socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Tournament & Recruiting News

adidas Las Vegas Big Time: Official
Participating Team List--(July 2, 2000)

adidas1.gif (1643 bytes)

What:  

adidas Las Vegas Big Time Tournament

When:  

July 15-19, 2000

bigtime.gif (3695 bytes)

Where:  

Las Vegas, Nevada (Twelve Locations)

Who:  

312 Top Travel Teams, Every D-I College Program

July 15 Pool Play Schedules July 16 Pool Play Schedules
Team List (Alphabetical) Team List (By Pools)
Gym Locations Coaches Info Tournament Info
Brackets Individual Team Schedules (Pool Play Only)

We just received the official participating team lists from Las Vegas for the Big Time, the pool assignments and schedules and the brackets for bracket play once pool play is completed and we'll be posting a lot of stuff up over the next few days and weeks. In order to keep it all organized we've also created a special link on both the front page and the left hand navigation bar where you'll always be able to access the latest schedules, team lists and results (if we have time when we're in Vegas during the tournament).

The way this tournament works is simple:  There are 312 teams divided up into 78 pools of four teams each.  Those 78 pools will play in 23 different gyms at 12 different locations all over Las Vegas for two days of solid pool play, starting Saturday July 15 and continuing through Sunday, July 16.  Each team will play three pool games.  From then on in it's strictly a single-elimination tournament, and there will be several brackets, including a mammoth 120 team "Open Bracket" which will consist of all of the 56 teams in the first 14 brackets (Pools A through O), and then the next 64 first place teams from each of the remaining brackets (Pools P through DDDD), for a total of 120 teams in the tough "Open Bracket.".  There will essentially be several "tournaments within a tournament", as the "Open Bracket" is further divided up into several other brackets, consisting of six 16-team brackets, and two 12 team brackets.  The winners of each of the 8 brackets will meet for the quarterfinals, semifinals and finals on Wednesay, July 19. 

There will be three other brackets (A, B, C) in which the remaining 192 teams will compete, and the brackets will be divided such that the second place teams will compete in the "A" bracket, third place in the "B" bracket, and fourth place teams in the "C" bracket.   Each of these three brackets will obviously consist of a total of 64 teams each (since the other top 56 teams will automatically advance to the Open Bracket regardless of how they finish in pool play).    Those 64 team brackets will be further divided into more manageable sub-brackets, i.e., four separate 16-team brackets (e.g., the "A" bracket, will consist of the four 16 team brackets, and all 64 teams will be the second place pool play finishers from pools P through DDDD), and so on. 

How to Find a Team:

In order to understand where a team fits into the tournament (at least during pool play) you will need to be able to decipher the master pool play schedule. You can either look at the list of teams (below) or you can scan the list of Pools.  Or you can just go straight to the list below and click on a team and you'll be taken to that team's individual pool play schedule. Either way, when you find the team you are looking for, you'll then to consult one of the many variants of schedule that we've posted in order to find out when that team plays, and where. 

We've color coded all the pool listings, the site maps and the master schedule to coincide with the location that each team will play the pool games at, so things should be pretty easy, at least for the first two days.  Just remember, all teams in pool play (except the "open" teams) will play all of their pool play games at the same venue, but they will alternate between main and auxiliary courts. "Open" teams will alternate between Green Valley (tournament headquarters) and Durango, and these teams will play in both main and auxiliary gyms as well.   The only difference is that when pool play is over, the "open" teams, i.e., those seeded directly into the "Open Brackets" will stay at Green Valley and Durango (well, they might also play at Foothill or Silverado), while everyone else will move around from venue to venue, depending on what Bracket they wind up in.   Here's the list of teams:

adidas1.gif (1643 bytes)

bigtime.gif (3695 bytes)

Official Participating Team List
adidas Las Vegas
Big Time Tournament 2000

(312 teams)

bigtime.gif (3695 bytes)

adidas1.gif (1643 bytes)

