socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Tournament & Recruiting News

adidas Las Vegas Big Time 2000:
Teams Listed By Pools--(July 2, 2000)

adidas1.gif (1643 bytes)

What:  

adidas Las Vegas Big Time Tournament

When:  

July 15-19, 2000

bigtime.gif (3695 bytes)

Where:  

Las Vegas, Nevada (Twelve Locations)

Who:  

312 Top Travel Teams, Top Players In the U.S.

July 15 Pool Play Schedules Team List (Alphabetical)
July 16 Pool Play Schedules Team List (By Pool)
Brackets Team List (By Location)
Gym Locations & Driving Directions Individual Team Schedules
Coaches' Info & Tournament Rules

Yes, we're a little ahead of ourselves this year, but that's because this tournament is just going to be so huge that there's no way we can expect to get a handle on all of it without getting a jump on it now, even before the camps next week and the week after which will precede the tournament.

We received a large volume of information this weekend in the form of the official "packet" with the schedules, lists of teams, pools, brackets, and more from the folks at the adidas Las Vegas Big Time.  We've created an index (from which you likely have accessed this list of pools) which will be helpful to plan your own trip to Vegas.  Now you'll be able to at least know where you'll be spending the first two days of the tournament, and who you'll be playing or watching.   In the coming days we'll be posting up team rosters and small profiles of some of the SoCal-based teams playing in the tournament, as well as highlights about the teams they'll be playing.  Just remember though, this is a big tournament, impossibly big, and there's no way that we'll see everyone, or report on every player from the SoCal region.

In order to locate a team there are several ways you can go about it:  Below is a list of pools. Each team has been assigned a unique identifier (for example, the New Jersey Gym Rats is "A1".    In order to find their games, you can either look for the Green Valley or Durango games, or just search through the schedules for "A1".   You'll also notice that we've color coded the sites and the pools to match, so you're less likely to get lost looking at the schedule.   As for getting lost in Vegas, well, you're on your own there. . . . Of course, you can also look at the alphabetical list of teams, which also has the unique pool identifier which you'll need in ordre to properly access the schedule.

Pools

Game Sites

Schedule By Locations
Click on Date

Schedule by Location
Click on Date

Open Teams:
A, B, C, D, E, F, G,
H, J, K, L, M, N, 0

Durango & Green Valley (Open Pools) July 15 July 16

P, Q, R, S, T, U, V

Silverado HS July 15 July 16

W, X, Y, Z,
AA, BB, CC

Foothill HS July 15 July 16

DD, EE, FF, GG,
HH, JJ, KK

Clark HS July 15 July 16

LL, MM, NN, OO,
PP, QQ, RR

Valley HS July 15 July 16

SS, TT, UU, VV,
WW, XX, YY

Cimarron HS July 15 July 16

ZZ, AAA, BBB, CCC
DDD, EEE, FFF

Palo Verde HS July 15 July 16

GGG, HHH, JJJ, KKK,
LLL, MMM, NNN, OOO

Las Vegas HS July 15 July 16

PPP, QQQ, RRR,
SSS, TTT, UUU

Mojave HS July 15 July 16

VVV, WWW, XXX,
YYY, ZZZ, AAAA

Cheyenne HS July 15 July 16

BBBB, CCCC, DDDD

Desert Pines HS July 15 July 16

Of course, to make things really easy, we've also created a schedule which simply shows the teams playing (that's for those of you who just refuse to work at using these charts. . . and we've also created a team by team schedule, so you'll know where to look if you're planning on following one or more teams.

And, as always, we'll see you there. . . somewhere. . .

bigtime8adidasgif.gif (2356 bytes)

bigtime.gif (3695 bytes)

adidas Las Vegas
Big Time Tournament 2000

Pool & Team Index
(312 teams--78 Pools)

bigtime.gif (3695 bytes)

bigtime8adidasgif.gif (2356 bytes)

 
POOL A (Open)
Green Valley & Durango
A1 - Gym Rats (NJ)
A2 - Texas Blue Chip I (TX)
A3 - Athletes First (OK)
A4 - DC Assault (MD)
 
POOL B (Open)
Green Valley & Durango
B1 - Friends of Hoop Orange (WA)
B2 - Houston Superstars I (TX)
B3 - Double Pump AS (CA)
B4 - Illinois Gold (IL)
 
