socalogo.gif (8739 bytes)
SoCalHoops Tournament & Recruiting News

adidas Double Pump Best of Summer--
7/30 Day Two Complete Schedule--(July 21, 2001)

bestsum1.gif (6136 bytes) What:  adidas Double Pump "Best of Summer"
Who:  124 Top Travel and HS Teams
When: July 29-Aug. 1, 2001
Where: LMU & Lynwood HS

The Best of Summer will run for three days.  Here's the complete schedule for all of the games on Sunday, July 29, 2001 at both LMU and Lynwood.   For directions to facilities click here.  We also have a simplified listing of each team's first game (alphabetically) so if you can't find what you're looking for here, try that list. 

2001 BEST OF THE SUMMER
Tournament Schedule

NOTE: All teams must check in at Tournament Headquarters in the lobby of the Loyola Marymount University gymnasium. All games are played at either Loyola Marymount (LMU) or Lynwood High School (LHS). Teams listed first are home teams and should wear light uniforms when possible.

Monday, July 30, 2001

GAME TIME COURT POOL SCORE TEAMS SCORE
81 8:20am LMU 1 A ______ Colorado Select Blue U16 vs Northern Stars ______
82 8:20am LMU 2 DD ______ Baltimore Bombers #1 vs Colorado Select White U17 ______
83 8:20am LMU 3 K ______ Colorado Select White U16 vs TABA/Team Illinois ______
84 8:20am LMU 4 Q ______ Tucson Just Hoops vs Texas Slam N Jam ______
85 8:20am LMU 5 AA ______ Stop Six #1 vs Omaha Tournament Gold ______
86 8:20am LHS 1 U ______ FOH WA #3 vs A Touch of Class ______
87 8:20am LHS 2 N ______ Canyon vs KC Act Running Rebels ______
88 8:20am LHS 3 O ______ Emerald City Pioneers vs San Diego Cougars ______
89 9:30am LMU 1 EE ______ Pump N Run vs Sheldon Huskies ______
90 9:30am LMU 2 F ______ Colorado Select Blue U17 vs Minnesota Select Maroon ______
91 9:30am LMU 3 E ______ Long Island Panthers vs Rockfish #3 ______
92 9:30am LMU 4 H ______ Nebraska Bison Runza Red vs Tru Playaz Basketball Club ______
93 9:30am LMU 5 T ______ DC Assault vs Jackrabbits ______
94 9:30am LHS 1 H ______ Dallas Dirty Dozen White vs ___________________ ______
95 9:30am LHS 2 AA ______ Arizona Heat #2 vs Gateway Basketball Club #1 ______
96 9:30am LHS 3 Q ______ Dakota Schoolers I vs IEBP #1 ______
97 10:40am LMU 1 B ______ Tucson Heat #2 vs Ike Cadets ______
98 10:40am LMU 2 CC ______ Team Texas 16’s vs Martin Brothers IBCA Select ______
99 10:40am LHS 3 S ______ Minnesota Select Gold vs Lynwood ______
100 10:40am LMU 4 S ______ Tucson Heat #1 vs Inland Valley Jaguars ______
101 10:40am LMU 5 C ______ Santa Margarita vs Texas Blue Chip #1 ______
102 10:40am LHS 1 U ______ Dalls Dirty Dozen Black vs South Phoenix ______
103 10:40am LHS 2 J ______ Arizona Heat #1 vs Baltimore Bombers #2 ______
104 10:40am LMU 3 J ______ Fairfax County Stars vs Benchwear Bruins ______
105 11:50am LMU 1 DD ______ Colorado Select White U17 vs Aztecs Warriors ______
106 11:50am LMU 2 G ______ Houston Lynx vs Triple Threat ______