 
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O

P

R S T U V W Y
 
 
#
1.   2 The Hoop - CA (RRR2)
2.   805 - CA (PPP3)
A
3.   AC Warriors - CO (DD2)
4.   Aim High - TX (E3)
5.   Alabama Ice - AL (H3)
6.   Albuquerque Hoosiers - NM (JJJ2)
7.   Allouthoops.com - UT (HHH3)
8.   ARC Burbank - CA (BBBB2)
9.   Arizona Heat - AZ (MM3)
10.   Arkansas Angels - AR (J3)
11.   Athletes First - OK (A3)
12.   Atlanta Allstars - GA (QQQ1)
13.   Atlanta Celtics I - GA (J1)
14.   AZ Slam - AZ (VV2)
B
15.   Baltimore Select - MD (K4)
16.   Basketball BC - CAN (VV4)
17.   Basketball Ontario - CAN (AAAA4)
18.   Bay Area Ballers I - CA (CCCC3)
19.   Bay Area Ballers II - CA (DDDD1)
20.   Beach Ball Select - SC (O2)
21.   Belmont Shore - CA (C2)
22.   Belmont Shore West - CA (HHH2)
23.   B.H.P. - WA (WWW1)
24.   Birmingham Police Bombers - AL (ZZZ1)
25.   Bishop Gorman - NV (Y3)
26.   Bison/Runza NE Green - NE (NN3)
27.   Bison/Runza NE All Stars - NE (PP2)
28.   Bloomington Heat - IN (KK4)
29.   Bonanza - NV (HH1)
30.   Brea Wildcats - CA (FF2)
31.   Brooklyn Beasts - NY (MMM2)
32.   BWBA I - CA (Y2)
33.   BWBA II - CA (W4)
C
34.   Calallen Bearcats - TX (YYY2)
35.   CAL/NY - CA (PP1)
36.   Canyon - CA (MM1)
37.   Capistrano Valley - CA (UUU3)
38.   Carl's Jr Superstars - CA (VVV4)
39.   Carolina Hornets - NC (DDDD2)
40.   Centennial Corona - CA (ZZZ2)
41.   Central Kansas Jazz - KS (HH3)
42.   Central Valley Fresno - CA (LLL3)
43.   Chaffey Washington - WA (AA3)
44.   Clackamas - OR (SS2)
45.   Cleveland BBall Club 16's - OH (U3)
46.   Cleveland BBall Club 17's - OH (D2)
47.   Club Aliso - CA (JJ4)
48.   Colorado Demons - CO (EEE1)
49.   Colorado Elite - CO (U4)
50.   Colorado Rockets - CO (CCCC4)
51.   Colorado Select Blue 16's - CO (LL2)
52.   Colorado Select Blue 17's - CO (C4)
53.   Colorado Select White 16's - CO (NN4)
54.   Colorado Select White 17's - CO (QQ3)
55.   Colorado Sharpshooters - CO (DDDD3)
56.   Colorado Superflow I - CO (DDD2)
57.   Colorado Superflow II - CO (CCC4)
58.   Colo SRC Rebels - CO (BBBB1)
59.   Connecticut Flame - CT (EEE2)
60.   Connecticut Gold - CT (HHH4)
61.   Courthouse Elite - MI (RRR1)
D
62.   Dakota Schoolers - SD (BBB4)
63.   Dallas Dirty Dozen Black - TX (GG3)
64.   Dallas Dirty Dozen Green - TX (JJ1)
65.   Dallas Hoops - TX (GGG2)
66.   Dallas Slam-N-Jam - TX (F2)
67.   DC Assault - MD (A4)
68.   Derek Smith All Stars Blue - KY (LLL4)
69.   Derek Smith All Stars Black - KY (NNN1)
70.   Diaper Dans - VA (BBB1)
71.   Donyell Marshall Found. I - NY (K3)
72.   Donyell Marshall Found. II - NY (V4)
73.   Double Pump All Stars - CA (B3)
E
74.   East Anchorage - AK (HHH1)