POOL C (Open)
Green Valley & Durango
C1 - Stormin's Classic (DE)
C2 - Belmont Shore (CA)
C3 - Michigan Mustangs I (MI)
C4 - Colo Blue 17's (CO)
 
POOL D (Open)
Green Valley & Durango
D1 - Squires Richmond (VA)
D2 - Cleveland BBC 17's (OH)
D3 - Raleigh Heat (NC)
D4 - Oakland Slam N Jam I (CA)
 
POOL E (Open)
Green Valley & Durango
E1 - New Orleans Jazz (LA)
E2 - Inland I (CA)
E3 - Aim High (TX)
E4 - USA Players (VA)
 
POOL F (Open)
Green Valley & Durango
F1 - Carolina Sonics (SC)
F2 - Dallas Slam-N-Jam (TX)
F3 - LA Rockfish (CA)
F4 - Sam Rines/Team Philly (PA)
 
POOL G (Open)
Green Valley & Durango
G1 - Memphis Wildcats (TN)
G2 - Wisconsin FOH Sr (WI)
G3 - NJ Roadrunners (NJ)
G4 - Team Detroit (MI)
 
POOL H (Open)
Green Valley & Durango
H1 - Team Breakdown (FL)
H2 - Salt Lake Metro (UT)
H3 - Alabama Ice (AL)
H4 - Long Island Panthers (NY)
 
POOL J (Open)
Green Valley & Durango
J1 - Atlanta Celtics I (GA)
J2 - Stud Ath. Brncos (NY)
J3 - Arkansas Angels (AR)
J4 - Pmp & Run Az (AZ)
 
POOL K (Open)
Green Valley & Durango
K1 - Raleigh Razorbacks (NC)
K2 - Tallahassee Wildcts (FL)
K3 - D. Marshall FoundI (NY)
K4 - Baltimore Select (MD)
 
POOL L (Open)
Green Valley & Durango
L1 - Ft. Worth Lions (TX)
L2 - Payton/Baker Pinn. (WA)
L3 - New York Ravens (NY)
L4 - Oklahoma Rebels (OK)
 
POOL M (Open)
Green Valley & Durango
M1 - Gateway BBC I (MO)
M2 - EBO/EA Sports (CA)
M3 - NEP AAU (PA)
M4 - Illinois Fire (IL)
 
POOL N (Open)
Green Valley & Durango
N1 - Pump & Run (CA)
N2 - Newark Ram Ath Pr (NJ)
N3 - Muncipal Gardens (IN)
N4 - Hunting Pk Warriors (PA)
 
POOL O (Open)
Green Valley & Durango
O1 - Las Vegas Stars (NV)
O2 - Beach Ball Select (SC)
O3 - TThomas PlayazGd (NJ)
O4 - Houston Select (TX)
 
POOL P
Silverado
P1 - Upstate So. Car (SC)
P2 - St. Louis Eagles (MO)
P3 - Inland II (CA)
P4 - Tucson Just Hoops (AZ)
 
POOL Q
Silverado
Q1 - Virginia Finest (VA)
Q2 - Team N Dakota Wolv (ND)
Q3 - IEBP All Stars (CA)
Q4 - Youth Interlock I (PA)
 
POOL R
Silverado
R1 - Skyhawks (NV)
R2 - Frds of Hoop White (WA)
R3 - Santa Margarita I (CA)
R4 - Toledo Stars (OH)
 
POOL S
Silverado
S1 - IEBP Ballers (CA)
S2 - Florida Flash (FL)
S3 - Youth Interlock II (PA)
S4 - Ft. Worth Lions II (TX)
 
POOL T
Silverado
T1 - Santa Margarita II (CA)
T2 - The Hoop (OH)
T3 - Houston Jaguars (TX)
T4 - Frds of Hoop Black (WA)
 
POOL U
Silverado
U1 - IEBP Players (CA)
U2 - Michigan Mustangs II (MI)
U3 - Cleveland BBall 16's (OH)
U4 - Colorado Elite (CO)
 
POOL V
Silverado
V1 - Houston Prp Allstrs (TX)
V2 - Sam Rines I (PA)
V3 - FBS Long Beach (CA)
V4 - D. Marshall FoundII (NY)
 