107 11:50am LMU 3 G ______ West Valley Basketball Club #2 vs FOH WI #1 ______
108 11:50am LMU 4 L ______ Rotary Select Seattle vs BWBA Purple ______
109 11:50am LMU 5 O ______ Rockfish #1 vs Houston HAAY ______
110 11:50am LHS 1 N ______ Double Pump AZ All Stars vs Westside Blazers ______
111 11:50am LHS 2 I ______ Calgary Trojans vs Sam Rines All Stars ______
112 11:50am LHS 3 L ______ Cleveland Basketball Club 16U vs Houston Jr Hardballers ______
113 1:00pm LMU 1 K ______ Colorado Select White U16 vs H Squad #1 ______
114 1:00pm LMU 4 F ______ Colorado Select Blue U17 vs Inland II ______
115 1:00pm LMU 3 D ______ Newark Rams vs Team Texas White ______
116 1:00pm LHS 2 D ______ Eastern WA Elite #2 vs Diamonds in the Rough ______
117 1:00pm LMU 2 W ______ New York Gauchos vs Texas Blue Chip #2 ______
GAME TIME COURT POOL SCORE TEAMS SCORE
118 1:00pm LHS 1 P ______ Team Texas Select vs FOH WI #2 ______
119 1:00pm LMU5 I ______ Double Pump All Stars vs Skywalkers ______
120 1:00pm LHS 3 DD ______ Laguna Select vs Baltimore Bombers #1 ______
121 2:10pm LMU 1 BB ______ Houston Superstars vs Gym Rats ______
122 2:10pm LMU 2 EE ______ Sheldon Huskies vs Nor Cal Elite ______
123 2:10pm LMU 3 A ______ Northern Stars vs BWBA Orange ______
124 2:10pm LMU 4 A ______ Colorado Select Blue U16 vs New Mexico Flight OG ______
125 2:10pm LMU 5 R ______ Inland I vs BBall Intercity Hoops ______
126 2:10pm LHS 1 C ______ CABC vs Santa Margarita ______
127 2:10pm LHS 2 C ______ Texas Blue Chips #1 vs Emerald City Hoopaholics ______
128 2:10pm LHS 3 BB ______ Student Athlete Broncos vs FOH WI #3 ______
129 3:20pm LMU 1 T ______ DC Assault vs Stop Six #2 ______
130 3:20pm LMU 2 L ______ Rotary Select Seattle vs Houston Jr Hardballers ______
131 3:20pm LMU 3 R ______ Portland Elite Legends vs Texas Tornados ______
132 3:20pm LMU 4 Y ______ ICP Basketball vs Colorado X-Press ______
133 3:20pm LMU 5 CC ______ Hunting Park Warriors vs Martin Brothers IBCA Select ______
134 3:20pm LHS 1 CC ______ H Sqaud #2 vs Team Texas 16’s ______
135 3:20pm LHS 2 E ______ Long Island Panthers vs International Hoops ______
136 3:20pm LHS 3 U ______ Dalls Dirty Dozen Black vs A Touch of Class ______
137 4:30pm LMU 1 V ______ Eastern WA Elite #1 vs Oregon NIKE ______
138 4:30pm LMU 2 V ______ IEBP #2 vs North Texas Rice Owls ______
139 4:30pm LMU 3 K ______ TABA/Team Illinois vs H Squad #1 ______
140 4:30pm LMU 4 G ______ Houston Lynx vs West Valley BB Club #2 ______
141 4:30pm LMU 5 U ______ FOH WA #3 vs South Phoenix ______
142 4:30pm LHS 1 H ______ Tru Playaz BB Club vs Dallas Dirty Dozen White ______
143 4:30pm LHS 2 AA ______ Arizona Heat #2 vs Stop Six #1 ______
144 4:30pm LHS 3 Z ______ Cleveland BB Club U17 vs Salt Lake Metro ______
145 5:40pm LMU 1 DD ______ Colorado Select White U17 vs Laguna Select ______
146 5:40pm LMU 2 Y ______ FOH WA #2 vs West Valley BB Club #1 ______
