pueblos 50 (Third Place)
Lincoln 49 Artesia 46 (Championship)

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
Copyright SoCal Hoops 1997-2001
All rights reserved
E-mail: jegesq@socalhoops.com