POOL W
Foothill
W1 - Gym Rats Jrs (NJ)
W2 - Team Hawaii (HI)
W3 - Green Valley (NV)
W4 - BWBA II (CA)
 
POOL X
Foothill
X1 - Team Hoops Harsh (WA)
X2 - Texas Blue Chip II (TX)
X3 - LA Rk Baccacudas (CA)
X4 - TThomas Playaz Rd(NJ)
 
POOL Y
Foothill
Y1 - Gym Rats Voorhees (NJ)
Y2 - BWBA I (CA)
Y3 - Bishop Gorman (NV)
Y4 - Gateway BBC II (MO)
 
POOL Z
Foothill
Z1 - LA Rockfish Dolphins (CA)
Z2 - Northern Stars (SD)
Z3 - Squires Danville (VA)
Z4 - Learning Exchange (WI)
 
POOL AA
Foothill
AA1 - Oakland S N J II (CA)
AA2 - Metro East Warriors (IL)
AA3 - Chaffey Wash (WA)
AA4 - WI Fr of Hoop Jr (WI)
 
POOL BB
Foothill
BB1 - Toledo Players I (OH)
BB2 - Houston Supstars II (TX)
BB3 - LA Rockfish Marlins (CA)
BB4 - MBA Select (IN)
 
POOL CC
Foothill
CC1 - Team Washington (WA)
CC2 - Olimpia Milano (Italy)
CC3 - LA Rockfish Orcas (CA)
CC4 - Toledo Players II (OH)
 
POOL DD
Clark
DD1 - SW Oregon Stars I (OR)
DD2 - AC Warriors (CO)
DD3 - S. Bernardino Card. (CA)
DD4 - Fairfax County Stars (VA)
 
POOL EE
Clark
EE1 - Middlesex Magic (MA)
EE2 - Inflite Elite (CA)
EE3 - Team Ohio Blue (OH)
EE4 - Team Express (TX)
 
POOL FF
Clark
FF1 - SW Ore Stars II (OR)
FF2 - Brea Wildcats (CA)
FF3 - Spiece Gym Rats (IN)
FF4 - Hoopaholics II (WA)
 
POOL GG
Clark
GG1 - Team Ohio Gold (OH)
GG2 - Oakland Hot Shots (CA)
GG3 - Dallas D. Doz BK (TX)
GG4 - Red Storm BBall (CAN)
 
POOL HH
Clark
HH1 - Bonanza (NV)
HH2 - Team Hoopaholics I (WA)
HH3 - Central Kansas Jazz (KS)
HH4 - SW Oregon Stars III (OR)
 
POOL JJ
Clark
JJ1 - Dallas D. Doz Gr (TX)
JJ2 - NE Ohio Stars (OH)
JJ3 - Spiece NW Stars (IN)
JJ4 - Club Aliso (CA)
 
POOL KK
Clark
KK1 - James Lee (VA)
KK2 - TC Titans (CA)
KK3 - Stop Six (TX)
KK4 - Bloomington Heat (IN)
 
POOL LL
Valley
LL1 - N. Riverside S & J (CA)
LL2 - Colo Blue 16's (CO)
LL3 - Team Yes Black (WA)
LL4 - Omaha Gfather's (NE)
 
POOL MM
Valley
MM1 - Canyon (CA)
MM2 - Wisconsin Select (WI)
MM3 - Arizona Heat (AZ)
MM4 - Salt Lake Metro S.(UT)
 
POOL NN
Valley
NN1 - Team Yes Blue (WA)
NN2 - Team Texas Blue (TX)
NN3 - Bison/Runza Gre (NE)
NN4 - Colo White 16's (CO)
 
POOL OO
Valley
OO1 - Randolph Boys Cl (WI)
OO2 - Nor-Cal Elite (CA)
OO3 - Indiana Crusaders (IN)
OO4 - Salt Lake Metro II (UT)
 
POOL PP
Valley
PP1 - CAL/NY (CA)
PP2 - Bison/Runza Stars (NE)
PP3 - Wisconsin Razz (WI)
PP4 - Salt Lake Metro Jrs (UT)
 
POOL QQ
Valley
QQ1 - Team Yes Red (WA)
QQ2 - Elite Bball (MI)
QQ3 - Colorado White 17's (CO)
QQ4 - Team Texas White (TX)
 