75.   East Palo Alto/Woodside - CA (WW3)
76.   Eastern Ohio Camp - OH (WWW2)
77.   Eastern Washington Elite - WA (XXX2)
78.   EBO Alaska - AK (AAA3)
79.   EBO/EA Sports - CA (M2)
80.   Eisenhower Cadets - WA (XX1)
81.   El Camino Eagles - CA (XX2)
82.   Elite Basketball - MI (QQ2)
83.   Emerald City Pioneers - WA (UU3)
84.   Esperanza Aztecs - CA (FFF2)
F
85.   Fairfax County Stars - VA (DD4)
86.   FBS Long Beach - CA (V3)
87.   Flint Affiliation - MI (BBBB4)
88.   Florida Flash - FL (S2)
89.   Fountain Valley - CA (SSS3)
90.   Friends of Hoop Black - WA (T4)
91.   Friends of Hoop Orange - WA (B1)
92.   Friends of Hoop White - WA (R2)
93.   Ft. Worth Lions - TX (L1)
94.   Ft. Worth Lions II - TX (S4)
95.   Full Court Press X-Press - CO (SSS1)
G
96.   Gateway BBall Club I - MO (M1)
97.   Gateway BBall Club II - MO (Y4)
98.   Glass City Prospects - OH (TT2)
99.   Granite State Raiders - NH (YY4)
100.   Green Valley - NV (W3)
101.   Gym Rats - NJ (A1)
102.   Gym Rats Jrs - NJ (W1)
103.   Gym Rats Voorhees - NJ (Y1)
H
104.   Hawaii Raiders - HI (VVV1)
105.   Hoops of Hope Allstars - HI (UUU2)
106.   Houston Jaguars - TX (T3)
107.   Houston Prep Allstars - TX (V1)
108.   Houston Select - TX (O4)
109.   Houston Superstars I - TX (B2)
110.   Houston Superstars II - TX (BB2)
111.   Hunting Park Warriors - PA (N4)
I
112.   ICH/B-Ball - CA (QQQ2)
113.   Idaho Magic Valley Prep - ID (NNN4)
114.   Idaho Select - ID (CCC1)
115.   IEBP All Stars - CA (Q3)
116.   IEBP Ballers - CA (S1)
117.   IEBP Players - CA (U1)
118.   Illinois Fire - IL (M4)
119.   Illinois Gold - IL (B4)
120.   Indiana Crusaders - IN (OO3)
121.   Indy Metros I - IN (VVV3)
122.   Indy Metros II - IN (XXX1)
123.   Indy Metros III - IN (AAAA1)
124.   Indy Red - IN (TTT2)
125.   Indy Warriors - IN (DDD3)
126.   Inflight Rockets - CA (TTT4)
127.   Inflite Elite - CA (EE2)
128.   Inland I - CA (E2)
129.   Inland II - CA (P3)
J
130.   Jackson Panthers - MS (NNN3)
131.   James Lee - VA (KK1)
132.   Jax Hoops - FL (TT4)
133.   JR Griffins - CAN (TT1)
134.   JR Hardballers - TX (RR4)
K
135.   Kansas City 76er's - KS (YYY1)
136.   KC Running Rebels - KS (ZZZ3)
137.   Komets - CA (AAA1)
L
138.   LA Rockfish Barracudas - CA (X3)
139.   LA Rockfish Dolphins - CA (Z1)
140.   LA Rockfish Marlins - CA (BB3)
141.   LA Rockfish Orcas - CA (CC3)
142.   Las Vegas Panthers - NV (BBB3)
143.   Las Vegas Select - NV (WW1)
144.   Las Vegas Stars - NV (O1)
145.   LC Lyncs - WA (FFF3)
146.   Learning Exchange - WI (Z4)
147.   Long Island Panthers - NY (H4)
148.   Los Alamitos - CA (AAAA2)
149.   Los Angeles Paladins - CA (OOO3)
150.   Los Angeles Rockfish - CA (F3)
151.   LV Shields - NV (XXX3)
     
