socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Recruiting News

1st Annual Super Sophomore Slam Jam
Showcase Oct. 20 @ Cleveland HS--(Oct. 10, 2002)

slamjambasketballsmall.jpg (6750 bytes)

What:  2002 Super Sophomore Slam Jam Showcase
Where:  Cleveland HS
When:  October 20, 2002
Time: First Game @ 9:45 a.m.
Who:    120 Top Frosh & Soph Boys

Jack Pollon has asked us to put out the word about his new "2002 Super Sophomore Slam Jam Showcase" which is scheduled for October 20, 2002 at L.A. Cleveland HS (located in the San Fernando Valley) and we're happy to do so, as well as come up with a logo (we don't know if the graphic is really copyrighted, but someone sent it to us some time ago, so we just adapted it for this event).   The teams look like they will have some of the top talent in SoCal, and we'd love to be there to see all of the games, but unfortunately due to prior scheduling commitments, we'll be back east that weekend. Thus we won't be able to attend this one, but we know that Dave Keefer from CaliforniaPreps.com will be there to provide some of his always first-rate coverage.  In any event, the names of the players participating and the team assignments have been basically (more or less) determined.  Each player will participate in three games.  

Here's the info which Jack posted a few days ago on the message board.  If you need further information about this event, please use his telephone contact information, because it will no doubt be faster and more expeditious than any other form of communication.  Jack can be reached at 818-680-3923  or 818-425-8737.

2002 Super Sophomore Slam Jam Showcase
16 Games every 45 minutes.
Games will be 30 minutes long, running clock except for the last minute.
Every participant will play in three (3) games.

Cleveland HS is located at:
8140 Vanalden Ave. Reseda,Ca.

Directions (from east of SFV):  Take the 101 Fwy. Exit at Tampa. North to Roscoe. East to Vanalden.
Directions (from Simi and North): 118 Fwy. Exit at Tampa. South To Roscoe. East To Vanalden.
Directions (from Westside and South Bay, etc):  Take 405 North. Exit at Roscoe. West to Vanalden.

TEAM 1 9:30 AM,10:15 AM,11:45 AM
Sam Hein-Saugus
Shant Bicakci-Saugus
Neil DiOrio-Saugus
Jordan Warren-El Camino Real
Michael Buller-El Camino Real
Jordan Escoto-LA Baptist
Mike Dunbar-LA Baptist
Chris Ceballos-St. Bernard
Austin Reed-Taft
Zak Katz-Malibu

TEAM 2 9:30 AM,11:00 AM,12:30 PM
Joe Ford-Campbell Hall
Jason Heard-Campbell Hall
Steven Tolbert-Campbell Hall
Sam Handler-Campbell Hall
Shane Mahoney-Malibu
Thomas Oden-Malibu
Scott Freeman-Oaks Chr.
Brandon Denham-Oaks Chr.
Brice Gallow-Redondo Union
Jason Hill-Grant

TEAM 3 10:15 AM,11:00 AM,1:15 PM
Ty McKeever-Capistrano Valley
Josh Deanne-Rio Mesa
Glenn McLucas-Rio Mesa
Greg Murray-Rio Mesa
Cameron Nash-Sherman Oaks C.E.S.
Carl Richardson-Sherman Oaks C.E.S.
Andre Moore-Sherman Oaks C.E.S.
Mark Hill-Fremont
Danny Williams-Fremont
Marques Henry-Dorsey

TEAM 4 11:45 AM,12:30 PM,2:00 PM
Darryl Lawlor-Esperanza
Vince Van Kurin-Esperanza
Alex Stepheson-Harvard Westlake
Jason Lee-Harvard Westlake
Juan Corrales-St. John Bosco
Gus Fernandez-St. John Bosco
Karl Dehesa-St. John Bosco
Geoff West-Cabrillo (Lompoc)
Rodney Williams-L.A.C.E.S.

TEAM 5 1:15 PM,2:00 PM,3:30 PM
JD Berwick-Atascadero
Peter Kass-Santa Monica
Steven Johnson-Santa Monica
John Cruz-Santa Monica
Ryan Sewitsky-Murrieta Valley
Matt Shoup-Murrieta Valley
Justin Sapp-Glendora
Bryant Williams-Rancho Verde
Andrew Ellis-Granite Hills (Apple Valley)
Tony Holmes-Crespi

TEAM 6 2:45 PM,4:15 PM,5:00 PM
Terry Topercer-St. Augustine (San Diego)
Jonathan Aiwazian-Moorpark
Dan Seleway-Northwood (Irvine)
Chad Hunt-West Torrance
Zach Evans-Chaminade
Jeff Martin-Chaminade
Evan Ezaki-Fairmont Prep
Trsitan Smith-Rolling Hills Prep
Emmitt McGee-King Drew
Jacob Letson-Redlands East Valley

TEAM 7 2:45 PM,3:30 PM,5:00 PM
Joe Thorpe-Villa Park
Darryl Best-El Toro
Daniel Gabler-Calabasas
Shayaun Saee-Calabasas
Drew Housman-Calabasas
Antonio Weary-Torrance
Raith Robinson-Cleveland
Michael Flowers-Bishop Amat
Auston Autry-Bishop Montgomery

TEAM 8 4:15 PM,5:45 PM,6:30 PM
Ryan Tiamzon-Centennial (Corona)
Clinton Parks-ML King
Jan Burris-St. Monica
David White-St. Monica
Eric Santos-St. Monica
Jeremy Brooks-St. Monica
Stephan Gilling-Ayala
Thomas Nizami-Etiwanda
David Carter-Etiwanda
Julius Clark-Diamond Ranch

TEAM 9 5:45 PM,7:15 PM,8:00 PM
John Wise-Aliso Niguel
Ben Kussman-Brentwood
Sean Cunningham-Daniel Murphy
Richard Collins-Silverado (Victorville)
Chris Scott-Redlands
Joey Scott-Upland
Miles Mendez-Upland
Alii Keohohou-Newbury Park
Bruno Naylor-Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks)
Matt Hornbuckle-Oaks Chr.

TEAM 10 6:30 PM,8:00 PM,8:45 PM
Jamal Boykin-Fairfax
Trenton Blakely-Alta Loma
Jason Williams-Alta Loma
Gabe Favela-Alta Loma
Bernard Thomas-Alta Loma
Matt Smith-Alta Loma
Bennie Szczepkowski-Alta Loma
Savoy Fraine-Granada Hills
Michael Schindler-Granada Hills
Zack Garcia-Village Chr.

TEAM 11 7:15 PM,8:45 PM
AJ Maulhardt-Nordhoff (Ojai)
Colin Campbell-Ventura
Martin Merricks-Oxnard
Victor Benjamin-Mira Costa
AJ Bartholomew-Mira Costa
Drew Rigney-Hillcrest Chr. (G. Hills)
Santino Salinas-Sylmar
Taher Mansour-Delphi Academy
Cameron Hines-Delphi Academy

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
Copyright SoCal Hoops 1997-2001
All rights reserved
E-mail: jegesq@socalhoops.com