socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Tournament News

2002 Chaminade Christmas Classic
Complete Brackets & Schedules--(Dec. 16, 2002)

What:

2002 Chaminade Christmas Classic Tournament

When:

Dec. 26-30, 2002

Where:

Chaminade HS

Who:

15 Top SoCal Teams, 1 NorCal Team

We're running behind (so what else is new), and there are quite a few tournaments that will start this week, from December 16 through 21,  so many that we haven't even mentioned yet that we feel sort of bad getting to one that doesn't start until next week, but we thought as long as we're going to try to catch up a bit, we'd talk about this one before it got stale......So here's what we know about the 2002 Chaminade Christmas Classic, which is always a very entertaining and competitive event for those teams that have elected to "stay home" during the frenetic holiday tournament season.  So, if you're not headed out to Las Vegas, or up the coast to Santa Barbara or SLO, or down to San Diego for the Torrey Pines National Prep Classic,  then this might be an event worth checking out. 

The bracket is standard, a 16-team event where the winners advance to the championship side of the bracket, and the losers of the first games play for the consolation title.  You've seen this kind of bracket so many times that we don't need to describe it.  Here's the first day's schedule of games, which will start December 26 at 9:00 a.m. at Chaminade HS, located in West Hills.  If you need directions, click this link.  Chaminade is seeded as the No. 1 team, atop the bracket, but no doubt, you'd get an argument from the Bishop Montgomery faithful, since the Knights, three-time defending state and Southern Section champs who still feature a couple of good players (e.g., Stanford-signee Fred Washington), are at the opposite end of the bracket.....Hey, whether it's No. 1 or No. 2, or vice-versa, chances are that unless one of these teams stumbles out of the gate, they're more than likely to face each other on Monday night, December 30, 2002  at 7:00 p.m. for the title.

The first round games are as follows:

Thursday, Dec. 26--First round

9:00 a.m.  

Calabasas vs. LA Locke

Game 1

10:30 a.m.

Canyon (CC) vs. Oak Park

Game 2

12:00 p.m.  

Chaminade vs. LA Poly

Game 3

1:30 p.m.

Valencia vs. El Camina Real

Game 4

3:00 p.m. Lancaster vs. Chatsworth Game 5
4:30 p.m. Bishop Montgomery vs. Agoura Game 6
6:00 p.m. Riordan (SF) vs. LA Kennedy Game 7
7:30 p.m. Valley Christian (San Jose) vs. Monroe Game 8

Tuesday, Dec. 27, will mark the beginning of the second round games;  consolation games begin at 9:00 a.m. and run through 1:30 pm. while the championship bracket games will begin at 3:00 p.m. and continue until 7:30 p.m.....and so on and so on...

Here's what the bracket looks like:

  2002 Chaminade Christmas Classic Bracket  
Mon. 12/30 Sat. 12/28 Fri 12/6 Thurs. 12/26 Fri 12/27 Sat. 12/28 Mon 12/30
Winner Game 19
Consolation Championship
9th Place
Game 29

4:00 p.m.

Winner Game 20

Winner Game 9
Consolation Semifinal
Game 19

12:00 p.m.
Winner Game 10

Loser Game 4
Game 9
9:00 a.m.

Loser Game 3
Chaminade
Game 4
12:00 pm

L.A. Poly

Winner Game 4
Game 13
3:00 p.m.

Winner Game 3

Winner Game 13
Championship Semifinal
Game 23

6:30 p.m.

Winner Game 14

Winner Game 23
Championship
7:00 p.m.
Winner Game 24
Valencia
Game 3
1:30 p.m.

L.A. El Camino Real
Loser Game 1
Game 10

10:30 p.m.
Loser Game 7
Calabasas
Game 1
9:00 a.m.

LA Locke

Winner Game 1
Game 14

4:30 p.m.
Winner Game 7

Riordan
Game 7
6:00 p.m.

Kennedy

Winner Game 11
Consolation Semifinal
Game 20

1:30 p.m.

Winner Game 12

Loser Game 8
Game 11
12:00 p.m.

Loser Game 2
Valley Christian
Game 8
7:30 p.m.

L. A. Monroe

Winner Game 8
Game 15
6:0 p.m.

Winner Game 2

Winner Game 15
Championship Semifinal
Game 24

7:30 p.m.
Winner Game L16

Canyon (CC)
Game 2
10:30 a.m.
Oak Park
Loser Game 5
Game 12

1:30 p.m.
Loser Game 6
Lancaster
Game 5
3:00 p.m.

L.A. Chatsworth

Winner Game 5
Game 16

7:30 p.m.
Winner Game 6

Bishop Montgomery
Game 6
4:30 p.m.

Agoura
Mon. 12/30 Sat. 12/28 Consolation Games Sat. 12/28 Mon 12/30

Winner Game 17
13th Place
10:00 a.m.
Winner Game 18

Loser Game G9
Game 17
9:00 a.m.

Loser Game G10

Loser Game 13
Game 21
3:00 p.m.

Loser Game 14
Winner Game 21
Game 28
5th Place
2:30 p.m.

Winner Game 22

Loser Game 11
Game 18
10:30 a.m.

Loser Game 12

Loser Game 15
Game 22
4:30 p.m.

Loser Game 16
Loser Game 19
11th Place
11:30 a.m.
Loser Game 20
    Loser Game 21
7th Place
1:00 p.m.
Loser Game22
      Loser Game 23
3rd Place
5:30 p.m.
Loser Game 24

Looks like a solid tournament, loaded with tough teams and top players.  We can't wait.

See you there......

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
Copyright 1997-2002
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
E-mail: jegesq@socalhoops.com