M
152.   Mad Moves, Inc - NV (GGG4)
153.   Marana - AZ (MMM3)
154.   Martin Bros Iowa Select - IA (JJJ3)
155.   MBA Select - IN (BB4)
156.   Memphis Kings - TN (UUU4)
157.   Memphis Wildcats - TN (G1)
158.   Metro East Warriors - IL (AA2)
159.   Michigan Mustangs I - MI (C3)
160.   Michigan Mustangs II - MI (U2)
161.   Middlesex Magic - MA (EE1)
162.   Milwaukee Running Rebels - WI (VV3)
163.   Minnesota Select Jr Royal - MN (CCC3)
164.   Minnesota Select Sr Orange - MN (AAA4)
165.   Minnesota Select Sr Royal - MN (DDD1)
166.   MLK Wild Cats - TX (SS1)
167.   Montana Hoops I - MT (UUU1)
168.   Montana Hoops II - MT (SSS2)
169.   Montana Hoops III - MT (PPP4)
170.   Mo-Town Magic - CA (XXX4)
171.   Muncipal Gardens - IN (N3)
N
172.   Nebraska Express - NE (UU2)
173.   NE Ohio Shooting Stars - OH (JJ2)
174.   NE Texas All Stars - TX (OOO4)
175.   NEP AAU - PA (M3)
176.   New Mexico Flight - NM (RRR4)
177.   New Orleans Jazz - LA (E1)
178.   New York City Jaguars - NY (AAAA3)
179.   New York Ravens - NY (L3)
180.   Newark Ram Ath Prog - NJ (N2)
181.   Next Level I - CA (WWW3)
182.   Next Level II - CA (YYY3)
183.   NJ Roadrunners - NJ (G3)
184.   No Riverside Slam-N-Jam - CA (LL1)
185.   Nor-Cal Elite - CA (OO2)
186.   Northern Stars - SD (Z2)
187.   North Omaha Bears - NE (XX3)
188.   North Texas Rice Owls - TX (QQQ3)
189.   Northwest Cougars - WA (CCCC1)
190.   NWP Calgary Selects - CAN (UU4)
O
191.   Oakland Hot Shots - CA (GG2)
192.   Oakland Slam N Jam I - CA (D4)
193.   Oakland Slam N Jam II - CA (AA1)
194.   Oconomowoc Lakers - WI (XX4)
195.   Oklahoma Bombers - OK (SSS4)
196.   Oklahoma Rebels - OK (L4)
197.   Oklahoma Warriors I - OK (YYY4)
198.   Oklahoma Warriors II - OK (ZZZ4)
199.   Olimpia Milano - Italy (CC2)
200.   Omaha Godfather's Pizza - NE (LL4)
P
201.   Payton/Baker Pinnacle All Stars - WA (L2)
202.   Phat Game Renegades - CA (CCC2)
203.   Philly Hoops - NJ (PPP2)
204.   Pittsburgh Jots - PA (DDD4)
205.   Player's Only - OK (EEE4)
206.   Pump & Run - CA (N1)
207.   Pump & Run Arizona - AZ (J4)
R
208.   Raleigh Heat - NC (D3)
209.   Raleigh Razorbacks - NC (K1)
210.   Rams of Okla I - OK (LLL2)
211.   Rams of Okla II - OK (GGG1)
212.   Randolph Boys Club - WI (OO1)
213.   Red Dogs - TX (JJJ4)
214.   Red Storm BBall Club - CAN (GG4)
215.   Rexburg - ID (TTT1)
216.   Rocklin - CA (YY3)
217.   Run & Gun - NV (OOO1)
S
218.   Saguaro - AZ (TTT3)
219.   Salt Lake Metro - UT (H2)
220.   Salt Lake Metro II - UT (OO4)
221.   Salt Lake Metro Jrs - UT (PP4)
222.   Salt Lake Metro South - UT (MM4)
223.   Sam Rines I - PA (V2)
224.   Sam Rines/Team Philly - PA (F4)
225.   San Bernardino Cardinals - CA (DD3)
226.   San Diego Alleycats Red - CA (TT3)
227.   San Diego Alleycats White - CA (VV1)
228.   San Diego And 1 - CA (EEE3)
229.   Santa Margarita I - CA (R3)
230.   Santa Margarita II - CA (T1)
231.   Saskatoon Selects - CAN (QQQ4)
232.   S.C. Area - IA (PPP1)
233.   SE Texas All Stars - TX (ZZ4)