POOL RR
Valley
RR1 - Shawnee Miss WC (KS)
RR2 - Viking Express (NV)
RR3 - Total Impact (CA)
RR4 - JR Hardballers (TX)
 
POOL SS
Cimmaron
SS1 - MLK Wild Cats (TX)
SS2 - Clackamas (OR)
SS3 - World Wide BBall (CA)
SS4 - Tri County Cobras (MI)
 
POOL TT
Cimmaron
TT1 - JR Griffins (CAN)
TT2 - Glass City Prosp (OH)
TT3 - SD AlleyCats Red (CA)
TT4 - Jax Hoops (FL)
 
POOL UU
Cimmaron
UU1 - South Coast (CA)
UU2 - Nebraska Express (NE)
UU3 - Emer City Pioneers (WA)
UU4 - NWP Calgary Slct (CAN)
 
POOL VV
Cimmaron
VV1 - SD AlleyCats White (CA)
VV2 - AZ Slam (AZ)
VV3 - Milwaukee R. Rebs(WI)
VV4 - Basketball BC (CAN)
 
POOL WW
Cimmaron
WW1 - LV Select (NV)
WW2 - Team Quebec (CAN)
WW3 - E Palo Alto/Wood. (CA)
WW4 - Tulsa Hawks (OK)
 
POOL XX
Cimmaron
XX1 - Eisenhower Cadets (WA)
XX2 - El Camino Eagles (CA)
XX3 - N. Omaha Bears (NE)
XX4 - Oconomowoc Lakers(WI)
 
POOL YY
Cimmaron
YY1 - Team Lima (OH)
YY2 - Utah Select (UT)
YY3 - Rocklin (CA)
YY4 - Granite State Raiders (NH)
 
POOL ZZ
Palo Verde
ZZ1 - S. Dakota Sr Orange (SD)
ZZ2 - Utah Titans (UT)
ZZ3 - SSA Sacramento I (CA)
ZZ4 - SE Texas All Stars (TX)
 
POOL AAA
Palo Verde
AAA1 - Komets (CA)
AAA2 - SYF Players (IN)
AAA3 - EBO Alaska (AK)
AAA4 - Minn Sr Orange (MN)
 
POOL BBB
Palo Verde
BBB1 - Diaper Dans (VA)
BBB2 - SSA Sacramento II (CA)
BBB3 - LV Panthers (NV)
BBB4 - Dakota Schoolers (SD)
 
POOL CCC
Palo Verde
CCC1 - Idaho Select (ID)
CCC2 - Phat Game Rene. (CA)
CCC3 - Minn Jr Royal (MN)
CCC4 - Colo Superflow II (CO)
 
POOL DDD
Palo Verde
DDD1 - Minnesota Sr Royal (MN)
DDD2 - Colorado Superflow I (CO)
DDD3 - Indy Warriors (IN)
DDD4 - Pittsburgh Jots (PA)
 
POOL EEE
Palo Verde
EEE1 - Colorado Demons (CO)
EEE2 - Connecticut Flame (CT)
EEE3 - San Diego And 1 (CA)
EEE4 - Player's Only (OK)
 
POOL FFF
Palo Verde
FFF1 - Wrecking Crew (KY)
FFF2 - Esperanza Aztecs (CA)
FFF3 - LC Lyncs (WA)
FFF4 - S. Dakota Sr Royal (SD)
 
POOL GGG
Las Vegas
GGG1 - Rams of Okla II (OK)
GGG2 - Dallas Hoops (TX)
GGG3 - WVall BBall Cl I (CA)
GGG4 - Mad Moves, Inc (NV)
 
POOL HHH
Las Vegas
HHH1 - East Anchorage (AK)
HHH2 - Belmont Shore West (CA)
HHH3 - Allouthoops.com (UT)
HHH4 - Connecticut Gold (CT)
 
POOL JJJ
Las Vegas
JJJ1 - WVal BBall Club II (CA)
JJJ2 - Albuquerque Hoos. (NM)
JJJ3 - Martin Bros. Select (IA)
JJJ4 - Red Dogs (TX)
 
POOL LLL
Las Vegas
LLL1 - Team Texas 16's (TX)
LLL2 - Rams of Okla I (OK)
LLL3 - Cent Valley Fresno (CA)
LLL4 - Derek Smith Blue (KY)
 