147 5:40pm LHS 3 Z ______ MLK Colorado Hawks vs Oakland Hot Shots ______
148 5:40pm LMU 4 L ______ BWBA Purple vs Cleveland BB Club 16U ______
149 5:40pm LMU 5 O ______ Rockfish #1 vs Emerald City Pioneers ______
GAME TIME COURT POOL SCORE TEAMS SCORE
150 5:40pm LHS 1 N ______ KC Act Running Rebels vs Westside Blazers ______
151 5:40pm LHS 2 N ______ Double Pump AZ All Stars vs Canyon ______
152 5:40pm LMU 3 J ______ Fairfax County Stars vs Baltimore Bombers #2 ______
153 6:50pm LMU 3 EE ______ Pump N Run vs Nor Cal Elite ______
154 6:50pm LMU 2 Q ______ Dakota Schoolers I vs Tucson Just Hoops ______
155 6:50pm LHS 2 B ______ Ike Cadets vs Brewster Heights Packing ______
156 6:50pm LMU 4 W ______ Texas Blue Chips #2 vs Minnesota Select White ______
157 6:50pm LMU 5 S ______ Minnesota Select Gold vs Tucson Heat #1 ______
158 6:50pm LHS 1 O ______ San Diego Cougars vs Houston HAAY ______
159 6:50pm LMU 1 AA ______ Gateway BB Club #1 vs Omaha Tournament Gold ______
160 6:50pm LHS 3 F ______ Colorado Select Blue U17 vs Red Storm ______
161 8:00pm LMU 1 A ______ BWBA Orange vs Colorado Select Blue U16 ______
162 8:00pm LMU 2 T ______ DC Assult vs ARC Corona ______
163 8:00pm LMU 3 B ______ Gateway BB Club #2 vs Tuscon Heat #2 ______
164 8:00pm LHS 3 S ______ Lynwood vs Inland Valley Jaguars ______
165 8:00pm LMU 5 Q ______ IEBP #1 vs Texas Slam in Jam ______
166 8:00pm LHS 1 EE ______ Sheldon Huskies vs East Anchorage ______
167 8:00pm LHS 2 K ______ Colorado Select White U16 vs Villa Park ______
168 8:00pm LMU 4 F ______ Inland II vs Minnesota Select Maroon ______
169 9:10pm LMU 1 E ______ Dakota Schoolers II vs Rockfish #3 ______
170 9:10pm LMU 2 M ______ Rockfish #2 vs IEBP #3 ______
171 9:10pm LMU 3 R ______ Inland I vs Texas Tornados ______
172 9:10pm LMU 4 R ______ Portland Elite Legends vs BBall Intercity Hoops ______
173 9:10pm LMU 5 X ______ Ft Worth Lions vs _______________________ ______
174 9:10pm LHS 1 P ______ Beach Ball Select vs BWBA Red ______
175 9:10pm LHS 2 M ______ FOH WA #1 vs Team Alaska ______
176 9:10pm LHS 3 D ______ Newark Rams vs Diamonds in the Rough ______
177 10:20pm LMU 1 X ______ Las Vegas Select vs Rockfish #4 ______
178 10:20pm LMU 2 W ______ Amer I Can All Stars vs Minnesota Select White ______
179 10:20pm LMU 3 D ______ Eastern Washington Elite #2 vs Team Texas White ______
180 10:20pm LMU 4 Z _______ MLK Colorado Hawks vs Cleveland BB Club U17 ______
181 10:20pm LMU 5 Y ______ Colorado X-Press vs West Valley BB Club #1 ______
GAME TIME COURT POOL SCORE TEAMS SCORE
182 10:20pm LHS 1 V ______ IEBP #2 vs Eastern Washington Elite #1 ______
183 10:20pm LHS 2 V ______ Oregon NIKE vs North Texas Rice Owls ______
184 10:20pm LHS 3 BB ______ Student Athlete Broncos vs Gym Rats ______
             
             

See you there.

socalogomini1.gif (1928 bytes)
Copyright SoCal Hoops 1997-2001
All rights reserved
E-mail: jegesq@socalhoops.com