234.   Shawnee Mission Wildcats - KS (RR1)
235.   Skyhawks - NV (R1)
236.   So Dakota Select Sr Orange - SD (ZZ1)
237.   So Dakota Select Sr Royal - SD (FFF4)
238.   So Idaho BBall Club - ID (MMM4)
239.   South Coast - CA (UU1)
240.   Southwest Oregon Stars I - OR (DD1)
241.   Southwest Oregon Stars II - OR (FF1)
242.   Southwest Oregon Stars III - OR (HH4)
243.   Spiece Gym Rats Central Stars - IN (FF3)
244.   Spiece Northwest Stars - IN (JJ3)
245.   Squires Danville - VA (Z3)
246.   Squires Richmond - VA (D1)
247.   SSA Sacramento I - CA (ZZ3)
248.   SSA Sacramento II - CA (BBB2)
249.   St. Louis Eagles - MO (P2)
250.   Stop Six - TX (KK3)
251.   Stormin's Classic - DE (C1)
252.   Student Athletes Broncos - NY (J2)
253.   SYF Players - IN (AAA2)
T
254.   Tallahassee Wildcats - FL (K2)
255.   TC Titans - CA (KK2)
256.   Team Breakdown - FL (H1)
257.   Team Carolina Sonics - SC (F1)
258.   Team Detroit - MI (G4)
259.   Team Express - TX (EE4)
260.   Team Hawaii - HI (W2)
261.   Team Hoopaholics I - WA (HH2)
262.   Team Hoopaholics II - WA (FF4)
263.   Team Hoops With Harsh - WA (X1)
264.   Team Lima - OH (YY1)
265.   Team Nebraska - NE (CCCC2)
266.   Team No Dakota Wolves - ND (Q2)
267.   Team Ohio Blue - OH (EE3)
268.   Team Ohio Gold - OH (GG1)
269.   Team Quebec - CAN (WW2)
270.   Team Texas 16's - TX (LLL1)
271.   Team Texas Blue - TX (NN2)
272.   Team Texas White - TX (QQ4)
273.   Team Washington - WA (CC1)
274.   Team West Texas - TX (VVV2)
275.   Team Yes Black - WA (LL3)
276.   Team Yes Blue - WA (NN1)
277.   Team Yes White - WA (QQ1)
278.   Texas Blue Chip I - TX (A2)
279.   Texas Blue Chip II - TX (X2)
280.   Texas Warriors I - TX (BBBB3)
281.   Texas Warriors II - TX (DDDD4)
282.   The Hoop - OH (T2)
283.   Tim Thomas Playaz Gold - NJ (O3)
284.   Tim Thomas Playaz Red - NJ (X4)
285.   Toledo Players I - OH (BB1)
286.   Toledo Players II - OH (CC4)
287.   Toledo Stars - OH (R4)
288.   Total Impact - CA (RR3)
289.   Tri-County Cobras - MI (SS4)
290.   Tru-Playaz - CO (WWW4)
291.   Tucson Just Hoops - AZ (P4)
292.   Tulsa Hawks - OK (WW4)
U
293.   Upstate So Carolina - SC (P1)
294.   USA Players - VA (E4)
295.   Utah Select - UT (YY2)
296.   Utah Titans - UT (ZZ2)
V
297.   Viking Express - NV (RR2)
298.   Villa Park - CA (NNN2)
299.   Virginia Finest - VA (Q1)
W
300.   Wellston Runnin' Rockets - OH (OOO2)
301.   West Valley BBall Club I - CA (GGG3)
302.   West Valley BBall Club II - CA (JJJ1)
303.   West Valley BBall Club III - CA (MMM1)
304.   Western - NV (RRR3)
305.   Wisconsin Friends of Hoop Sr - WI (G2)
306.   Wisconsin Friends of Hoop Jr - WI (AA4)
307.   Wisconsin Razz - WI (PP3)
308.   Wisconsin Select - WI (MM2)
309.   World Wide BBall Academy - CA (SS3)
310.   Wrecking Crew - KY (FFF1)
Y
311.   Youth Interlock I - PA (Q4)
312.   Youth Interlock II - PA (S3)
    

swish.gif (1685 bytes)
Copyright 1997-2000 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
E-mail: jegesq@socalhoops.com


Hosted by WebCom