socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Tournament & Recruiting News

adidas Double Pump Best of Summer--
7/29 Day One Complete Schedule--(July 21, 2001)

bestsum1.gif (6136 bytes) What:  adidas Double Pump "Best of Summer"
Who:  124 Top Travel and HS Teams
When: July 29-Aug. 1, 2001
Where: LMU & Lynwood HS

The Best of Summer will run for three days.  Here's the complete schedule for all of the games on Sunday, July 29, 2001 at both LMU and Lynwood.   For directions to facilities click here.  We also have a simplified listing of each team's first game (alphabetically) so if you can't find what you're looking for here, try that list. 

2001 BEST OF THE SUMMER
Tournament Schedule

NOTE: All teams must check in at Tournament Headquarters in the lobby of the Loyola Marymount University gymnasium. All games are played at either Loyola Marymount (LMU) or Lynwood High School (LHS). Teams listed first are home teams and should wear light uniforms when possible.

Sunday, July 29, 2001

GAME TIME COURT POOL SCORE TEAMS SCORE
1 11:00am LHS 1 G ______ West Valley Basketball Club #2 vs Triple Threat ______
2 11:00am LMU 1 P ______ FOH WI #2 vs BWBA Red ______
3 11:00am LMU 2 M ______ Rockfish #2 vs Team Alaska ______
4 11:00am LHS 2 AA ______ Stop Six #1 vs Gateway Basketball Club #1 ______
5 11:00am LMU 3 EE ______ East Anchorage vs Nor Cal Elite ______
6 11:00am LMU 4 U ______ A Touch of Class vs South Phoenix ______
7 11:00am LHS 3 S ______ Tucson Heat #1 vs Lynwood ______
8 11:00am LMU 5 I ______ Calgary Trojans vs Skywalkers ______
9 12:10pm LHS 2 B ______ Ike Cadets vs Gateway Basketball Club #2 ______
10 12:10pm LMU 1 Y ______ ICP Basketball vs West Valley Basketball Club #1 ______
11 12:10pm LHS 1 T ______ Stop Six #2 vs ARC Corona ______
12 12:10pm LMU 2 J ______ Benchwear Bruins vs Arizona Heat #1 ______
13 12:10pm LMU 3 K ______ H Squad #1 vs Villa Park ______
14 12:10pm LHS 3 N ______ Westside Blazers vs Canyon ______
15 12:10pm LMU 4 R ______ Texas Tornados vs BBall Intercity Hoops ______
16 12:10pm LMU 5 U ______ Dallas Dirty Dozen Black vs FOH WA #3 ______
17 1:20pm LMU 1 N ______ KC Act Running Rebels vs Double Pump AZ All Stars ______
18 1:20pm LMU 2 H ______ __________________ vs Tru Playaz Basketball Club ______
19 1:20pm LMU 3 BB ______ FOH WI #3 vs Gym Rats ______
20 1:20pm LHS 1 DD ______ Baltimore Bombers #1 vs Aztecs Warriors ______
21 1:20pm LMU 4 Z ______ Oakland Hotshots vs Salt Lake Metro ______
22 1:20pm LHS 2 C ______ Emerald City Hoopaholics vs CABC ______
23 1:20pm LMU 5 E ______ Rockfish #3 vs International Hoops ______
24 1:20pm LHS 3 F ______ Inland II vs Red Storm ______
25 2:30pm LHS 3 W ______ New York Gauchos vs Amer I Can All Stars ______
GAME TIME COURT POOL SCORE TEAMS SCORE
26 2:30pm LHS 2 X ______ Ft. Worth Lions vs Las Vegas Select ______
27 2:30pm LMU 3 X ______ Rockfish #4 vs ___________________ ______
28 2:30pm LHS 1 Q ______ IEBP #1 vs Tucson Just Hoops ______
29 2:30pm LMU 4 P ______ Team Texas Select vs BWBA Red ______
30 2:30pm LMU 5 P ______ Beach Ball Select vs FOH WI #2 ______
31 2:30pm LMU 2 I ______ Double Pump All Stars vs Sam Rines All Stars ______
32 2:30pm LMU 1 AA ______ Arizona Heat #2 vs Omaha Tournament Gold ______
33 3:40pm LMU 3 CC ______ Martin Brother’s IBCA Select vs H Squad #2 ______
34 3:40pm LMU 2 T ______ Jackrabbits vs ARC Corona ______