POOL MMM
Las Vegas
MMM1 - WVal BBall Club III (CA)
MMM2 - Brooklyn Beasts (NY)
MMM3 - Marana (AZ)
MMM4 - SoIdaho BBall Club (ID)
 
POOL NNN
Las Vegas
NNN1 - Derek Smith Black (KY)
NNN2 - Villa Park (CA)
NNN3 - Jackson Panthers (MS)
NNN4 - Idaho Magic Valley (ID)
 
POOL OOO
Las Vegas
OOO1 - Run & Gun (NV)
OOO2 - Wellston R. Rockets (OH)
OOO3 - L. A Paladins (CA)
OOO4 - NE Texas All Stars (TX)
 
POOL PPP
Mojave
PPP1 - S.C. Area (IA)
PPP2 - Philly Hoops (NJ)
PPP3 - 805 (CA)
PPP4 - Montana Hoops III (MT)
 
POOL QQQ
Mojave
QQQ1 - Atlanta Allstars (GA)
QQQ2 - ICH/B-Ball (CA)
QQQ3 - N. Tex Rice Owls (TX)
QQQ4 - Saskatoon Select (CAN)
 
POOL RRR
Mojave
RRR1 - Courthouse Elite (MI)
RRR2 - 2 The Hoop (CA)
RRR3 - Western (NV)
RRR4 - New Mexico Flight (NM)
 
POOL SSS
Mojave
SSS1 - Full Court Press (CO)
SSS2 - Montana Hoops II (MT)
SSS3 - Fountain Valley (CA)
SSS4 - Okla Bombers (OK)
 
POOL TTT
Mojave
TTT1 - Rexburg (ID)
TTT2 - Indy Red (IN)
TTT3 - Saguaro (AZ)
TTT4 - Inflight Rockets (CA)
 
POOL UUU
Mojave
UUU1 - Montana Hoops I (MT)
UUU2 - Hoops of Hope (HI)
UUU3 - Capistrano Valley (CA)
UUU4 - Memphis Kings (TN)
 
POOL VVV
Cheyenne
VVV1 - Hawaii Raiders (HI)
VVV2 - Team West Texas (TX)
VVV3 - Indy Metros I (IN)
VVV4 - Carl's Jr Superstars (CA)
 
POOL WWW
Cheyenne
WWW1 - B.H.P. (WA)
WWW2 - East. Ohio Camp (OH)
WWW3 - Next Level I (CA)
WWW4 - Tru-Playaz (CO)
 
POOL XXX
Cheyenne
XXX1 - Indy Metros II (IN)
XXX2 - East. Wash Elite (WA)
XXX3 - LV Shields (NV)
XXX4 - MO-Town Magic (CA)
 
POOL YYY
Cheyenne
YYY1 - Kansas City 76er's (KS)
YYY2 - Calallen Bearcats (TX)
YYY3 - Next Level II (CA)
YYY4 - Okla Warriors I (OK)
 
POOL ZZZ
Cheyenne
ZZZ1 - Birmingham Police (AL)
ZZZ2 - Centennial Corona (CA)
ZZZ3 - KC Running Rebels (KS)
ZZZ4 - Oklahoma Warriors II (OK)
 
POOL AAAA
Cheyenne
AAAA1 - Indy Metros III (IN)
AAAA2 - Los Alamitos (CA)
AAAA3 - NY City Jaguars (NY)
AAAA4 - Basketball Ontario (CAN)
 
POOL BBBB
Desert Pines
BBBB1 - Colo SRC Rebels (CO)
BBBB2 - ARC Burbank (CA)
BBBB3 - Texas Warriors I (TX)
BBBB4 - Flint Affiliation (MI)
 
POOL CCCC
Desert Pines
CCCC1 - Northwest Cougars (WA)
CCCC2 - Team Nebraska (NE)
CCCC3 - Bay Area Ballers I (CA)
CCCC4 - Colorado Rockets (CO)
 
POOL DDDD
Desert Pines
DDDD1 - Bay Area Ballers II (CA)
DDDD2 - Carolina Hornets (NC)
DDDD3 - CO Sharpshooters (CO)
DDDD4 - Texas Warriors II (TX)

bigtime8adidasgif.gif (2356 bytes)

bigtime.gif (3695 bytes)

swish.gif (1685 bytes)
Copyright 1997-2000 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
E-mail: jegesq@socalhoops.com


Hosted by WebCom