35 3:40pm LMU 1 L ______ Cleveland Basketball Club 16U vs Rotary Select Seattle ______
36 3:40pm LMU 4 G ______ FOH WI #1 vs Triple Threat ______
37 3:40pm LHS 2 B ______ Brewster Heights Packing vs Gateway Basketball Club #2 ______
38 3:40pm LMU 5 M ______ FOH WA #1 vs Rockfish #2 ______
39 3:40pm LHS 3 M ______ Team Alaska vs IEBP #3 ______
40 3:40pm LHS 1 H ______ Nebraska Bison Runza Red vs __________________ ______
41 4:50pm LMU 5 Z ______ Cleveland Basketball Club 17U vs Oakland Hot Shots ______
42 4:50pm LHS 3 D ______ Eastern WA Elite #2 vs Newark Rams ______
43 4:50pm LMU 3 CC ______ Team Texas 16’s vs Hunting Park Warriors ______
44 4:50pm LHS 2 V ______ Oregon NIKE vs IEBP #2 ______
45 4:50pm LMU 1 E ______ Dakota Schoolers II vs International Hoops ______
46 4:50pm LMU 4 K ______ Villa Park vs TABA/Team Illinois ______
47 4:50pm LMU 2 V ______ Eastern WA Elite #1 vs North Texas Rice Owls ______
48 4:50pm LHS 1 J ______ Benchwear Bruins vs Baltimore Bombers #2 ______
49 6:00pm LHS 1 I ______ Sam Rines All Stars vs Skywalkers ______
50 6:00pm LHS 2 DD ______ Laguna Select vs Aztecs Warriors ______
51 6:00pm LHS 3 P ______ Team Texas Select vs Beach Ball Select ______
52 6:00pm LMU 1 L ______ BWBA Purple vs Houston Jr. Hardballers ______
53 6:00pm LMU 2 O ______ Rockfish #1 vs San Diego Cougars ______
54 6:00pm LMU 3 Y ______ FOH WA #2 vs Colorado X-Press ______
55 6:00pm LMU 4 T ______ Jackrabbits vs Stop Six #2 ______
56 6:00pm LMU 5 C ______ Santa Margarita vs Emerald City Hoopaholics ______
57 7:10pm LMU 2 EE ______ Pump N Run vs East Anchorage ______
GAME TIME COURT POOL SCORE TEAMS SCORE
58 7:10pm LHS 3 D ______ Team Texas White vs Diamonds in the Rough ______
59 7:10pm LMU 3 A ______ BWBA Orange vs New Mexico Flight OG ______
60 7:10pm LMU 4 W ______ Texas Blue Chip #2 vs Amer I Can All Stars ______
61 7:10pm LMU 1 I ______ Double Pump All Stars vs Calgary Trojans ______
62 7:10pm LHS 1 M ______ FOH WA #1 vs IEBP #3 ______
63 7:10pm LHS 2 H ______ Nebraska Bison Runza Red vs Dallas Dirty Dozen White ______
64 7:10pm LMU 5 J ______ Fairfax County Stars vs Arizona Heat #1 ______
65 8:20pm LHS 1 O ______ Emerald City Pioneers vs Houston HAAY ______
66 8:20pm LMU 2 BB ______ Houston Superstars vs Student Athlete Broncos ______
67 8:20pm LMU 3 E ______ Long Island Panthers vs Dakota Schoolers II ______
68 8:20pm LMU 4 Q ______ Texas Slam N Jam vs Dakota Schoolers I ______
69 8:20pm LMU 5 R ______ Inland I vs Portland Elite Legends ______
70 8:20pm LMU 1 X ______ Ft. Worth Lions vs Rockfish #4 ______
71 8:20pm LHS 2 X ______ ______________ vs Las Vegas Select ______
72 8:20pm LHS F ______ Minnesota Select Maroon vs Red Storm ______
73 9:30pm LMU 1 B ______ Brewster Heights Packing vs Tucson Heat #2 ______
74 9:30pm LHS 2 S ______ Inland Valley Jaguars vs Minnesota Select Gold ______
75 9:30pm LHS 1 W ______ Minnesota Select White vs New York Gauchos ______
76 9:30pm LMU 3 G ______ Houston Lynx vs FOH WI #1 ______
77 9:30pm LMU 2 C ______ Texas Blue Chip #1 vs CABC ______
78 9:30pm LMU 4 Z ______ Salt Lake Metro vs MLK Colorado Hawks ______
79 9:30pm LMU 5 Y ______ ICP Basketball vs FOH WA #2 ______
80 9:30pm LHS 3 CC ______ Hunting Park Warriors vs H Squad #2 ______

See you there.

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
Copyright SoCal Hoops 1997-2001
All rights reserved
E-mail: jegesq@socalhoops.com